BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 Milano - San Remo

90th edition: Saturday, March 20, 1999

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2000 edition | 1998 edition |

294 km. 198 starters, 169 classified finishers

Andrei Tchmil win the 1999 Milano-San Remo

Andrei Tchmil winning 1999 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) 6hr 52min 37sec 42.75 km/hr
  2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  3. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  5. Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
  6. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  8. Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  9. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  10. Gabriele Balducci (Navigare-Gaerne) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  12. Andrea Ferrigato (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  13. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Davide Rebellin (Polti) s.t.
  15. Nicola Loda (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  16. Andrei Kivilev (Festina) s.t.
  17. Bo Hamburger (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  18. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  19. Luca Mazzanti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  20. Angel Edo (Kelme) s.t.
  21. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  22. François Simon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  23. Dario Pieri (Navigare-Gaerne) s.t.
  24. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  25. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Alberto Ongarato (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  27. Biagio Conte (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Ludo Dierckxens (Lampre) s.t.
  32. Fabrizio Guidi (Polti) s.t.
  33. Alessandro Spezialetti (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  34. Matteo Tosatto (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  35. Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  36. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  37. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) s.t.
  38. Geert Verheyen (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  39. Wladimir Belli (Festina) s.t.
  40. Andreas Klier (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  41. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  42. Alexandre Shefer (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  43. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  44. Stefano Zanini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  46. Laurent Roux (Casino) s.t.
  47. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  48. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Pascal Chanteur (Casino) s.t.
  50. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  51. Mirko Celestino (Polti) s.t.
  52. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  53. Davide Casarotto (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  54. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  55. Cristian Moreni (Liquigas) s.t.
  56. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  57. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  58. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  59. Roberto Heras (Kelme) s.t.
  60. Marty Jemison (US Postal) s.t.
  61. Maaren Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  62. Marco Pantani (Mercatoni Uno) s.t.
  63. Richard Virenque (Polti) s.t.
  64. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.
  65. Fabio Malberti (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  66. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  67. Pascal Richard (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  68. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Saeco) s.t.
  69. Gabriele Colombo (Cantina Tollo) @ 11sec
  70. Massimo Donati (Vini Caldirola) @ 18sec
  71. Stéphane Barthe (Casino) @ 21sec
  72. Alvaro Gonzalez (Vitalicio Seguros) @ 31sec
  73. David Etxebarria (ONCE) @ 1min 36sec
  74. Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
  75. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) @ 1min 54sec
  76. Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  77. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  78. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  79. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 2min 30sec
  80. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  81. Cédric Vasseur (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  82. Marco Milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
  83. Henk Vogels (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  84. Viatcheslav Bobrik (Riso Scotti) @ 3min 3sec
  85. Rolf Huser (Festina) s.t.
  86. Igor Gonzalez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  87. Angel Luis Casero (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  88. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  89. Rplf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  90. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  91. Alberto Elli (Telekom) @ 3min 30sec
  92. José Jimenez (Banesto) @ 4min 21sec
  93. Pedro Horillo (Vitalicio Seguros) @ 6min 47sec
  94. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) s.t.
  95. Steve de Wolf (Cofidis) s.t.
  96. Danilo Di luca (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  97. David Latasa (Banesto) s.t.
  98. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  99. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  100. Alexandre Moos (Festina) s.t.
  101. Johan Verstrepen (Lampre)s.t.
  102. Christophe Agnolutto (Casino) s.t.
  103. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  104. Fabrice Gougot (Casino) s.t.
  105. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  106. Marco Fincato (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  107. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  108. Luis Perez (ONCE) s.t.
  109. Alessandro Petacchi (Navigare-Gaerne) s.t.
  110. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
  111. Frédéric Moncassin (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  112. Guido Trenti (Catnina Tollo) s.t.
  113. Xavier Jan (FDJ) s.t.
  114. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  115. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) s.t.
  116. Nicolas Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  117. Lance Armstrong (US postal) s.t.
  118. José Luis Rubiera (Kelme) s.t.
  119. Claude Lemour (Cofidis) s.t.
  120. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Kelme) s.t.
  121. Vladimir Duma (Navigare-Gaerne) s.t.
  122. Ellis Rastelli (Liquigas) s.t.
  123. Bertran Hernandez (Festina) s.t.
  124. Juan José de Los Angeles (Festina) s.t.
  125. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 7min 42sec
  126. Victor Hugo Peña (Vitalicio Seguros) @ 8min 6sec
  127. Graziano Recinella (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  128. Andrea Brognara (Catnina Tollo) @ 9min 45sec
  129. Glenn Magnusson (US postal) s.t.
  130. Paul van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 10min 8sec
  131. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) @ 13min 30sec
  132. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  133. Andrej Hauptman (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  134. Mirco Crepaldi (Polti) s.t.
  135. Frédéric Bessy (Casino) s.t.
  136. Mauro Radaelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  137. Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  138. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  139. Pascal Derame (US Postal) s.t.
  140. Serguei Outshakov (TVM-Fram Frites) s.t.
  141. Steven De Jongh (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  142. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) s.t.
  143. Arnaud Pretot (Cofidis) s.t.
  144. Alessio Bongioni (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  145. Bjarne Riis (Telekom) s.t.
  146. Giovanni Lombardi (Telekom) s.t.
  147. Denis Zanette (Polti) s.t.
  148. Franesco Frattini (Telekom) s.t.
  149. Eros Poli (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  150. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Caldriola) s.t.
  151. Cristian Salvato (Polti) s.t.
  152. Massimo Apollonio (Vini Caldriola) s.t.
  153. Mateo Frutti (Lampre)s t.
  154. Gianpaolo Mondini (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  155. André Korff (Festina) s.t.
  156. Endrio Leoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  157. Daniele Contrini (Liquigas) s.t.
  158. Cesar Solaun Solana (Banesto) s.t.
  159. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) s.t.
  160. Marzio Bruseghin (Banesto) s.t.
  161. Massimo Strazzer (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  162. Rafai Diaz Justo (ONCE) s.t.
  163. Mario Manzoni (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  164. Frankie Andreu (US Postal) s.t.
  165. Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  166. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) s.t.
  167. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.
  168. Laurent Lefevre (Festina) s.t.
  169. Filippo Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) s.t.