BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 World Road Cycling Championships

70th edition: Hamilton, Canada, October 7 - 12

Podium History of the Elite (Professional) Men's Road Championship
2002 edition | 2004 edition |

Elite men's road race | Men's under 23 road race | Junior men's road race | Elite women's road race | Junior women's road race | Elite men's time trial |

Sunday, October 12: Elite Men's 260.4 km Road Race.

180 starters, 112 classified finishers

Igor Astarloa wins the 2003 World Championships

Igor Astarloa becomes the 2003 World Road Champion

Complete Results:

  1. Igor Astarloa (Spain) 6hr 30min 19sec. 40.029 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) @ 5sec
  3. Peter Van Petegem (Belgium) s.t.
  4. Paolo Bettini (Italy) s.t.
  5. Michael Boogerd (Holland) @ 6sec
  6. Bo Hamburger (Denmark) s.t.
  7. Michael Barry (Canada) s.t.
  8. Luca Paolini (Italy) @ 12sec
  9. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  10. Janek Tombak (Estonia) s.t.
  11. Erik Zabel (Germany) s.t.
  12. Allan Davis (Australia) s.t.
  13. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  14. Dimitri Konyshev (Russia) s.t.
  15. Frank Hoj (Denmark) s.t.
  16. Patrik Sinkewitz (Germany) s.t.
  17. Tom Boonen (Belgium) s.t.
  18. Fred Rodriguez (USA) s.t.
  19. Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia) s.t.
  20. Giovanni Lombardi (Italy) s.t.
  21. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) s.t.
  22. Aliaksandr Usov (Belarus) s.t.
  23. Bernhard Eisel (Austria) s.t.
  24. Laurent Brochard (France) s.t.
  25. Maarten Den Bakker (Netherlands) s.t.
  26. Gerben Löwik (Netherlands) s.t.
  27. Cédric Vasseur (France) s.t.
  28. Gerrit Glomser (Austria) s.t.
  29. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg) s.t.
  30. Guido Trenti (USA) s.t.
  31. Maximilian Sciandri (Great Britain) s.t.
  32. Bekim Christensen (Denmark) s.t.
  33. Mathew Hayman (Australia) s.t.
  34. Peter Luttenberger (Austria) s.t.
  35. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  36. Alexandre Botcharov (Russia) s.t.
  37. George Hincapie (USA) s.t.
  38. Marlon Alirio Perez (Colombia) s.t.
  39. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary) s.t.
  40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukraine) s.t.
  41. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia) s.t.
  42. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) s.t.
  43. Daniel Schnider (Switzerland) s.t.
  44. Gonçalo Amorim (Portugal) s.t.
  45. Ryan Cox (South Africa) s.t.
  46. Manuel Beltran (Spain) s.t.
  47. Marc Wauters (Belgium) s.t.
  48. Andrey Mizourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  49. Alexander Kolobnev (Russia) @ 19sec
  50. Mario Aerts (Belgium) @ 21sec
  51. Patrice Halgand (France) s.t.
  52. Cezary Zamana (Poland) @ 23sec
  53. Denis Menchov (Russia) s.t.
  54. Christophe Brandt (Belgium) @ 26sec
  55. Félix Rafael Cardenas (Colombia) s.t.
  56. Francesco Casagrande (Italy) s.t.
  57. Sylvester Szmyd (Poland) @ 30sec
  58. Rolf Aldag (Germany) s.t.
  59. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine) s.t.
  60. Floyd Landis (USA) s.t.
  61. Nico Sijmens (Belgium) s.t.
  62. Francisco Mancebo (Spain) s.t.
  63. Marcos Serrano (Spain) s.t.
  64. Dave Bruylandts (Belgium) s.t.
  65. Daniele Nardello (Italy) s.t.
  66. Danilo Di Luca (Italy) s.t.
  67. Mark Scanlon (Ireland) @ 42sec
  68. Dmitroy Fofonov (Kazsakhstan) s.t.
  69. Evgeni Petrov (Russia) s.t.
  70. Oscar Camenzind (Switzerland) @ 1min 5sec
  71. Marcel Strauss (Switzerland) @ 1min 11ec
  72. Axel Merckx (Belgium) s.t.
  73. Serge Baguet (Belgium) @ 1min 30sec
  74. Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal) @ 1min 55sec
  75. Fabian Jaker (Switzerland) @ 2min 0sec
  76. Christopher Horner (USA) @ 2min 11sec
  77. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukraine) s.t.
  78. Michael Skelde (Denamrk) s.t.
  79. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 3min 41sec
  80. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland) @ 3min 50sec
  81. Stephan Schreck (Germany) @ 4min 33sec
  82. Andreas Klier (Germany) s.t.
  83. Matthias Kessler (Germany) s.t.
  84. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  85. Roger Hammond (Great Britain) @ 4min 52sec
  86. David Millar (Great Britain) s.t.
  87. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  88. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) s.t.
  89. Luis Perez (Spain) @ 5min 8sec
  90. Franck Renier (France) s.t.
  91. Bram Schmitz (Netherlands) s.t
  92. Levi Leipheimer (USA) @ 5min 39sec
  93. Jurgen van Goolen (Belgium) s.t.
  94. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia) s.t.
  95. Mark Walters (Canada) @ 8min 9sec
  96. Andrea Noe (Italy) s.t.
  97. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) @ 9min 18sec
  98. Dawid Krupa (Poland) s.t.
  99. Pedro Lopes (Portugal) @ 9min 55sec
  100. Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg) @ 9min 56sec
  101. Gerhard Trampusch (Austria) s.t.
  102. Michal Hrazdira (Czech Republic) @ 12min 23sec
  103. Martin Derganc (Slovenia) s.t.
  104. Dominique Perras (Canada) s.t.
  105. Eric Wohlberg (Canada) s.t.
  106. Bram de Groot (Netherlands) s.t.
  107. Frédéric Bessy (France) s.t.
  108. Roger Beuchat (Switzerland) s.t.
  109. Andy Flickinger (France) s.t.
  110. Nicolas Fritsch (France) s.t.
  111. David George (South Africa) s.t.

