BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.1), France, 2002

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

May 8 - May 12, 2002

Sunday, May 12: Fifth and final stage. Leffrinckoucke - Dunkerque 185.8 kms

1. Tom Steels (Mapei) 4hr 2min 29sec. 46.22 km/hr
2. Jans Koerts (Domo) s.t.
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jeremy Hunt (Big Mat) s.t.
5. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) 19hr 41min 47sec. 866 km ridden at an average speed of 44.983
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 25sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 26sec
4. Bram Schmitz (Bankgiroloterij) @ 2min 44sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 56sec
6. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 3min 17sec
7. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 3min 33sec
8. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 4min 39sec
9. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 43sec
10. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 4min 57sec
11. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) @ 5min 50sec
12. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 6min 7sec
13. Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet) @ 6min 25sec
14. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 6min 34sec
15. Pedro Horillo (Mapei) @ 6min 37sec
16. Tom Leaper (Navigators) @ 7min 22sec
17. Stephane Barthe (Saint Quentin-Oktos) @ 7min 41sec
18. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 7min 45sec
19. Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) @ 7min 48sec
20. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 7min 56sec

Saturday, May 11: Stage 5: Outreau - Boulogne-sur-Mer 184.7 kms

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 45min 28sec
2. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 5

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) 15hr 39min 18sec
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 25sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 26sec

Friday Afternoon, May 10: Stage 4, individual time trial: Haines-lez-la-Bassée - Billy-Berclau 23.3 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole) 27min 51sec
2. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) @ 14sec
3. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 15sec
4. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) 10hr 53min 26sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 12sec
3. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 28sec

Friday Morning, May 10: Stage 3, Gravelines - Douvrin, 94.1 km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) 2hr 1min 44sec
2. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
3. Leniac Olivier (Jean Delatour) s.t.

Thursday, May 9: Stage 2, Hellemes - Steenvoorde, 190 km.

1. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) 4hr 21min 20 sec
2. Didier Rous (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) 8hr 23min 16sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 8sec
3. Sylvain Chavenel (Bonjour) @ 17sec

Wednesday, May 8: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Wasquehal, 183.6 km.

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 4hr 2min 12sec
2. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Linas Balciunas (Ag2R) s.t.