BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 World Road Cycling Championships

69th edition: Zolder, Belgium
October 8 - 13

Podium History of the Elite (Professional) Men's Road Championship | Other 2002 road cycling championships |

2003 edition | 2001 edition |

Elite (Pro) Men's Road Race. Sunday, October 13. 20 times around a rather flat 12.8 km circuit (hence Cipollini's victory and 168 finishers), 256 km total.

Mario Cipollini wins the 2002 World Road Championships

Mario Cipollini wins the 2002 World Road Championships

Complete results: 201 starters, 168 classified finsihers

  1. Mario Cipollini (Italy) 5hr 30min 3sec. 46.538 km/hr
  2. Robbie McEwen (Australia) s.t.
  3. Erik Zabel (Germany) s.t.
  4. Andrej Hauptman (Slovenia)
  5. Zoran Klemencic (Slovenia)
  6. Jimmy Casper (France)
  7. Jaan Kirsipuu (Estonia)
  8. Sven Teutenberg (Germany)
  9. Baden Cooke (Australia)
  10. Julian Dean (New Zealand)
  11. Jan Svorada (Czech Republic)
  12. Lars Michaelsen (Denmark) s.t.
  13. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) s.t.
  14. Rene Hasselbacher (Australia) s.t.
  15. Gerrit Glomser (Austria) s.t.
  16. Guido Trenti (USA) s.t.
  17. Pedro Miguel Lopez (Portugal) s.t.
  18. Peter van Petegem (Belgium) s.t.
  19. Dimitri Konyshev (Russia) s.t.
  20. Danilo Hondo (Germany) s.t.
  21. Stefan van Dijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  22. Tom Steels (Belgium) s.t.
  23. Fred Rodriguez (USA) s.t.
  24. Frank Hoj (Denmark) s.t.
  25. Ludovic Capelle (Belgium) s.t.
  26. Paolo Bettini (Italy) s.t.
  27. Giovanni Lombardi (Italy) s.t.
  28. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy) @ 16sec
  29. Mario Scirea (Italy) @ 20sec
  30. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland) @ 22sec
  31. Janek Tombak (Estonia) @ 29sec
  32. Roman Vainsteins (Latvia) @ 31sec
  33. Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden) s.t.
  34. Serguei Ivanov (Russia) @ 39sec
  35. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukraine) s.t.
  36. Werner Riebenbauer (Austria) s.t.
  37. Charles Dionne (Canada) s.t.
  38. Tom Boonen (Belgium) @ 44sec
  39. Fabio Sacchi (Italy) s.t.
  40. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) s.t.
  41. Gianluca Bortolami (Italy) s.t.
  42. Alexei Markov (Russia) @ 56sec
  43. Laurent Brochard (France) s.t.
  44. Jurgen van Goolen (Belgium) s.t.
  45. Robert Hunter (South Africa) s.t.
  46. Oscar Camenzind (Switzerland) @ 59sec
  47. Jacky Durand (France) s.t.
  48. Bart Voskamp (Netherlands) s.t.
  49. Alexandre Usov (Belanrus) s.t.
  50. Zbigniew Spruch (Poland) @ 1min 1sec
  51. Ludo Dierckxsens (Belgium) @ 1min 12sec
  52. Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg) s.t.
  53. Cédric Vasseur (France) s.t.
  54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  55. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) s.t.
  56. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine) s.t.
  57. Christian Pfannberger (Austria) s.t.
  58. Jans Koerts (Netherlands) s.t.
  59. Igor Astarloa (Spain) s.t.
  60. Michael Skelde (Denmark) s.t.
  61. Pedro Horillo (Spain) @ 1min 26sec
  62. Serguei Smetanine (Russia) s.t.
  63. Matthew Wilson (Australia) s.t.
  64. Roger Beuchat (Switzerland) s.t.
  65. David O'Loughlin (Ireland) s.t.
  66. Zbigniew Piatek (Poland) s.t.
  67. Mauro Gianetti (Switzerland) s.t.
  68. Rolf Aldag (Germany) s.t.
  69. Uros Murn (Slovenia) s.t.
  70. Peter Wrolich (Austria) s.t.
  71. Servais Knaven (Netherlands) s.t.
  72. Allan Johansen (Denmark) s.t.
  73. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spain) s.t.
  74. Antonio Tauler (Spain) @ 1min 37sec
  75. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) @ 1min 59sec
  76. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
  77. Rui Miguel Sousa (Portugal) s.t.
  78. Luca Scinto (Italy) s.t.
  79. Martin Garrido (argentina) s.t.
  80. Davide Bramati (Italy) s.t.
  81. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  82. Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia) s.t.
  83. Pavel Brutt (Russia) s.t.
  84. Matteo Tosatto (Italy) s.t.
  85. Aleksandr Kushynski (Belarus) s.t.
  86. Balazs Rohtmer (Hungary) a.r.
  87. Tomas Konecny (Czech Republic) s.t.
  88. Mindaugas Goncaras (Lithuania) s.t.
  89. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lithuania) s.t.
  90. Tomasz Brozyna (Poland) s.t.
  91. Robert Radosz (Poland) s.t.
  92. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) s.t.
  93. Pavel Padrnos (Czech Republic) s.t.
  94. Max van Heeswijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  95. Bert Grabsch (Germany) s.t.
  96. Kevin Hulsmans (Belgium) s.t.
  97. Andrey Mizourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  98. Daniele Nardello (Italy) s.t.
  99. Arvis Piziks (Latvia) s.t.
  100. Mathew Hayman (Australia) s.t.
  101. Vlaidimir Smirnov (Lithuania) s.t.
  102. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland) s.t.
  103. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) s.t.
  104. Edouard Gritsoun (Russia) s.t.
  105. Andreas Klier (Germany) s.t.
  106. Marc Wauters (Belgium) s.t.
  107. Johan Museeuw (Belgium) s.t.
  108. Richard Virenque (France) s.t.
  109. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands) s.t.
  110. Serge Baguet (Belgium) s.t.
  111. Vladimir Duma (Ukraine) s.t.
  112. Joseba Beloki (Spain) @ 2min 6sec
  113. Igor Pugaci (Moldova) @ 2min 4sec
  114. Aurélien Clerc (Switzerland) s.t.
  115. Slawomir Kohut (Poland) s.t.
  116. Stefan Adamsson (Sweden) s.t.
  117. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  118. Nuno Marta (Portugal) s.t.
  119. Ruslan Podgorny (Ukraine) s.t.
  120. Henk Vogels (Australia) st.
  121. Dylan Casey (USA) s.t.
  122. Jan Schaffrath (Germany) s.t.
  123. Georg Totschnig (Austria) s.t.
  124. Jakob Piil (Denmark) s.t.
  125. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) s.t.
  126. Haimar Zubeldia (Spain) s.t.
  127. Luis Perez (Spain) s.t.
  128. Santiago Botero (Colombia) s.t.
  129. Piotr Wadecki (Poland) s.t.
  130. Laurent Jalabert (France) s.t.
  131. Franck Renier (France) s.t.
  132. Nicolas Vogondy (France) s.t.
  133. Mikel Pradera (Spain) s.t.
  134. Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic) s.t.
  135. Matthew White (Australia) s.t.
  136. Michael Rogers (Australia) s.y.
  137. Jan Boven (Netherlands) s.t.
  138. Antonio Cruz (USA) @ 2min 47sec
  139. Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Russia) s.t.
  140. Matthias Kessler (Germany) @ 2min 58sec
  141. Raphael Schweda (Germany) s.t.
  142. Thor Hushovd (Norway) s.t.
  143. Bekim Christensen (Denmark) s.t.
  144. Nicki Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  145. Olaf Pollack (Germany) s.t.
  146. Bram Schmitz (Netherlands) s.t.
  147. Aart Vierhouten (Netherlands) s.t.
  148. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) s.t.
  149. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) s.t.
  150. Evgeni Petrov (Russia) @ 3min 12sec
  151. Bernhard Eisel (Austria) s.t.
  152. Nico Eeckhout (Belgium) @ 3min 26sec
  153. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia) @ 3min 38sec
  154. Andrei Kivilev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 54sec
  155. Tiaan Kannemeyer (South Africa0 s.t.
  156. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  157. Oscar Sevilla (Spain) s.t.
  158. José Enrique Gutierrez (Spain) @ 4min 10sec
  159. Pablo Lastras (Spain) s.t.
  160. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg) s.t.
  161. Rolf Huser (Switzerland) @ 4min 33sec
  162. Steven de Jongh (Netherlands) s.t.
  163. Bobbie Traksel (Netherlands) @ 4min 36sec
  164. Jo Planckaert (Belgium) s.t.
  165. Guennadi Mikhailov (Russia) @ 6min 3sec
  166. Mikhail Andreyev (Kazakhstan) @ 15min 44sec
  167. Aleksandar Nikacevic (Yugoslavia) @ 20min 32sec
  168. Jeff Louder (USA) @ 20min 36sec

