BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Gent - Wevelgem (HC) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

64th edition: April 10, 2002

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2001 results | 2003 results

214 km / 44.731 km/hr
193 starters, 85 classified finishers

Complete results:

1 Mario Cipollini (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 39min 14sec
2 Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
3 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) s.t
4 Hendrik Van Dyck (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t
5 Martin Hvastija (Alessio) @ 10sec
6 Robert Hunter (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 1min 29sec
7 Tom Boonen (US Postal Service) s.t
8 Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t
9 Tristan Hoffman (CSC-Tiscali) s.t
10 Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
11 Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
12 Aart Vierhouten (Lotto-Adecco) s.t
13 Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Adecco) s.t
14 Franck Pencole (Fdjeux.com) s.t
15 Paul Van Hyfte (CSC-Tiscali) s.t
16 Andreas Klier (Telekom) @ 1min 43sec
17 Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Daikin) @ 2min 18sec
18 Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak) @ 2min 21sec
19 Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) @ 4min 19sec
20 Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t
21 Gerben Löwik (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t
22 László Bodrogi (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t
23 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fdjeux.com) s.t
24 Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t
25 Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) s.t
26 Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t
27 Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t
28 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t
29 Christophe Mengin (Fdjeux.com) s.t
30 Wim Vansevenant (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t
31 Thomas Voeckler (Bonjour) s.t
32 Corey Sweet (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t
33 Björn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t
34 Charles Guilbert (Bonjour) s.t
35 Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t
36 Mario Manzoni (Index - Alexia Alluminio) s.t
37 Wilfried Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
38 Christian Vandevelde (US Postal Service) s.t
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
40 Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t
41 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t
42 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t
43 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t
44 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t
45 Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t
46 Pavel Padrnos (US Postal Service) s.t
47 Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t
48 Mario Scirea (Acqua & Sapone) s.t
49 Giovanni Lombardi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t
50 Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t
51 Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t
52 Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) @ 10min 52sec
53 David Derepas (Phonak) s.t
54 Diego Ferrari (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) s.t
55 Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) @ 13min 56sec
56 Anthony Geslin (Bonjour) s.t
57 Jimmy Engoulvent (Bonjour) s.t
58 Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) s.t
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto-Adecco) s.t
60 Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t
61 Tom Flammang (Cofidis) s.t
62 Sven Nys (Rabobank) s.t
63 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t
64 David Clinger (US Postal Service) s.t
65 Frank Høj (Coast) s.t
66 Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t
67 Antonio Cruz (US Postal Service) s.t
68 Robert Bartko (Telekom) s.t
69 Bram Schmitz (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t
70 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t
71 Coen Boerman (Rabobank) s.t
72 Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t
73 Mauro Zinetti (Index - Alexia Alluminio) s.t
74 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t
75 Dario Pieri (Alessio) s.t
76 Dario Andriotto (Index - Alexia Alluminio) s.t
77 Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) s.t
78 Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t
79 Daniele Galli (Index - Alexia Alluminio) s.t
80 Davide Casarotto (Alessio) s.t
81 Alberto Vinale (Alessio) s.t
82 Matthew White (US Postal Service) s.t
83 Marc Streel (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t
84 Claude Lamour (Cofidis) s.t
85 Franck Perque (Fdjeux.com) s.t