BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1998 Milano - San Remo

89th edition: Saturday, March 21, 1998

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1999 edition | 1997 edition |

294 km. 198 starters, 172 classified finishers

1998 Milano-San Remo map

Complete Results:

Erik Zabel in 1998 Milano-San Remo

Erik Zabel wins the 1998 Milano-San remo

  1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 7hr 10min 14sec. 41.00 km/hr
  2. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Frédéric Moncassin (Gan) s.t.
  4. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) s.t.
  5. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  6. Filippo Casagrande (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  7. Peter van Petegem (TVM) s.t.
  8. Michele Batoli (Asics) s.t.
  9. Roberto Petito (Saeco) s.t.
  10. Alberto Elli (Casino) s.t.
  11. Stephane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Mirko Celestino (Polti) s.t.
  13. Davide Rebellin (Polti) s.t.
  14. Laurent Dufaux (Festina) s.t.
  15. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  16. Rolf Jaermann (Casino) s.t.
  17. Wladimir Belli (Festina) s.t.
  18. Bo Hamburger (Casino) s.t.
  19. Gabriele Colombo (Ballan) @ 14sec
  20. Fabrizio Guidi (Polti) @ 17sec
  21. Leon van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  23. Dario Pieri (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  24. Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  25. Gianluca Bortolami (Festina) s.t.
  26. Christophe Moreau (Festina) s.t.
  27. Claudio Chiappucci (Ros Mary) s.t.
  28. Andrea Brognara (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  29. Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Roberto Sgambelluri (Brescialat) s.t.
  31. Bobby Julich (Cofidis) s.t.
  32. Massimiliano Mori (Saeco) s.t.
  33. Luca Gelfi (Ros Mary) s.t.
  34. Fabian Jeker (Festina) s.t.
  35. Elio Aggiano (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  36. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  37. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  38. Marco Artunghi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  39. Andre Noè (Asics) s.t.
  40. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  41. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  42. Rofolfo Massi (Casino) s.t.
  43. Luca Mazzanti (Catina Tollo) s.t.
  44. Rossano Brasi (Polti) @ 17sec
  45. Lars Michaelsen (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 32sec
  46. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  47. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) s.t.
  48. Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
  49. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
  50. Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  51. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  52. Oscar Mason (Brescialat) @ 1min 3sec
  53. Alessandro Bertolini (Cofidis) @ 1min 37sec
  54. Maurizio Molinari (Ros Mary) s.t.
  55. Martin Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 1min 48sec
  56. Stefano Colage (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  57. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  58. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) s.t.
  59. Stuart O'Grady (Gan) @ 2min 7sec
  60. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 2min 43sec
  61. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  62. Cristian Salvato (Polti) @ 5min 35sec
  63. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  64. Steven De Jongh (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  65. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  66. Jens Voigt (Gan) s.t.
  67. Marco Serpellini (Brescialat) s.t.
  68. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  69. Andrea Zatti (Ros Mary) s.t.
  70. Paolo Bettini (Asics) s.t.
  71. Endrio Leoni (Ballan) s.t.
  72. Abraham Olano (Banesto) s.t.
  73. Viatcheslav Bobrik (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  74. Stefano Casagranda (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  75. Mechel Rezzani (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  76. Nicola Loda (Ballan) s.t.
  77. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Saeco) s.t.
  78. Biagio Conte (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  79. Jean-Cyril Robin (US Postal) s.t.
  80. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  81. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  82. David Etxebarria (ONCE) s.t.
  83. Nicolas Jalabert (Cofidis) s.t.
  84. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  85. Felice Puttini (Ros Mary) @ 5min 35sec
  86. David Tani (Asics) @ 6min 31sec
  87. Dirk Baldinger (Telekom) s.t.
  88. Germano Pierdomenico (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  89. Dimitri Konyshev (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  90. Christophe Capelle (Cofidis) s.t.
  91. Nicolay Bo Larsen (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  92. Serguei Outschakov (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 7min 56sec
  93. Pascal Richard (Casino) s.t.
  94. Geert van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  95. Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) @ 10min 30sec
  96. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 11min 15sec
  97. Fabrizio Bontempi (Ros Mary) s.t.
  98. Nicola Miceli (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  99. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  100. Massiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  101. Michele Coppolillo (Asics) s.t.
  102. Melchior Mauri (ONCE) s.t.
  103. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Asics) s.t.
  104. Armand De Las Cuevas (Banesto) s.t.
  105. Stefano Cattai (Ballan) s.t.
  106. Eros Poli (Gan) s.t.
  107. Fernando Escartin (Kelme) s.t.
  108. Alex Zülle (Festina) s.t.
  109. Piotr Ugrumov (Balan) s.t.
  110. Andrea Peron (FDJ) s.t.
  111. Kevin Livingston (Cofidis) s.t.
  112. Ermanno Brignoli (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  113. José Vicente Garcia (Banesto) s.t.
  114. Silvio Martinello (Polti) s.t.
  115. Juan Llaneras Rosello (US Postal) s.t.
  116. Marinao Piccoli (Brscialat) s.t.
  117. Marco Milesi (Brescialat) s.t.
  118. Francis Moreau (Cofidis) s.t.
  119. Marcos Serrano (Kelme) s.t.
  120. Enrico Zaina (Brescialat) s.t.
  121. Paolo Valoti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  122. Juan José de Los Angeles (Kelme) s.t.
  123. José Luis Rubiera (Kelme) s.t.
  124. Bruno Boscardin (Festina) s.t.
  125. Inogo Gonzalez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  126. Frankie Andreau (US Postal) s.t.
  127. Faustoi Dotti (Ros Mary) s.t.
  128. Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
  129. Pascal Chanteur (Casino) s.t.
  130. Andrea Ferrigato (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  131. Manuel Beltran (Banesto) s.t.
  132. Evgeni Berzin (FDJ) s.t.
  133. Manuel Fernandez (Banesto) s.t.
  134. Daniel De Paoli (Ros Mary) s.t.
  135. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) s.t.
  136. Franck Vandenbrouck (Mapei) s.t.
  137. Joona Lakka (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  138. Gianni Bugno (Mapei) s.t.
  139. Cedric Vasseur (Gan) s.t.
  140. Magnus Backstedt (Gan) s.t.
  141. Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) s.t.
  142. Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  143. Nicklas Axelsson (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  144. Giuliano Figueras (Mapei) s.t.
  145. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  146. Sven Teutenberg (US Postal) s.t.
  147. Marco Fincato (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  148. Luis Maria Diaz de Otazu (ONCE) s.t.
  149. Paolo Fornaciari (Saeco) s.t.
  150. Fabio Maberti (Asics) s.t.
  151. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
  152. Mirko (Rabobank) s.t.
  153. François Simon (Gan) s.t.
  154. Luca Scinto (Asics) s.t.
  155. Angelo Canzonieri (Ballan) s.t.
  156. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  157. Marco Saligari (Casino) s.t.
  158. Marco Anotnio di Renzo (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  159. Roberto Pistore (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  160. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  161. Massimiliano Gentili (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  162. Nicola Minali (Riso Scotti) s.t.
  163. Peter Luttenberger (Rabobank) s.t.
  164. Pedro Horillo (Vitaicio Seguros) s.t.
  165. Axel Merckx (Polti) s.t.
  166. Francisco Garcia (ONCE) s.t.
  167. Francisco Benitez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  168. Alessandro Petacchi (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  169. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  170. Andrei Zintchenko (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  171. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  172. Peter Meinert-Nielsen (US Postal) s.t.