BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

86th edition: Sunday, April 7, 2002

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 2001 edition | 2003 edition

264 km. 192 starters, 107 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Molenberg, Wolvenberg, Kluisberg, Knokteberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Koppenberg, Steenbeekdries, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Kapelleberg, Leberg, Berendries, Tenbosse, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Andrea Tafil win the 2002 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Quick Step), 6hr 53min. 38.352 km/hr
  2. Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 21sec
  3. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco), s.t.
  4. George Hincapie (US Postal), s.t.
  5. Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step), s.t.
  6. Rolf Sorenson (Landbouwkredit-Colnago) @ 1min 12sec
  7. Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) @ s.t.
  8. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre-Daikin) @ 1min 14sec
  9. Mario Cipollini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 37sec
  10. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ s.t.
  11. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Robert Hunter (Mapei) s.t.
  13. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) s.t.
  14. Andrej Hauptman (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  15. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  17. Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  18. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  20. Matthew Wilson (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
  22. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  23. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Tom Boonen (US Postal) s.t.
  25. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Mathias Buxhofer (Phonak) s.t.
  27. Tristan Hoffman (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
  28. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
  30. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
  31. Emmanuel Magnien (Bonjour) s.t.
  32. Frank Hoj (Coast) s.t.
  33. Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  34. Raphael Schweda (Coast) s.t.
  35. Paul Van Hyfte (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
  36. Bjorn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  37. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  38. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
  39. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  40. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  41. Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  42. Denis Zanette (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  43. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  44. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  45. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) s.t.
  46. Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  47. Constantino Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
  48. Nioclay Bo Larsen (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  49. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  50. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  51. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
  52. Rolf Huser (Coast) s.t.
  53. Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  54. Erwin Thijs (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  55. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  56. Giovanni Lombardi (Acqua & Saponi) s.t.
  57. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  58. Mario Scirea (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  59. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2min 59sec
  60. Massimo Giunti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  61. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) @ 2min 59sec
  62. Andreas Klier (Telekom) s.t.
  63. Jan Kuyckx (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 4min 48sec
  64. Marco Milesi (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 5min 1sec
  65. Stephan Schreck (Telekom) @ 5min 22sec
  66. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  67. Stefan Adamsson (Coast) @ 9min 14sec
  68. Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) @ 10min 13sec
  69. Hendrik Van Dyck (Palmans-Collstrop) @ 15min 25sec
  70. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
  71. Wilfried Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  72. Wim Vansevenant (Palmans-Collstrop) s.t.
  73. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  74. Jacky Durand (FDJ) s.t.
  75. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
  76. Bekim Christensen (Coast) @ 12min 25sec
  77. Xabier Zandio (iBanesto.com) s.t.
  78. Steffan Weigold (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  79. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  80. Fabian De Waele (Mapei) s.t.
  81. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  82. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  83. Sébastien Joly (Bonjour) s.t.
  84. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  85. Gabriele Colombo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  86. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  87. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) s.t.
  88. PAvel Padrnos (US Postal) s.t.
  89. Matthew White (US Postal) s.t.
  90. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
  91. Franck Perque (FDJ) s.t.
  92. François Simon (Bonjour) s.t.
  93. Thomas Voeckler (Bonjour) s.t.
  94. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  95. Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t.
  96. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  97. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto-Adecco) @ 16min 42sec
  98. Diego Ferrari (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  99. Aart Vierhouten (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  100. Max Van Heeswijk (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  101. Julian Usano Martinez (Kelme) s.t.
  102. David Derepas (Phonak) s.t.
  103. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
  104. Claude Lamour (Cofidis) s.t.
  105. Geeoffrey Demeyere (Vlaanderen-T Interim) s.t.
  106. Torsten Nitsche (Saeco) s.t.
  107. Jimmi Madsen (CSC) s.t.