BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

74th edition: August 24 - September 15 , 2018

Vuelta Podium History | A Vuelta history | 2018 Vuelta | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2019 Vuelta a Espana

Total distance: 3,291.4 km


Sunday, September 15: 21st & Final Stage, Fuenlabrada - Madrid, 106.6 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen just beats Sam Bennett to win the final stage. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Madrid at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (65F), rain showers, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 50% chance of scattered thunderstorms all afternoon.

The race: The peloton of 153 riders rolled out from the start city of Fuenlabrada at 5:05.

Here's the organizer's stage 21 race summary:

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) made the most of his pure speed to snatch a prestigious stage win in Madrid. The young Dutch national champion out-sprinted the Irish national champion Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) to claim his second Grand Tour victory. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) made it safely to the line to become the first Slovenian rider to win a Grand Tour, ahead of the World champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and another Slovenian, the 20 yo wunderkind Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates). Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) is the most aggressive rider of the race.

Sun greets the riders as a 153-man peloton rolls out from Fuenlabrada in the afternoon. The 50km leading to Madrid are an opportunity for the riders to celebrate their achievements after three weeks of hard racing. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), set to win La Vuelta, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), 2nd on GC, Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates), 3rd overall and best young rider, and Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R La Mondiale), King of the Mountains, share a beer. Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH) successfully proposes his girlfriend.

The intensity picks up as the race enters Madrid, with nine 5.8km laps to go along some of the most prestigious venues of the Spanish capital. Riders try their luck as soon as the pack crosses the finish line for the first time. But with a very high pace, it’s hard to build any gap.

Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) and Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) get to the front with 43km to go. Deceuninck-Quick Step, Bora-Hansgrohe and UAE Team Emirates work together to control the gap around 20”. The two attackers are caught with 7km to go. Deceuninck-Quick Step set the sprint and Fabio Jakobsen delivers with the stage victory ahead of Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

106.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.996 km/hr

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2hr 48min 20sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
4 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
5 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
14 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
17 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
18 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
20 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
21 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
22 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
23 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
24 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
26 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
31 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
34 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
36 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
37 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 14sec
45 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
46 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
47 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
49 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
51 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
52 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
53 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
54 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 17''
56 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
63 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
64 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
67 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
70 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
71 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
76 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
83 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
84 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
87 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
96 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
97 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 32''
99 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 38''
100 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
102 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
103 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
104 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
106 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
111 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
112 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
113 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
117 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
118 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
120 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
121 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
122 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
123 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
125 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
127 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
129 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
130 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
137 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
138 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 06''
140 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 09''
141 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1' 16''
142 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 20''
143 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 49''
144 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
145 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1' 51''
146 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 59''
149 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 3' 34''
150 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
151 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
152 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3' 36''
153 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.

Final GC after stage 21:

