BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

84th edition: Sunday, April 2, 2000

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | Photos | 2001 edition | 1999 edition

270 km. 185 starters, 96 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Den Ast, Achterberg, Wolvenberg, Molenberg, Kluisberg, Knokteberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Kortekeer, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Leberg, Berendries, Tenbosse, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

The race: Andrei Tchmil attacked with about 11 kilometers to go, on the Bosberg, the final climb, taking with him about 12 riders. At 9 kilometers to go Tchmil went again, this time no one could hold his wheel. As he rode to the finish the chasers could not get organized allowing Tchmil a well-deserved win.

Andrei Tchmil wins the 2000 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) 6hr 48min 17sec. 38.70 km/hr
  2. Dario Pieri (Saeco) @ 4sec
  3. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  5. Tristan Hoffman (Memorycard-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  6. Fabio Sacchi (Polti) s.t.
  7. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Peter Van Petegem (Farm Frites) s.t.
  9. Zbigniew Spruch ((Lampre) s.t.
  10. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Oskar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  13. Dmitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  14. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  16. Marco Milesi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  17. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  18. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.
  19. Eddy Mazzoleni (Polti) s.t.
  20. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  22. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  23. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Andreas Klier (Farm Frites) @ 11sec
  26. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) s.t.
  27. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  28. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) @ 19sec
  31. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  32. Frank Hoj (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) @ 47sec
  34. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 57sec
  35. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  36. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  37. Denis Zanette (Liquigas) @ 3min 6sec
  38. Karl Pauwels (Palmans-Ideal) @ 3min 28sec
  39. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 5min 3sec
  40. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  41. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  42. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
  43. Arvis Piziks (Memorycard-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  44. Hans De Clercq (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
  45. Rolf Hauser (Festina) s.t.
  46. Hendrik Van Dyck (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
  47. Serguei Ivanov (Farm Frites) s.t.
  48. Ralf Grabsch (Telekom) s.t.
  49. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  50. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  51. Pedro Horillo (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  52. Jo Planckaert (CCofidis) s.t.
  53. Wim Feys (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
  54. Servais Knaven (Farm Frites) s.t.
  55. Gian Mario Ortenzi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  56. Erwin Thijs (Vlaanderen 2002) @ 7min 26sec
  57. Jurgen Van de Walle (Palmans-Ideal) @ 7min 32sec
  58. Jurgen Van Roosbroeck (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  59. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
  60. Fabian De Waele (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  61. Kristof Trouve (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  62. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  63. Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) @ 7min 44sec
  64. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) @ 12min 18sec
  65. Oleg Pankov (Collstrop) s.t.
  66. Matthew White (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  67. Cédric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
  68. Glenn Magnusson (Farm Frites) s.t.
  69. Francis Moreau (Cofidis) s.t.
  70. Peter Wuyts (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  71. Marty Jamison (US Postal) s.t.
  72. Jacky Durand (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  73. Roger Hammond (Collstrop) s.t.
  74. Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  75. Danny Baeyens (Collstrop) s.t.
  76. Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.
  77. Wilfried Cretskens (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  78. Gert Vanderaerden (Palmans-Ideal) s.t.
  79. Magnus Backstedt (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  80. Jaime Hernandez (Festina) s.t.
  81. Jurgen Guns (Vlaanderen 2002) s.t.
  82. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
  83. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
  84. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  85. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  86. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  87. Frank Corvers (Memorycard-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  88. Massimo Apollonio (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  89. Lauri Aus (Ag2r) s.t.
  90. Massimiliano Mori (Saeco) s.t.
  91. David Clinger (Festina) s.t.
  92. Geert Van Bondt (Farm Frites) s.t.
  93. Geert Onloop (Colstrop) s.t.
  94. Jesper Skibby (Memorycard-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  95. David Tani (Mapei) s.t.
  96. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.

Photos:

Salvatore Commesso leads the pack

Salvatore Commesso leads the pack

Fabio Baldatop on the Patersberg

Fabio Baldato on the Patersberg

Marco Serpellini on the Patersberg

Marco Serpellini on the Patersberg

Eddy Mazzoleni leads Viatcheslav Ekimov up the Old Kwaremont

Eddy Mazzoleni leads Viatcheslav Ekimov up the Old Kwaremont

Denis Zanette on the Old Kwaremont

Denis Zanette on the Old Kwaremont

Denis Zanette on the Old Kwaremont

Again Zanette n the Old Kwaremont

Marco Serpellini climbs the Grammont

Marco Serpellini climbs the Grammont.