BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Milano - San Remo

92nd edition: Saturday, March 24, 2001

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2002 edition | 2000 edition |

287 km. 193 starters, 181 classified finishers

Erik Zabel wins the 2001 Milano-San Remo

Erik Zabel wins the 2001 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 7hr 23min 13sec. 38.852 km/hr
  2. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  3. Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  4. Biagio Conte (Saeco) s.t.
  5. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  6. Gabriele Colombo (Canttina Tollo) s.t.
  7. Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  8. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  10. Rolf Sorensen (CSC) s.t.
  11. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.
  12. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  13. Peter van Petegem (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  14. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Telekom) s.t.
  15. Andrej Hauptman (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  16. Mikro Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
  17. Dario Pieri (Saeco) s.t.
  18. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  19. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 39sec
  21. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 50sec
  22. Fabio Malberti (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  24. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  25. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
  26. Bo Hamburger (CSC) s.t.
  27. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
  29. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  30. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 1sec
  31. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  32. Cristian Gasperoni (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  33. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  34. Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) s.t.
  35. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  36. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  37. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  38. Mikel Pradera (ONCE) s.t.
  39. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  40. Oskar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
  41. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) @ 1min 8sec
  42. Andreas Klier (Telekom) @ 1min 15sec
  43. Fabrizio Guidi (Mercury Viatel) s.t.
  44. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 1min 37sec
  45. Jan Svorada (Lampre) @ 1min 43sec
  46. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  47. Matthew White (US Postal) s.t.
  48. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  49. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  50. Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  51. Denis Zanette (Liquigas) s.t.
  52. Juan Carlos Dominguez (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  53. Uros Murn (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  54. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  55. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  56. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) s.t.
  57. Cédric Varreur (US Postal) s.t.
  58. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  59. Christophe Brandt (lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  60. Mikel Artetxe Gesurga (Euskaltel) s.t.
  61. Micheal Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
  62. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) s.t.
  63. Nathan o'Neill (Panaria) s.t.
  64. Mauro Gianetti (Coast) s.t.
  65. Yaugeni Syniuskine (Panaria) s.t.
  66. Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
  67. Filippo Simeoni (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  68. José Luis Arrrieta (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  69. Frank Hoj (Coast) s.t.
  70. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  71. Igor Flores (Euskaltel) s.t.
  72. Daniele Contrini (Liquigas) s.t.
  73. Rolf Huser (Coast) s.t.
  74. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  75. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  76. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) s.t.
  77. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
  78. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  79. Massimo Giunti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  80. Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  81. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  82. Inigo Chaurreau (Euskaltel) s.t.
  83. José Ivan Gutierrez (ONCE) s.t.
  84. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) s.t.
  85. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  86. Alberto Elli (Telekom) s.t.
  87. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.
  88. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  89. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  90. Antonio Varriale (Panaria) s.t.
  91. Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei) s.t.
  92. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
  93. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  94. José Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.
  95. Guennadi Mikhaylov (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  96. Alex Zülle (Coast) s.t.
  97. Niki Aebersold (Coast) s.t.
  98. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  99. Txema Del olmo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  100. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  101. Unai Etxebarria (Euskatel) s.t.
  102. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  103. Marzio Bruseghin (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  104. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  105. Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  106. Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
  107. Pavel Padrnos (Saeco) s.t.
  108. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.
  109. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  110. Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  111. Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  112. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  113. Serguei Yakovlev (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  114. Tristan Hoffman (CSC) s.t.
  115. Timothy Jones (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  116. Bingen Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  117. Michele Coppolillo (Panaria) s.t.
  118. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) s.t.
  119. Danilo Di Luca (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  120. Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 18sec
  121. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 3min 38sec
  122. Ellis Rastelli (Liquigas) @ 4min 50sec
  123. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  124. Nicolay Bo Larsen (CSC) @ 5min 0sec
  125. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 5min 17sec
  126. Alberto Ongarato (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  127. Devis Miorin (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  128. Igor Astarloa (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  129. Gian Matteo Ortenzi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  130. Sergiy Matbeyev (Panaria) @ 5min 40sec
  131. Tom Leaper (Panaria) s.t.
  132. Kai Hundertmark (Telekom) @ 6min 34sec
  133. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 7min 12sec
  134. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  135. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  136. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
  137. Fabrice Gougot (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  138. Wilfried Peeters (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  139. Marco Milesi (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  140. Davide Bramati (Mapei) s.t.
  141. Paul van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  142. Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  143. Koen Beeckman (CSC) s.t.
  144. Roland Meier (Coast) s.t.
  145. Jaime Javier Hernandez (Festina) s.t.
  146. Juan Manuel Cuenca (Kelme) s.t.
  147. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  148. Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  149. Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  150. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) s.t.
  151. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal)
  152. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  153. Domenico Gualdi (Mobilvetta) @ 8min 53sec
  154. Geert Van Bondt (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  155. Mauro Gerosa (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  156. Zoran Klemencic (Tacconi Sport) @ 9min 42sec
  157. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) s.t.
  158. Hendrik can Dyck (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  159. Gianpaolo Mondini (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  160. Floyd Landis (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  161. Alberto Benito Guerrero (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  162. Federico Giabecucci (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  163. Iban Sastre (Festina) s.t.
  164. Rodolfo Massi (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  165. Mirko Marini (Liquigas) s.t.
  166. Arvis Piziks (CSC) s.t.
  167. Cristian Salvato (Liquigas) s.t.
  168. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 12min 31sec
  169. Antonio Tauler (Kelme) s.t.
  170. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  171. Lars Michaelsen (Coast)
  172. Jon Odriozola (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  173. Rafael Casero (Festina) s.t.
  174. Henk Vogels (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  175. David Clinger (Festina) s.t.
  176. Raphael Schweda (Coast) @ 14min 24sec
  177. Raivis Belovosciks (Lampre) @ 15min 39sec
  178. Martin Rittsel (CSC) s.t.
  179. David Latasa (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  180. Francisco Leon Mane (Kelme0 s.t.
  181. Milan Kadlec (Mobilvetta) s.t.