3,291.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.596 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 83hr 7min 31sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 16sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 38''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 29''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 31''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 16''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 47''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 54''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 22' 10''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 17''
11 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 52''
12 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 49''
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 26' 32''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 17''
15 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 23''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 42' 00''
17 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 42' 05''
18 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 46' 07''
19 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 46''
20 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 04' 04''
21 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 42''
22 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 13' 14''
23 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 16' 52''
24 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 25' 44''
25 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1H 25' 53''
26 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 27' 32''
27 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 29' 07''
28 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 32' 25''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 35' 33''
30 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 43' 45''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 48' 04''
32 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 49' 45''
33 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 55' 19''
34 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 57' 53''
35 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 58' 47''
36 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 03' 33''
37 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 04' 41''
38 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2H 10' 03''
39 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 2H 12' 05''
40 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 12' 12''
41 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 13' 20''
42 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 16' 00''
43 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 2H 19' 54''
44 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 20' 06''
45 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 20' 12''
46 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 20' 59''
47 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 25' 49''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 28' 26''
49 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 29' 15''
50 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 29' 16''
51 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 2H 34' 36''
52 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 35' 04''
53 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2H 37' 27''
54 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 37' 58''
55 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 39' 14''
56 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 39' 45''
57 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 43' 49''
58 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 48' 59''
59 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 49' 02''
60 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 51' 04''
61 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 2H 51' 36''
62 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 52' 23''
63 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 52' 25''
64 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 52' 45''
65 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 53' 09''
66 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 2H 53' 50''
67 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 01' 54''
68 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 3H 06' 30''
69 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3H 06' 44''
70 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 3H 07' 55''
71 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 07' 57''
72 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 09' 37''
73 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 10' 27''
74 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 14' 52''
75 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 20' 09''
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 21' 04''
77 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 22' 00''
78 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 26' 48''
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 3H 27' 08''
80 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 27' 45''
81 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 28' 13''
82 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 28' 36''
83 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 29' 42''
84 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 30' 25''
85 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 30' 55''
86 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 31' 19''
87 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 31' 33''
88 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 32' 07''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 3H 33' 35''
90 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 37' 10''
91 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 37' 47''
92 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 38' 25''
93 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 3H 39' 09''
94 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 39' 43''
95 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 40' 02''
96 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3H 40' 35''
97 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 3H 41' 35''
98 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 42' 27''
99 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 49' 47''
100 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 51' 14''
101 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 57' 26''
102 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 3H 57' 38''
103 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3H 59' 57''
104 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 4H 03' 44''
105 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 4H 04' 24''
106 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 4H 05' 22''
107 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 4H 05' 44''
108 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 4H 08' 25''
109 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 12' 17''
110 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 13' 01''
111 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 14' 21''
112 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4H 16' 32''
113 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 18' 37''
114 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 4H 20' 18''
115 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 20' 29''
116 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 4H 21' 32''
117 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4H 22' 11''
118 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 23' 16''
119 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 4H 24' 08''
120 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 4H 25' 55''
121 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 25' 59''
122 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 26' 42''
123 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 27' 11''
124 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 28' 15''
125 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 29' 39''
126 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 31' 10''
127 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 4H 31' 30''
128 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 4H 32' 50''
129 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 4H 33' 42''
130 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 4H 34' 05''
131 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 4H 36' 09''
132 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 37' 44''
133 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 39' 09''
134 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 41' 27''
135 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 42' 39''
136 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 4H 45' 17''
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 4H 46' 35''
138 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 50' 09''
139 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 56' 04''
140 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 58' 51''
141 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 59' 24''
142 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 5H 00' 46''
143 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 00' 46''
144 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 5H 03' 35''
145 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 06' 28''
146 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 5H 06' 47''
147 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 11' 15''
148 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 20' 15''
149 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 5H 22' 02''
150 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 25' 27''
151 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 5H 29' 44''
152 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5H 40' 23''
153 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 5H 56' 02''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton has arrived in Madrid

PEloton

Faster than speeding bullets.

Fabio Jakobsen just wins stage 21

Fabio Jakobsen just beats Sam Bennett to win stage 21.

Primoz Roglic

And Primoz Roglic has just won the 2019 Tour of Spain

Primoz Roglic

Just after the stage ended Prinmoz Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma team celebrated winning the 2019 Vuelta a España.

Fabio Jakobsen

Stage winner Fabio Jakobsen

Geoffrey Bouchard

Geoffrey Bouchard was King of the Mountains.

Team Movistar

Movistar won the team classification.

Alejandro Valverde

GC second-place Alejandro Valverde

Primoz Roglic and Tadej Pogacar

Primoz Roglic congratulates third-place Tadej Pogacar

Vuelta final podium

The final GC podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde (2nd), Primoz Roglic & Tadej Pogacar (3rd)

PRimoz Roglic

2019 Vuelta a España winner Primoz Roglic


Saturday, September 14: Stage 20, Arenas de San Pedro - Plataforma de Gredos, 190.4 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and moves up to the GC podium. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5hr 16min 40sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 32sec
3 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 41''
6 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 49''
7 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 56''
9 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 59''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after stage 20:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 80hr 18min 54sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 33sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 55''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 46''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 48''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 33''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 10' 04''
8 CARL F HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 54''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 22' 27''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 34''

Friday, September 13: Stage 19: Ávila - Toledo, 165.2 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Remi Cavagna

