BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Gent - Wevelgem (HC) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

63rd edition: Wednesday, April 11, 2001

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2000 edition | 2002 edition

214 km / 42.881 km/hr
187 starters / 72 classified finishers

George Honcapie

George Hincapie (front left rider) just beats Leon van Bon to win the 2001 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) 5hr 0min 50sec
2 Leon van Bon (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
3 Steffen Wesemann (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
4 Arvis Piziks (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
5 Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
6 Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Adecco) @ 41sec
7 Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
8 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 1min 0sec
9 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) @ 1min 16sec
10 Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
11 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
12 Biagio Conte (Saeco) s.t.
13 Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 26sec
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 24sec
15 Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) @ 6min 3sec
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) s.t.
17 Hendrik Van Dyck (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
18 Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
19 Franck Renier (Bonjour) s.t.
20 Saulius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
21 Davide Bramati (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
22 Roger Hammond (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
23 Stuart O'Grady (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
24 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.
25 Lars Michaelsen (Team Coast) s.t.
26 Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
27 Oscar Cavagnis (Saeco) s.t.
28 Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
29 Koen Beeckman (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
30 Antonio Cruz (US Postal Service) s.t.
31 Eddy Serri (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
32 Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
33 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
34 Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
35 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
36 Sven Nys (Rabobank) s.t.
37 Mariano Piccoli (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
38 Danilo Hondo (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
39 Luca Paolini (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 6min 11sec
40 Stefan Van Dijk (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) @ 6min 13sec
41 Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) s.t.
42 Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
43 Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
44 Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
45 Nicolay Bo Larsen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
46 Tom Desmet (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
47 Mario Manzoni (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
48 Christophe Detilloux (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
49 Raphael Schweda (Team Coast) s.t.
50 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
51 Massimo Apollonio (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
52 Coen Boerman (Rabobank) s.t.
53 Wilfried Peeters (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
54 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
55 Jan Schaffrath (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
56 Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
57 Matthew White (US Postal Service) s.t.
58 Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
59 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
60 Jan Van Velzen (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
61 Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
62 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
63 Bart Leysen (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 7min 26sec
64 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
65 Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 7min 56sec
66 Martin Van Steen (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) @ 8min 13sec
67 Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
68 Marcel Duijn (Rabobank) s.t.
69 Giacomo Battistel (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
70 Grégory Barbier (Ville de Charleroi-New Systems) s.t.
71 Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) s.t.
72 Gerben Löwik (Rabobank) s.t.