Elite (Pro) Mens Individual Time Trial, 40.4 km.

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 48min 8.45sec
2. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 17sec
4. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 25.5 sec
5. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 34sec

Women's Elite Road Race, 131 km

1. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden) 2hr 59min 15sec
2. Nicole Brändli (Switzerland) s.t.
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spain) s.t.
4. Sara Carrigan (Australia) s.t.
5. Alison Wright (Australia) @ 18sec

Women's Elite Time Trial, 23.2 km.

1. Zoulfia Zabirova (Russia) 30min 2sec

Men's Under 23 Road Race, 166.4 km.

1. Francesco Cicchi (Italy) 3hr 36min 28sec
2. Hans Dekker (Netherlands) s.t.
3. Francisco Gutierrez (Spain) s.t.
4. David Loosli (Switzerland) s.t.

Men's Under 23 Time Trial, 33.2 sec

1. Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania) 38min 4sec

Junior Men's Road Race, 128 km.

1. Arnaud Gerard (France) 2hr 50min 17sec
2. Jukka Vastaranta (Finland) s.t.
3. Nicolas Sanderson (Australia) s.t.
4. Tom Veelers (Netherlands) s.t.

Junior Men's Time Trial, 23.2 km.

1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 28min 30sec

Junior Women's Road Race, 76.8 km

1 Suzanne De Goede (Netherlands) 1hr 59min
2 Claudia Stumpf (Germany) s.t.
3 Monica Holler (Sweden) s.t.

Junior Women's Time Trial, 11 km.

1. Anna Zugno (Italy) 15min 5sec