BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Milano - San Remo

91st edition: Saturday, March 18, 2000

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2001 edition | 1999 edition |

294 km. 199 starters, 181 classified finishers

Erik Zabel wins the 2000 Milano-San Remo

Erik Zabel wins the 2000 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 7hr 11min 29sec. 40.882 km/hr
  2. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  3. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
  4. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Farm Frites) s.t.
  6. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  8. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  10. Bo Hamburger (Memory Card) st.
  11. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  12. Elio Aggiano (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  13. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  14. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Andreas Klier (Farm Frites) s.t.
  17. Andrea Ferrigato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  18. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  19. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Dimitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  21. Mirko Celestino (Polti) s.t.
  22. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Kelme) s.t.
  23. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  24. Giuseppe di Grande (Festina) s.t.
  25. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  26. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. José Rebollo (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  28. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Telekom) s.t.
  30. Peter van Petegem (Farm Frites) s.t.
  31. David Etxebarria (ONCE) s.t.
  32. Pascual Chanteur (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.
  34. Juan Dominguez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  35. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  36. Francesco Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  37. Mauro Ginetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  38. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
  39. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) @ 13sec
  40. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 1min 44sec
  41. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 1min 54sec
  42. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) @ 2min 19sec
  43. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  44. Mirko Gualdi (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  45. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  46. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  47. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) @ 3min 13sec
  48. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  50. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  51. Francisco Cerezo (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  52. Geert Verheyen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  53. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  54. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  55. Gabriele Colombo (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  56. Pedro Horillo (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  57. Cédric Vaddeur (US Postal) s.t.
  58. Marcello Siboni (Mercatone Ubo) s.t.
  59. Fabio Sacchi (Polti) s.t.
  60. Wim Vansevenant (Farm Frites) s.t.
  61. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  62. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  63. Michel Lafis (Farm Frites) s.t.
  64. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  65. Martin Rittsel (Memeorycard) s.t.
  66. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  67. Servais Knaven (Farm Frites) s.t.
  68. Unai Osa (Banesto) s.t.
  69. Marco Milesi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  70. Jan Hruska (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  71. Steve de Wolf (Cofidis) s.t.
  72. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) s.t.
  73. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  74. Nicolas Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  75. Inigo Cuesta (ONCE) s.t.
  76. Pascal Hervé (Polti) s.t.
  77. Jaime Hernandez (Festina) s.t.
  78. Stephane Barthe (Ag2r) s.t.
  79. Tristan Hoffman (Memorycard) s.t.
  80. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
  81. Alessandro Spezialetti (Liquigas) s.t.
  82. Luis Perez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  83. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
  84. Massimiliano Lelli (Saeco) s.t.
  85. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  86. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  87. Dariusz Baranowski (Banesto) @ 3min 34sec
  88. Rolf Huser (Festina) s.t.
  89. Ivan Basso (Amica Chips) s.t.
  90. Giuseppe Paumbo (Amica Chips) s.t.
  91. Denis Zanette (Liquigas) s.t.
  92. Pavel Padrnos (Saeco) s.t.
  93. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  94. Alessandro Baronti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  95. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  96. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) s.t.
  97. Enrico Zaina (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  98. Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
  99. Ellis Rastelli (Liquigas) s.t.
  100. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  101. Leonardo Piepoli (Banesto) s.t.
  102. Oscar Pozzi (Amica Chips) s.t.
  103. David Clinger (Festina) s.t.
  104. Pietro Caucchioli (Amica Chips) s.t.
  105. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  106. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.
  107. Frankie Andreu (US Postal) s.t.
  108. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
  109. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  110. Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  111. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  112. Massimo Giunti (Cantina Tollo) @ 5min 9sec
  113. Robert Hunter (Lampre) @ 6min 1sec
  114. Kai Hundertmark (Telekom) @ 6min 15sec
  115. Luca Mazzanti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  116. Mauro Radaelli (Vini caldirola) @ 9min 55sec
  117. Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei) s.t.
  118. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  119. René Jorgensen (Memorycard) s.t.
  120. Michele Coppolillo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  121. Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) s.t.
  122. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  123. Gianluca Sironi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  124. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  125. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) s.t.
  126. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  127. Frank Hoj (FDJ) s.t.
  128. Marco di Renzo (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  129. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Amica Chips) s.t.
  130. Steve Vermaut (US Postal) s.t.
  131. Kurt van Lancker (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  132. Paul van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  133. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2r) s.t.
  134. Glen Magnusson (Farm Frites) s.t.
  135. Xavier Jan (FDJ) s.t.
  136. Graziano Recinella (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  137. Allan Johansen (Memeorycard) s.t.
  138. Alessio Galletti (Saeco) s.t.
  139. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) s.t.
  140. Devis Miorin (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  141. Paolo Bossoni (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  142. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  143. Vitali Kokorine (Amica Chips) s.t.
  144. Tomas Brozyna (Banesto) s.t.
  145. Ruslan Ivanov (Amica Chips) s.t.
  146. Franck Perque (FDJ) s.t.
  147. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank)s t.
  148. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
  149. Frank Corvers (Memeorycard) s.t.
  150. Diego Ferrari (Amica Chips) s.t.
  151. David Navas Chica (Banesto) s.t.
  152. José Gomez Gonzalo (Kelme) s.t.
  153. Richard Virenque (Polti) s.t.
  154. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  155. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) s.t.
  156. Lauri Aus (Ag2r) s.t.
  157. Marcelino Garcia (ONCE) s.t.
  158. Bart Voskamp (Polti) s.t.
  159. Alberto Benito Guerrero (Banesto) s.t.
  160. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.
  161. José Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
  162. Benoit Salmon (Ag2r) s.t.
  163. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  164. Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  165. Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  166. Eddy Mazzoleni (Polti) s.t.
  167. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  168. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  169. Francisco Leon Mane (Kelme) s.t.
  170. Johan Verstrepen (Lampre) s.t.
  171. Alexander Fedenko (Liquigas) s.t.
  172. Stefano Sanini (Mapei) s.t.
  173. Giancarlo Raimondi (Liquigas) s.t.
  174. Massimo Appollonio (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  175. Cristian Salvato (Liquigas) s.t.
  176. Milan Kadlec (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  177. Jesper Skibby (Memeorycard) s.t.
  178. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.
  179. Filippo Baldo (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  180. Ruggero Marzoli (Catina Tollo) s.t.
  181. Ivan Quaranta (Mobilvetta) s.t.