BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

62nd edition: April 7, 2000

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1999 edition | 2001 edition

208 km / 41.454 km/hr
194 starters, 47 classified finishers

Geert van Bondt

Geert van Bondt wins 2000 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Geert van Bondt (Farm Frites) 5hr 1min 3sec
2 Peter van Petegem (Farm Frites) @ 28sec
3 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
4 Tristan Hoffman (Memorycard-Jack & Jones) s.t.
5 Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
6 Michel Van Haecke (Tonissteiner) s.t.
7 Andreas Klier (Farm Frites) s.t.
8 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
9 Steffen Wesemann (Deutsche Telekom) @ 1min 3sec
10 Roger Hammond (Collstrop-De Federale Verzekeringen) s.t.
11 Lars Michaelsen (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
12 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
13 Nico Eeckhout (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
14 Remco Van Der Ven (Farm Frites) s.t.
15 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
16 Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
17 Paul Van Schalen (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
18 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
19 Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
20 Geert Omloop (Collstrop-De Federale Verzekeringen) s.t.
21 Magnus Bäckstedt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
22 Sven Teutenberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
23 Hans De Clercq (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
24 Wim Feys (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
25 Karel Vereecke (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
26 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) @ 1min 30sec
27 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
28 Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
29 Max Van Heeswijk (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
30 Glenn Magnusson (Farm Frites) s.t.
31 Frank Høj (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
32 Frédéric Guesdon (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
33 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
34 Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
35 Bart Voskamp (Polti) s.t.
36 Franco Ballerini (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
37 Jan Schaffrath (Deutsche Telekom) s.t.
38 Philippe Gaumont (Cofidis) s.t.
39 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 3min 35sec
40 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
41 Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) @ 13min 17sec
42 Lars Teutenberg (Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) s.t.
43 Lauri Aus (AG2R Prévoyance-Décathlon) s.t.
44 Frankie Andreu (US Postal Service) s.t.
45 Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
46 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
47 Jaan Kirsipuu (AG2R Prévoyance-Décathlon) s.t.