BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Milano - San Remo (World Cup)

93rd edition: Saturday, March 23, 2002

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2003 edition | 2001 edition | Race profile and map

World Cup Round 1, 287 km.

Mario Cipollini wins the 2002 Milano-San Remo

Mario Cipollini wins the 2002 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results: Erik Dekker broke his femur in a crash and will be out of competition for several months.

196 starters, 170 classified finishers

  1. Mario Cipollini (Acqua Sapone) @ 6hr 39min 30sec. 43.105 km/hr
  2. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) s.t.
  3. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
  5. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Tomas Konecny (Domo) s.t.
  7. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) s.t.
  8. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi) s.t.
  10. Mario Manzoni (Alexia) s.t.
  11. Ruggero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  12. Paolo Lanfranchi (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  13. Andrei Hauptman (Tacconi) s.t.
  14. Mauro Zinetti (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  15. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  16. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  17. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  18. Giuseppe Di Grande (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  19. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) s.t.
  22. Igor Flores (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Dario Pieri (Alessio) s.t.
  24. Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  25. José Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  26. Alexandre Shefer (Alessio) s.t.
  27. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  28. Jakob Storm Piil (CSC) s.t.
  29. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  30. Gabirele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  31. Giovanni Lombardi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  32. Paolo Savoldelli (Indez-Alexia) s.t.
  33. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  35. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
  36. Frano Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
  37. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  38. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
  39. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Massimiliano Gentili (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  41. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  42. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  43. Moreno Di Biase (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  44. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
  45. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 7sec
  46. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  47. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  48. Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  49. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 14sec
  50. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 16sec
  51. Raphael Schweda (Coast) @ 39sec
  52. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 7sec
  53. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 10sec
  54. Bekim Christensen (Coast) s.t.
  55. Uros Murn (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  56. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  57. Richard Virenque (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  58. Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  59. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) @ 1min 13sec
  60. Alessandro Cortinovis (Lampre) @ 1min 16sec
  61. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.
  62. Antonio Rizzi (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  63. Andrea Peron (CSC) s.t.
  64. Luca Paolini (Mapei) s.t.
  65. Niki Aebersold (Coast) @ 1min 40sec
  66. Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi) @ 2mi 52sec
  67. Benoit Joachim (US psotal) @ 3min 16sec
  68. Massimiliano Mori (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  69. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC) @ 3min 38sec
  70. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  71. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  72. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) s.t.
  73. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  74. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) s.t.
  75. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.
  76. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  77. Luca Mazzanti (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  78. Wilfried Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  79. Alessandro Brendolin (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  80. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) s.t.
  81. Marco Milesi (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  82. Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  83. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) s.t.
  84. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) s.t.
  85. Gorazd Stangelj (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  86. Igor Gonzalez de Gladeano (ONCE) s.t.
  87. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
  88. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.
  89. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
  90. Gianpaolo Caruso (ONCE) s.t.
  91. Robert Hunter (Mapei) s.t.
  92. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  93. Frédéric Bessy (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  94. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) s.t.
  95. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  96. Sascha Hendrix (Coast) s.t.
  97. Dariusz Baranowski (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  98. Thomas Brozyna (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  99. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  100. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  101. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  102. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  103. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  104. Dario Frigo (Tacconi) s.t.
  105. Mario Scirea (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  106. Gabriele Colombo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  107. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  108. Davide Bramati (Mapei) s.t.
  109. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.
  110. David Clinger (US Postal) s.t.
  111. Alberto Elli (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  112. Bo Hamburger (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  113. Pavel Padrnos (US Postal) s.t.
  114. Sergiy Matveyev (Panaria) s.t.
  115. Frank Hoj (Coast) s.t.
  116. José Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
  117. Cesar Solaun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  118. Sajà Gajicic (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  119. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  120. Matthew White (US Postal) s.t.
  121. David Latasa (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  122. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) s.t.
  123. Xabier Zandio (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  124. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) @ 4min 48sec
  125. René Anderle (ONCE) @ 6min 31sec
  126. Médéric Clain (Cofidis) @ 10min 45sec
  127. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  128. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  129. Francesco Secchiari (Mercatone Uno) @ 11min 43sec
  130. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
  131. Steve Vermaut (lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  132. Kurt van Lancker (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  133. Danny Jonasson (CSC) s.t.
  134. Paul van Hyfte (CSC) s.t.
  135. Bobby Julich (Telekom) s.t.
  136. Eladio Jimenez (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  137. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  138. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
  139. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  140. André Korff (Coast) s.t.
  141. Jan schaffrath (telekom) s.t.
  142. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) s.t.
  143. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  144. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  145. Pietro Zucconi (Tacconi) s.t.
  146. Rubens Bertogliati (Lampre) s.t.
  147. Denis Bondarenko (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  148. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 12min 34sec
  149. Enrico Degano (Panaria) s.t.
  150. Stefano Guerrini (Panaria) s.t.
  151. Domenico Gualdi (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  152. Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  153. Nicola Minali (Tacconi) s.t.
  154. Yohann Charpenteau (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  155. Cristian Gasperoni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  156. Marco Serpelllini (Lampre) s.t.
  157. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  158. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  159. Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  160. Graeme Brown (Panaria) @ 12min 44sec
  161. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 12min 58sec
  162. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) @ 13min 0sec
  163. Alessio Galletti (Saeco) @ 13min 16sec
  164. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 14min 16sec
  165. Geert van Bont (CSC) @ 16min 43sec
  166. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 17min 53sec
  167. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  168. Steven De Jongh s.t.
  169. Sristian Pepoli (Saeco) s.t.
  170. Antonio Salomone (Index-Alexia) s.t.

Race profile and map

elevation, Milan-San Remo

map, Milan-San Remo

La Gazzetta dello Sport posted their list of Milan - San Remo favorites. There will be a lot of horsepower on the line:

Zabel in pole position.
Ecco i nostri favoriti per la Milano-Sanremo (here are our favorites for Milan-San Remo)
Cinque stelle (5 stars): Zabel
Quattro stelle (4 stars): Bettini, Di Luca, Freire e Petacchi
Tre stelle (3 stars): Bartoli, Jalabert, Cipollini e Van Petegem
Due stelle (2 stars): Baldato, Dekker, Figueras, Rebellin, McEwen e Hunter
Una stella (1 star): Frigo, Leoni, Markus Zberg, Vinokourov e Tchmil