BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Tour of Qatar (2.3)

January 21 - January 25

Tour of Qatar podium history

Friday, January 25: 5th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha, 123 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 3hr 18min 22sec. 37.355 km/hr
2. Rudy Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 16 hr 1min 35sec. 676 km ridden at an average speed of 42.180 km/hr
2. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 5sec
3. Rudy Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) @ 14sec
4. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) @ 14sec
5. Laurent Jalabert (Coast) @ 19sec
6. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 20sec
7. Christophe Capelle (Bigmat-Auber 93) @ 22sec
8. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapine) @ 23sec
9. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
10. Alexandre Chouffe (St. Quintin) @ 24sec
11. Wilfried Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
12. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.
13. Vladimir Smirnov (Colpack) s.t.
14. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
15. Andrey Kashechkin (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
16. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
17. Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
18. Carrado Serina (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
19. Frank Vandenbroucke (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
20. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 34sec

Thursday, January 24: Stage 4, Ras Laffan - Doha, 125 km.

1. Alberto Loddo (Lampre) 2 hr 29min
2. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) 12hr 43min 21sec
2. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) @ 1sec
3. Magnus Backstedt (Fatka) @ 6sec

Wednesday, January 23: Stage 3, Cameldrome - Doha, 179 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 4hr 26min 37sec
2. Allen Bo Andresen (Fakta) s.t.
3. Christophe Capelle (Bigmat-Auber 93) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) 10hr 14min 27sec
2. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) s.t.
3. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 1sec
27. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) @ 10sec

Tuesday, January 22: Stage 2,Al Zubarah - Doha, 131 km.

1. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) 3hr 4min 16sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Bigmat-Auber 93) s.t.
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) 5hr 47min 50sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 4sec

Monday, January 21: Stage 1

1. Ivan Quaranta (Alexia) 2hr 43min 44sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.