BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

Sunday, April 8, 2001

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 2002 edition | 2000 edition

April 8: Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup), 269 km. Belgium

Ascents: Achterberg, Wolvenberg, Molenberg, Groteberge, Kluisberg, Knokteberg, Oude Kwaremont, Kortekeer, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Leberg, Berendries, Tenbosse, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

2001 ronde van Vlaanderen sprint finish

Gianluca Bortolami (left) sprints it out with Erik Dekker

Gianluca Bortolami wins the 2001 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Bortolami gets it.

Complete results:

  1. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport) 6hr 10min 23sec. 43.580 km/hr
  2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Denis Zanette (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Rolf Sorensen (CSC) s.t.
  5. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  6. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Max Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) @ 10sec
  10. Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  11. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  13. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  14. Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  15. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  17. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 1min 19sec
  18. Frank Hoj (Coast) s.t.
  19. Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  20. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  21. Bart Voskamp (Bangiroloterij) s.t.
  22. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  24. Arvis Piziks (CSC) s.t.
  25. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  26. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  28. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  30. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  31. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 16sec
  32. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Pieter Vries (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
  35. Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
  36. Rolf Huser (Coast) s.t.
  37. Paul van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  38. Cédric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
  39. Leon Van Bon (Mercury-Viatel) @ 3min 58sec
  40. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) s.t.
  41. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  42. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) s.t.
  43. Michael Van Haecke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  44. Geert Van Bondt (Mercury-Viatel) @ 4min 6sec
  45. Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Adecco) @ 5min 40sec
  46. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  47. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Dario Pieri (Saeco) s.t.
  49. Marco Melisi (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  50. Eric De Clercq (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
  51. Matthew White (US Postal) s.t.
  52. Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  53. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 8min 50sec
  54. Franck Perque (FDJ) s.t.
  55. Remco Van der Ven (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
  56. Jurgen Guns (Vlaanderen-T Interim) s.t.
  57. Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
  58. Diego Ferrari (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  59. Max Van Heeswijk (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  60. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  61. Cristian Salvato (Liquigas) s.t.
  62. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  63. Biagio Conte (Saeco) s.t.
  64. Leonardo Giordani (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  65. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  66. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  67. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  68. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Telekom) s.t.
  69. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) s.t.
  70. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi Sport) @ 10min 56sec
  71. Roger Hammond (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
  72. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) s.t.
  73. Cristian Pepoli (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  74. Plamen Stainov (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
  75. Martin Van Steen (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
  76. Miquel Van Kessel (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  77. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) s.t.
  78. Corey Sweet (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
  79. Benoît Joachim (US Postal) s.t.
  80. Christopher Jenner (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  81. Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  82. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  83. Koen Beeckman (CSC) s.t.
  84. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.
  85. Ludovic Capelle (Ag2r) s.t.
  86. Bjorn Leukemans (Vlaanderen-T Interim) s.t.
  87. Karl Pauwels (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.