Remi Cavagna wins in Toledo

Results:

1 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 43min 34sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE @ 5sec
3 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 75hr 0min 33sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 50sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 31''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 49''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 46''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 46''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 50''
9 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 23''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 09''

Thursday, September 12: Stage 18, Comunidad de Madrid. Colmenar Viejo - Becerril de la Sierra, 177.5 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Seregio Higuita

Sergio Higuita wins stage 18. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 4hr 33min 9sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 15sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
4 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 17''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 16''
7 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3' 47''

GC after stage 18:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 71hr 16min 54sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 50sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 31''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 49''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 46''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 46''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 50''
9 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 44''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 09''

Wednesday, September 11: Stage 17, Aranda de Duero - Guadalajara, 219.6 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gets his second stage win this Vuelta.

Results:

1 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 20min 15sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE @ 2sec
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
7 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6''

GC after stage 17:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 66hr 43min 36sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2min 24sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 48''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 09''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 5' 05''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 40''
8 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 03''
9 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 43''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 21''

Tuesday, September 10: Rest Day Two at Burgos


Monday, September 9: Stage 16: Pravia - Alto de La Cubilla. Lena, 144.4 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins stage sixteen. Photo: Gomez Sport.

Results:

1 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 4hr 1min 22sec
2 TAO HART TEAM INEOS @ 22sec
3 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 40''
4 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42''
5 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 12''
6 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 09''
7 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 15''
8 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 2' 21''
9 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 32''
10 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 16:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 62hr 17min 52sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 48sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 59''
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 40''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 7' 43''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 10' 27''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 10' 34''
9 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 40''
10 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 05''

Sunday, September 8: Stage 15: Tineo - Santuario del Acebo, 154.4 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Sepp kuss

Sepp Kuss wins a tough one. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 19min 4sec
2 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 39sec
3 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 40''
4 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 53''
5 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 49''
6 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 2' 05''
7 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 11''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
10 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 48''

GC after stage 15:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 58hr 10min 32sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 59''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 09''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 9' 08''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 15''
9 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 44''
10 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 39''

Saturday, September 7: Stage 14, San Vicente de la Barquera - Oviedo, 188 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Sam Bennet

Sam Bennett gets his second stage win this Vuelta. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 28min 46sec
2 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
7 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 14:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 53hr 49min 14sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 01''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 18''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 33''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 15''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 18''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 33''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 39''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 58''

Friday, September 6: Stage 13, Bilbao - Los Machucos. Monumento Vaca Pasiega, 166.4 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes ahead of GC leader Primoz Roglic to take the stage. Roglic remains the race leader.

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 28min 26sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 27sec
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 01''
8 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 08''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 49hr 20'min 28sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 01''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 18''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 33''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 15''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 18''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 33''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 39''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 58''

Thursday, September 5: Stage 12, Circuito de Navarra - Bilbao, 171.4 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Philippe Glibert

Philippe Gilbert wins stage twelve. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 48min 18sec
2 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 3sec
3 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
4 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 22''
5 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 26''
6 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 29''
7 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
8 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
9 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31''

GC after stage 12:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 44hr 52min 8sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
6 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 25''

Wednesday, September 4: Stage 11, Saint Palais – Urdax Dantxarinea, 180 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Mikel Iturria

Mikel Iturria enjoys his first pro win.

Results:

1 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4hr 36min 44sec
2 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 6sec
3 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
4 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 9''
7 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 12''
8 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
10 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 41hr 0min 48sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 02' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 03' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 03' 05''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 04' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 05' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 05' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 06' 25''

Tuesday, September 3: Stage 10, Jurançon - Pau 36.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic on his way to winning the stage and taking over the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 47min 5sec
2 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM @ 25sec
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27''
4 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 48''
5 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 02''
6 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 14''
7 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 21''
8 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 22''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 27''
10 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 28''

GC after stage 10:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 36hr 5min 29sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
6 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 25''

Monday, September 2: Rest Day 1, in Pau


Sunday, September 1: Stage 9, Andorra la Vella -  Cortals d'Encamp, 94.4 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Padej Pogcar

