BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Cup), Spain

Complete results: Saturday, August 9, 2003

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2002 edition | 2004 edition

Saturday, August 9: World Cup Round 7. 227 kilometers

Scheduled to ride: Bettini and van Petegem will meet again with a 3-point spread between them in the World Cup series. No Spaniard has won this, the only Spanish World Cup race, since Indurain in 1990.

Also in the hunt, Mancebo, Millar, Bartoli, Rebellin, Freire, Boogerd, Ekimov, Hincapie, Dufaux, Sevilla, Casagrande, Zulle, Camenzind, Astarloa, Di Luca, Celestino, Garzelli, Rodriguez, Mazzoleni, Vinokourov, Julich, Brochard, Moreau, Mayo, Zubeldia, Virenque and Pecharroman. Should be a good race.

Paolo Bettini wins the 2003 Clasica San Sebastian

Italian champion Paolo Bettini beats Ivan Basso to take his thrid World Cup win this season.

The Race: 10 riders went clear over the big climb, the Jaizkibel. Later, Bettini attacked again and took Basso with him. Basso could barely contribute to helping a fantastically in-form Bettini as he motored to his 3rd World Cup win this season. Bettini now has 300 World Cup points to Van Petegem's 203.

Complete Results:

227 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.51 km/hr

1 Paolo Bettini  Quick Step - Davitamon 5hr 44min 4sec
2 Ivan Basso  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
3 Danilo Di Luca  Team Saeco @ 2sec
4 Francesco Casagrande  Lampre - Fondital s.t.
5 Andrea Noe  Alessio 23"
6 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Euskaltel - Euskadi 33"
7 Davide Rebellin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
8 Michael Boogerd  Rabobank 34"
9 Michael Rasmussen  Rabobank 37"
10 Paolo Valoti  Domina Vacanze - Elitron 1'53"
11 Igor Astarloa Team Saeco 1'54"
12 Stefano Garzelli  Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
13 Richard Virenque  Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
14 Mirko Celestino  Team Saeco s.t.
15 George Hincapie  US Postal Service s.t.
16 Luca Paolini  Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
17 Miguel Angel Martin Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
18 Beat Zberg  Rabobank s.t.
19 Marco Serpellini  Lampre - Fondital s.t.
20 Ludovic Turpin  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
21 Patrik Sinkewitz  Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
22 Isidro Nozal Vega  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
23 David De La Fuente Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
24 Rik Verbrugghe  Lotto - Domo s.t.
25 Unai Etxebarria Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
26 Axel Merckx  Lotto - Domo s.t.
27 Alexandre Botcharov  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
28 Francisco José Lara Bianchi s.t.
29 Oscar Camenzind  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
30 Antonio Colom Mas  Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada s.t.
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Ibanesto.com s.t.
32 Christophe Brandt  Lotto - Domo s.t.
33 David Latasa Lasa  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
34 Mikel Astarloza AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
35 Mikel Artetxe Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
36 Massimiliano Lelli  Cofidis s.t.
37 Georg Totschnig  Gerolsteiner s.t.
38 David Moncoutie  Cofidis s.t.
39 Laurent Dufaux  Alessio s.t.
40 Angel Luis Casero Bianchi s.t.
41 Ruben Lobato Elvira  Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
42 José Bento Azevedo O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
43 David Canada Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
44 Daniele Nardello  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
45 Michele Scarponi  Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
46 Xabier Zandio Echaide  Ibanesto.com s.t.
47 Luis Perez Rodriguez  Cofidis s.t.
48 Santiago Blanco Gil  Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada s.t.
49 Alessandro Bertolini  Alessio 6'50"
50 Christian Wegmann  s.t.
51 Yan Tournier  Crédit Agricole s.t.
52 Lennie Kristensen  Team CSC s.t.
53 Josep Jufre Pou  Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada s.t.
54 Andrea Ferrigato  Alessio s.t.
55 Nicolas Jalabert  Team CSC s.t.
56 Gerhard Trampusch  Gerolsteiner s.t.
57 Joaquim Lopez Torrella  Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
58 Francisco 'Patxi' Vila  Lampre - Fondital s.t.
59 Íñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
60 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
61 Alexandr Kolobnev  Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
62 Davide Frattini  Alessio s.t.