Saturday, October 11:

Junior Men's 124 km Road Race.

1. Kai Rus (Holland) 3hr 1min 30sec
2. Anders Lund (Denmark) @ 14sec
3. Lukaz Fus (Czech Republic) s.t.
4. Jose Rojas (Spain) s.t.
5. Johan Lindgren (Sweden) s.t.

Elite Women's 124 km Road Race.

Canada's Genevieve Jeanson was not allowed to ride, her hematocrit was over the women's limit of 47%.

1. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden) 3hr 16min 6sec
2. Mirjam Melchers (Holland) s.t.
3. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) s.t.
4. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania) s.t.
5. Olga Zabelinskaia (Russia) s.t.

Friday, October 10:

Junior Womens 74.4 km Road Race

1. Loes Markerink (Holland) 2hr 5min 39sec
2. Irina Tolmacheva (Russia) s.t.
3. Sabine Fischer (Germany) s.t.
4. Bianca Knoepfle (Germany) s.t.
5. Candice Sullivan (Australia) s.t.

Men's U23 173.6 km Road Race.

1. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan) 4hr 14min 5sec
2. Johan Van Summeren (Belgium) s.t.
3. Thomas Dekker (Holland) s.t.
4. Jens Renders (Belgium) s.t.
5. Matej Mugerli (Slovenia) s.t.

Thursday, October 9: Elite Men's 41.4 Individual Time Trial

1. David Millar (Great Britain) 51min 17sec
2. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 1min 25sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Germany) @ 1min 26sec
4. Michael Rich (Germany) @ 1min 35sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Spain) @ 1min 39sec
6. Dario Frigo (Italy) @ 1min 51sec
7. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia) @ 1min 58sec
8. Marc Wauters (Belgium) @ 2min 7sec
9. Michael Hrazdira (Czech Republic) @ 2min 13sec
10. Bert Roesems (Belgium) @ 2min 16sec
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) @ 2min 36sec
14. Bobby Julich (USA) @ 2min 43sec