BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Gent - Wevelgem (HC) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

63rd edition: Wednesday, April 11, 2001

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2000 edition | 2002 edition

214 km / 42.881 km/hr
187 starters / 72 classified finishers

George Honcapie

George Hincapie (front left rider) just beats Leon van Bon to win the 2001 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) 5hr 0min 50sec
2 Leon van Bon (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
3 Steffen Wesemann (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
4 Arvis Piziks (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
5 Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
6 Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Adecco) @ 41sec
7 Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
8 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 1min 0sec
9 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) @ 1min 16sec
10 Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
11 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
12 Biagio Conte (Saeco) s.t.
13 Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 26sec
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 24sec
15 Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) @ 6min 3sec
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) s.t.
17 Hendrik Van Dyck (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
18 Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
19 Franck Renier (Bonjour) s.t.
20 Saulius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
21 Davide Bramati (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
22 Roger Hammond (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
23 Stuart O'Grady (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
24 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.
25 Lars Michaelsen (Team Coast) s.t.
26 Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
27 Oscar Cavagnis (Saeco) s.t.
28 Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
29 Koen Beeckman (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
30 Antonio Cruz (US Postal Service) s.t.
31 Eddy Serri (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
32 Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
33 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
34 Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
35 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
36 Sven Nys (Rabobank) s.t.
37 Mariano Piccoli (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
38 Danilo Hondo (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
39 Luca Paolini (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 6min 11sec
40 Stefan Van Dijk (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) @ 6min 13sec
41 Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) s.t.
42 Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
43 Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
44 Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
45 Nicolay Bo Larsen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
46 Tom Desmet (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
47 Mario Manzoni (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
48 Christophe Detilloux (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
49 Raphael Schweda (Team Coast) s.t.
50 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
51 Massimo Apollonio (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
52 Coen Boerman (Rabobank) s.t.
53 Wilfried Peeters (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
54 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
55 Jan Schaffrath (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
56 Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
57 Matthew White (US Postal Service) s.t.
58 Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
59 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
60 Jan Van Velzen (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
61 Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
62 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
63 Bart Leysen (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 7min 26sec
64 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
65 Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 7min 56sec
66 Martin Van Steen (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) @ 8min 13sec
67 Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
68 Marcel Duijn (Rabobank) s.t.
69 Giacomo Battistel (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
70 Grégory Barbier (Ville de Charleroi-New Systems) s.t.
71 Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) s.t.
72 Gerben Löwik (Rabobank) s.t.