63 Juan Carlos Dominguez Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
64 Vladimir Miholjevic  Alessio s.t.
65 Marco Milesi  Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
66 Manuel Calvente Team CSC s.t.
67 Óscar Sevilla Rivera  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
68 Jorge Ferrio Luque  Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
69 Filippo Simeoni  Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
70 Nicki Sørensen  Team CSC s.t.
71 Iker Camano Ortuzari  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
72 Mario Aerts  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
73 Aitor Gonzalez Fassa Bortolo s.t.
74 Tadej Valjavec  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
75 Massimo Giunti  Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
76 Andrea Peron  Team CSC s.t.
77 Serguei Yakovlev  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
78 David Millar  Cofidis s.t.
79 Iban Mayo Díez  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
80 Gianni Faresin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
81 Viatcheslav Ekimov  US Postal Service s.t.
82 Oscar Mason  Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
83 Oscar Freire Gomez  Rabobank s.t.
84 Raphael Schweda  Bianchi s.t.
85 Serge Baguet  Lotto - Domo s.t.
86 Peter Van Petegem  Lotto - Domo s.t.
87 Romans Vainsteins  Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
88 Peter Luttenberger  Team CSC s.t.
89 Iker Flores Galarza  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
90 Christophe Moreau  Crédit Agricole 12'05"
91 Michael Barry  US Postal Service s.t.
92 Pierrick Fedrigo  Crédit Agricole s.t.
93 Benoît Joachim  US Postal Service s.t.
94 Carlos Torrent Tarres  Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
95 José Antonio Garrido Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
96 Daniel Atienza Cofidis s.t.
97 José Alberto Martinez Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
98 Angel Castresana O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
99 Bingen Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
100 Matthias Kessler  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
101 Inaki Isasi Flores  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
102 Oscar Pereiro Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
103 Rafael Casero Moreno  Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
104 José Antonio Pecharroman Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
105 Francisco Javier Cerezo Labarca-2 - Cafes Baque s.t.
106 Marzio Bruseghin  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
107 Jurgen Van Goolen  Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
108 Matteo Tosatto  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
109 Benoît Poilvet  Crédit Agricole s.t.
110 Thorsten Rund  Bianchi s.t.
111 José Luis Martinez Jimenez  Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
112 Bram De Groot  Rabobank s.t.
113 Koos Moerenhout  Lotto - Domo s.t.
114 Pedro Horrillo Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
115 Igor González de Galdeano O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
116 Marcos Antonio Serrano O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
117 Nacor Burgos Rojo  Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada s.t.
118 Pablo Lastras Ibanesto.com s.t.
119 Carlos Sastre Team CSC s.t.
120 Jan Hruska  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
121 Santos Gonzalez Domina Vacanze - Elitron s.t.
122 Domingo José Sanchez Paternina - Costa de Almeria s.t.
123 Davide Bramati  Quick Step - Davitamon s.t.
124 Niki Aebersold  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
125 Felix Manuel Garcia Bianchi s.t.
126 Juan Miguel Mercado Ibanesto.com s.t.
127 Bobby Julich  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
128 Alexander Vinokourov  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
129 Eddy Mazzoleni  Vini Caldirola - So.di s.t.
130 José Vicente Garcia Ibanesto.com s.t.
131 Daniele Contrini  Gerolsteiner s.t.
132 Leonardo Piepoli  Ibanesto.com s.t.
133 Giuseppe Guerini  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
134 Eddy Ratti  Lampre - Fondital s.t.
135 Nicolas Portal  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
136 Christophe Oriol  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
137 Joaquim Rodríguez O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
138 Alexandre Moos  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
139 Adolfo Garcia Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
140 Raffaele Ferrara  Alessio s.t.
141 Stéphane Augé  Crédit Agricole 16'46"
142 Gonzalo Bayarri Phonak Hearing Systems 24'56"
143 Stéphane Berges  AG2R Prévoyance 25'51"