BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 Milano - San Remo

88th edition: Saturday, March 22, 1997

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1998 edition | 1996 edition |

294 km. 196 starters, 165 classified finishers

Erik Zabel wins the 1997 Milano-San Remo

Erik Zabel wins the 1997 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 6hr 57min 47sec. 42.223 km/hr
  2. Alberto Elli (Casino) s.t.
  3. Biagio Conte (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  4. Francesco Casagrande (Saeco) s.t.
  5. Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  6. Mirko Celestino (Polti) s.t.
  7. Serguei Outsschakov (Polti) s.t.
  8. Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Andrea Ferrigato (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  10. Andrea Noè (Asics) s.t.
  11. Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  12. Beat Zberg (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  13. Jesper Skibby (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  14. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  15. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Lars Michaelsen (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  17. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  18. Mirko Gualdi (Polti) s.t.
  19. Maruo Gianetti (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Rolf Järmann (Casino) s.t.
  21. Stefano Della Santa (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  22. Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Bo Hamburger (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  24. Dimitri Konyshev (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  25. Roberto Petito (Saeco) s.t.
  26. Alexandr Shefer (Asics) s.t.
  27. Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t.
  28. Paolo Savoldelli (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  29. Claudio Chiappucci (Asics) s.t.
  30. Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  31. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  32. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobisar) s.t.
  33. Didier Rous (Festina) s.t.
  34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  35. Pascal Chanteir (Casino) s.t.
  36. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
  37. Axel Merckx (Polti) s.t.
  38. Marc Wauters (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  39. Tom Steels (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  40. Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) @ 22sec
  41. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 1min 21sec
  42. Laurent Dufaux (Festina) s.t.
  43. Enrico Zaina (Asics) @ 1min 26sec
  44. Richard Virenque (Festina) @ 3min 7sec
  45. Maruo Bettin (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  46. Fabiano Fontanelli (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  47. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  48. Stéphane Barthe (Casino) s.t.
  49. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  50. Sergio Previtali (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  51. Robbie McEwen (Rabobank) s.t.
  52. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  53. Michael Andersson (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  54. Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) s.t.
  55. Stuart O'Grady (Gan) s.t.
  56. Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  57. Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  58. Elio Aggiano (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  59. Adriano Baffi (US Postal) s.t.
  60. Fabio Baldato (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  61. Henk Vogels (Gan) s.t.
  62. Viatcheslav Djavanian (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  63. Zbigniew Spruch (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  64. Scott Sunderland (Gan) s.t.
  65. Laurent Desbiens (Cofidis) s.t.
  66. Endrio Leoni (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  67. Fabrizio Guidi (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  68. Michael Blaudzun (Rabobank) s.t.
  69. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  70. Stefano Casagrade (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  71. Tony Rominger (Cofidis) s.t.
  72. Bruno Thibaut (Cofidis) s.t.
  73. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Kelme) s.t.
  74. Fabrice Gougot (Casino) s.t.
  75. Serhiy Honchar (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  76. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  77. Gianluca Sironi (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  78. Marco Artunghi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  79. Markus Zberg (Mercatne Uno) s.t.
  80. Marty Jemison (US Postal) s.t.
  81. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  82. Roberto Heras (Kelme) s.t.
  83. Nicola Minali (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  84. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  85. Dario Nicoletti (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  86. Alexei Sivakov (Roslostto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  87. Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  88. Simone Borgheresi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  89. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  90. Pavel PAdrnos (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  91. Mario Chiesa (Asics) s.t.
  92. Marco Velo (Brescialat) s.t.
  93. Dario Bottaro (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  94. Marcos Antonio Serrano (Kelme) s.t.
  95. Silvio Martinello (Saeco) s.t.
  96. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  97. Santiago Blanco (Banesto) s.t.
  98. Bjarne Riis (Telekom) s.t.
  99. Angelo Lecchi (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  100. Angel Luis Casero (Banesto) s.t.
  101. Filippo Simeoni (Asics) s.t.
  102. Vicente Aparicio (Banesto) s.t.
  103. Marco Lietti (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  104. Luc Leblanc (Polti) s.t.
  105. Gabriele Colombo (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  106. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  107. Armin Meier (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  108. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  109. Evgeni Berzin (Batik-Del Monte) @ 4min 9sec
  110. Luis Maria Diaz de Otazu (ONCE) s.t.
  111. Gian Matteo Fagini (Saeco) s.t.
  112. Laurent Madouas (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  113. Mauro Radaelli (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  114. Massimiliano Lelli (Saeco) s.t.
  115. Massimo Apollonio (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  116. Frederic Pontier (Casino) s.t.
  117. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
  118. Simone Rebellin (FDJ) s.t.
  119. Darren Baker (US postal) s.t.
  120. Abraham Olano (Banesto) s.t.
  121. Luca Scinto (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  122. Andrea Peron (FDJ) s.t.
  123. Cédric Vasseur (Gan) s.t.
  124. Andrea Brognara (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  125. Ronan Pensec (Gan) s.t.
  126. Carlo Bomans (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  127. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  128. Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  129. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  130. Peter Meinert Nielson (US Postal) s.t.
  131. Pascal Derame (US Postal) s.t.
  132. Luca Mazzanti (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  133. Andrea Vatteroni (Scigno-Gaerne) @ 4min 34sec
  134. Jürgen Werner (Refin-Mobilvetta) @ 7min 9sec
  135. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) @ 8min 49sec
  136. José Luis Rubiera (Kelme) @ 10min 24sec
  137. Fernando Escartin (Kelme) s.t.
  138. Marco Villa (Brescialat) @ 12min 12sec
  139. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  140. Arvis Piziks (Rabobank) s.t.
  141. Gilles Bouvard (Festina) @ 12min 32sec
  142. Frédéric Moncassin (Gan) s.t.
  143. Leonardo Calzavara (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  144. Gabriele Balducci (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  145. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  146. Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) s.t.
  147. Leonardo Guidi (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  148. Marco Zen (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  149. Sebastien Medan (Festina) s.t.
  150. Christophe Moreau (Festina) s.t.
  151. Valerio Tebaldi (Festina) s.t.
  152. Marco Saligari (Casino) s.t.
  153. Simone Bertoletti (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  154. Ermanno Brignoli (Batik-Del Monte) s.t.
  155. Cristian Salvato (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  156. José Roberto Serra (ONCE) s.t.
  157. Ludwig Willems (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  158. Mario Scirea (Saeco) s.t.
  159. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Saeco) s.t.
  160. Mario Traversoni (Mercatone Uno) @ 13min 51sec
  161. Francisque Teyssier (Gan) @ 14min 20sec
  162. Michelangelo Cauz (AKI-Safi) s.t.
  163. Gerrit de Vries (Polti) @ 15min 4sec
  164. Marzio Bruseghin (Brescialat) @ 15min 25sec
  165. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Banesto) s.t.