Tadej Pogacar wins stage nine. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 58min 9sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 23sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 48''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 57''
6 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59''
7 SERGI HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 01''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1' 38''

GC after Stage 9:

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 35hr 18min 18sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 17''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 20''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 42''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 46''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 21''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 22''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 53''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 46''

Saturday, August 31: Stage 8, Valls - Igualada, 166.9 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt wins stage eight. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 50min 48sec
2 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
3 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
10 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 32hr 16min 24sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 2min 21sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 01''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3' 07''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 17''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 28''
7 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 45''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 59''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 37''
10 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 53''

Friday, August 30: Stage 7, Onda - Mas de la Costa, 183.2 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage seven. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 4hr 34min 11sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 6sec
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 42''
6 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 48''
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51''
8 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 07''
10 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1' 20''

GC after stage 7:

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 28hr 19min 13sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 16''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 27''
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 58''
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 36''
7 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 52''
8 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 34''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 36''
10 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

Thursday, August 29: Stage 6, Mora de Rubielos - Ares del Maestrat, 198.9 km

Complete stage 6 results, story, photos stage map & profile

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada wins stage six.

Results:

1 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 4hr 43min 55sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 7sec
3 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21''
4 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 37''
6 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 39''
7 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 45''
8 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 47''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 50''
10 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 35''

GC after stage 6:

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23hr 44min 0sec
2 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS @ 38sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 00''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 14''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 23''
6 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 28''
8 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 17''
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 18''
10 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 47''

Wednesday, August 28: Stage 5, L' Eliana - Observatorio Astrofísico de Javalambre, 170.7 km

Complete stage 5 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo takes the fifth stage.

Results:

1 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 4hr 58min 31sec
2 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH @ 10sec
3 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 22''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 47''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 59''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 29''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 41''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 46''

GC after stage 5:

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 18hr 55min 21sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 23''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 28''
5 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 57''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 59''
7 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 17''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 18''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 50''

Tuesday, August 27: Stage 4, Cullera - El Puig, 175.5 km

Stage 4 complete results, stage story, photos, course map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen just beats Sam Bennett.

Results:

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 4min 16sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
8 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 13hr 55min 30sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 35''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Monday, August 26: Stage 3, Ibi-Ciudad del Juguete - Alicante, 188 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, photos, stae map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins in Alicante. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 25min 2sec
2 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
5 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
9 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
10 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 9hr 51min 14sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 35''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Sunday, August 25: Stage 2, Benedorm - Calpe, 199.6 km

Stage 2 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage two.

Results:

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5hr 11min 17sec
2 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB @ 5sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 5hr 26min 12sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 36''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
8 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 40''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 46''

Saturday, August 24: Stage 1, Torrevieja 13.4 km team time trial

Stage 1 complete results, stage story, photos & stage map

Team Astana

Astana was the day's fastest team. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 ASTANA PRO TEAM 14min 51sec
2 DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 2sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB 05''
4 EF EDUCATION FIRST 07''
5 BORA-HANSGROHE 13''
6 CCC TEAM 15''
7 MOVISTAR TEAM 16''
8 GROUPAMA-FDJ 16''
9 MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18''
10 LOTTO SOUDAL 19''

GC after stage 1:

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 14min 51sec
2 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
3 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
4 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
5 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
6 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
7 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @2sec
8 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

Start list with back numbers, August 23, 2019:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 JORGE ARCAS
3 JOSÉ ROJAS
4 IMANOL ERVITI
5 NELSON OLIVEIRA
6 ANTONIO PEDRERO
7 NAIRO QUINTANA
8 MARC SOLER
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 PIERRE LATOUR
12 FRANÇOIS BIDARD
13 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
14 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER
15 SILVAN DILLIER
16 DORIAN GODON
17 QUENTIN JAUREGUI
18 CLEMENT VENTURINI
ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ
22 MANUELE BOARO
23 DARIO CATALDO
24 OMAR FRAILE
25 JAKOB FUGLSANG
26 GORKA IZAGIRRE
27 ION IZAGUIRRE
28 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 MARK PADUN
32 YUKIYA ARASHIRO
33 PHIL BAUHAUS
34 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
35 DOMEN NOVAK
36 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
37 LUKA PIBERNIK
38 DYLAN TEUNS
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 RAFAL MAJKA
42 SHANE ARCHBOLD
43 SAM BENNETT
44 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER
45 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
46 DAVIDE FORMOLO
47 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
48 PAWEL POLJANSKI
CCC TEAM
51 VICTOR DE LA PARTE
52 WILLIAM BARTA
53 PAWEL BERNAS
54 PATRICK BEVIN
55 JONAS KOCH
56 SZYMON SAJNOK
57 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
58 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
61 PHILIPPE GILBERT
62 EROS CAPECCHI
63 RÉMI CAVAGNA
64 TIM DECLERCQ
65 FABIO JAKOBSEN
66 JAMES KNOX
67 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE
68 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR
EF EDUCATION FIRST
71 RIGOBERTO URAN
72 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
73 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
74 MITCHELL DOCKER
75 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
76 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
77 LOGAN OWEN
78 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 MARC SARREAU
82 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
83 MICKAEL DELAGE
84 KILIAN FRANKINY
85 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
86 STEVE MORABITO
87 ROMAIN SEIGLE
88 BENJAMIN THOMAS
LOTTO SOUDAL
91 THOMAS DE GENDT
92 SANDER ARMEE
93 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
94 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
95 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
96 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM
97 HARM VANHOUCKE
98 JELLE WALLAYS
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
101 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
102 SAM BEWLEY
103 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
104 DAMIEN HOWSON
105 LUKA MEZGEC
106 MIKEL NIEVE
107 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
108 DION SMITH
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
111 LOUIS MEINTJES
112 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
113 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
114 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER
115 BENJAMIN KING
116 BEN O'CONNOR
117 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER
118 JACO VENTER
TEAM INEOS
121 WOUT POELS
122 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
123 OWAIN DOULL
124 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
125 SEBASTIAN HENAO
126 VASIL KIRYIENKA
127 SALVATORE PUCCIO
128 IAN STANNARD
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
131 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
132 GEORGE BENNETT
133 ROBERT GESINK
134 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
135 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
136 SEPP KUSS
137 TONY MARTIN
138 NEILSON POWLESS
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
141 DANIEL NAVARRO
142 ENRICO BATTAGLIN
143 STEFF CRAS
144 MATTEO FABBRO
145 RUBEN GUERREIRO
146 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
147 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV
148 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT
TEAM SUNWEB
151 WILCO KELDERMAN
152 NIKIAS ARNDT
153 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN
154 ROB POWER
155 NICOLAS ROCHE
156 MICHAEL STORER
157 MARTIJN TUSVELD
158 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA
162 JOHN DEGENKOLB
163 NIKLAS EG
164 ALEX KIRSCH
165 JACOPO MOSCA
166 KIEL REIJNEN
167 PETER STETINA
168 EDWARD THEUNS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
171 FABIO ARU
172 VALERIO CONTI
173 FERNANDO GAVIRIA
174 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
175 MARCO MARCATO
176 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO
177 TADEJ POGACAR
178 OLIVIERO TROIA
BURGOS BH
181 ANGEL MADRAZO
182 JETSE BOL
183 OSCAR CABEDO
184 JORGE CUBERO
185 JESUS EZQUERRA
186 NUNO MATOS
187 DIEGO RUBIO
188 RICARDO VILELA
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
191 SERGEI CHERNETSKII
192 JON ABERASTURI
193 ALEXANDER ARANBURU
194 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES
195 JONATHAN LASTRA
196 SERGIO PARDILLA
197 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ
198 GONZALO SERRANO
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
201 JESUS HERRADA
202 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA
203 NICOLAS EDET
204 JESPER HANSEN
205 JOSE HERRADA
206 LUIS ANGEL MATE
207 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO
208 DAMIEN TOUZE
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
211 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ
212 ARITZ BAGUES
213 FERNANDO BARCELO
214 CYRIL BARTHE
215 MIKEL BIZKARRA
216 MIKEL ITURRIA
217 SERGIO SAMITIER
218 HECTOR SAEZ