BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020

Vuelta Podium History | A Vuelta history | 2019 Vuelta | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18

2020 Vuelta a Espana map

2020 Vuelta a España map: 18 stages covering a total of 2,908 kilometers


Sunday, November 8: 18th & Final Stage, Hipódromo de La Zarzuela - Madrid, 139.6 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe, on left) wins the Vuelta's final stage. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Madrid ar 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (58F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 142 riders started the 2020 Vuelta's final stage at 1:42. Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) did not start.

Here's the Vuelta organizer's stage 19 report:

The 2020 season of cycling ended this Sunday in Madrid with a fast and furious finish dominated by the German sprinter Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), claiming victory a handful of millimetres ahead of the Irishman Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step). Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) survived the day to claim the overall victory again, after he became in 2019 the first Slovenian rider to win a Grand Tour. The riders can now celebrate their achievements in a unique year of racing and prepare for the 2021 season.

The 142-man peloton take it easy as they roll from Hipodromo de La Zarzuela, en route to Madrid. After three weeks of battle through Spain, it’s time for them to celebrate their accomplishments and the end of the season as they reach the capital city. Primoz Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma teammates take a moment at the front of the bunch as the Slovenian star is about to clinch his second overall victory in La Vuelta, a year after he became the first rider from his country to win a Grand Tour.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic and his Jumbo-Visma team celebrate thier victory. Jumbo-Visma photo.

The pace increases as the riders enter Madrid, with some 40km to go. From then, the action never stops. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), one of the main protagonists of this edition with 2 stage wins already, attacks with Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Burgos-BH). Lastra quickly drops back to the peloton but his teammate Gonzalo Serrano, the only rider from Madrid participating in La Vuelta 20, joins the front group. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) also bridges the gap.

Jasper Philispen’s UAE Team Emirates, Sam Bennett’s Deceuninck-Quick Step and Pascal Ackermann’s Bora-Hansgrohe are the most active teams to control the gap, always under 30’’. The attackers are reeled in just ahead of the final lap, with 6km to go. Bora-Hansgrohe lead the bunch into the final kilometre and Pascal Ackermann delivers, claiming victory millimetres ahead of Sam Bennett. Primoz Roglic finishes inside the peloton and wins La Vuelta 20.

Complete Results:

Stage 18 photos

139.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.227 km/hr

1 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 28min 13sec
2 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
7 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
11 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
14 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
15 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
16 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
20 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
25 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
26 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
28 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
29 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
30 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
36 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
39 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
43 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
48 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
49 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
51 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
54 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
56 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
57 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
64 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
69 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
70 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
78 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
79 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING @ 28sec
83 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32''
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
87 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 36''
88 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
99 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
100 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
102 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
103 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
105 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
107 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
108 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44''
112 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 48''
113 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 53''
114 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
115 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
118 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 57''
122 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
124 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
126 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 1' 08''
127 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
128 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
130 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 20''
131 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
132 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1' 24''
133 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
135 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
136 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 55''
138 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 57''
139 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 12''
140 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
142 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.

Red jerseyFinal GC after stage 18:

2,908 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.962 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 72hr 46min 12sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 24sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1' 15''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 43''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 36''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 7' 16''
7 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 35''
8 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 45''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 15''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 9' 34''
11 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 9' 36''
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 04''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 47''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15' 07''
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 36''
16 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 16' 26''
17 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 45''
18 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 01''
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 21' 46''
20 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 43' 39''
21 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 45' 40''
22 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 50' 04''
23 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 55' 06''
24 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 02' 57''
25 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 46''
26 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 05' 17''
27 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 51''
28 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 22''
29 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 12' 12''
30 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 13' 22''
31 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 21' 20''
32 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 22' 36''
33 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 29' 17''
34 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 1H 29' 26''
35 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 30' 31''
36 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 30' 35''
37 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 33' 58''
38 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 42' 00''
39 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 42' 02''
40 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 43' 56''
41 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 49' 10''
42 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 51' 00''
43 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 54' 24''
44 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 54' 48''
45 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 55' 44''
46 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 57' 00''
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 57' 22''
48 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 58' 52''
49 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 59' 36''
50 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 59' 58''
51 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 59' 59''
52 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 10' 34''
53 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 14' 34''
54 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 15' 16''
55 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 16' 38''
56 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2H 20' 00''
57 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 20' 05''
58 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 2H 20' 11''
59 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 24' 36''
60 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 25' 50''
61 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 29' 21''
62 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 30' 01''
63 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 2H 30' 26''
64 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 33' 31''
65 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 35' 29''
66 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 36' 06''
67 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 38' 21''
68 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 41' 22''
69 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 46' 53''
70 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 18''
71 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 48' 52''
72 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 51' 56''
73 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 2H 52' 11''
74 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 54' 19''
75 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 2H 54' 43''
76 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 56' 02''
77 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 58' 22''
78 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 05' 52''
79 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 06' 13''
80 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 13' 59''
81 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 3H 18' 11''
82 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 18' 29''
83 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 18' 31''
84 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 18' 33''
85 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 21' 10''
86 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 22' 59''
87 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 24' 10''
88 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 24' 18''
89 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 3H 25' 04''
90 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 26' 12''
91 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 27' 20''
92 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 29' 48''
93 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 3H 30' 29''
94 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 30' 39''
95 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 31' 14''
96 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 31' 47''
97 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3H 32' 01''
98 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 32' 14''
99 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 3H 32' 34''
100 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 33' 40''
101 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 38' 14''
102 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 43' 45''
103 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 43' 49''
104 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 44' 39''
105 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 45' 14''
106 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 45' 59''
107 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 46' 30''
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 48' 30''
109 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 3H 48' 59''
110 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 49' 49''
111 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 52' 18''
112 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 53' 44''
113 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 56' 19''
114 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 3H 56' 27''
115 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 57' 14''
116 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 57' 46''
117 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 59' 53''
118 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 4H 02' 49''
119 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 03' 39''
120 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 4H 05' 45''
121 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 06' 02''
122 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 06' 11''
123 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 06' 15''
124 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 07' 22''
125 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 08' 40''
126 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 4H 09' 53''
127 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 10' 26''
128 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 4H 12' 35''
129 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 14' 17''
130 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 4H 16' 20''
131 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 16' 49''
132 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 4H 17' 56''
133 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4H 19' 58''
134 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 4H 20' 39''
135 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4H 23' 51''
136 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4H 36' 59''
137 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 39' 06''
138 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4H 39' 48''
139 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 46' 31''
140 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 55' 40''
141 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 5H 00' 37''
142 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 5H 04' 17''

Stage 18 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Before the race start

At the racetrack before the stage start, Guillaume Martin (KOM), Primoz Roglic and Richard Carapaz (2nd GC and wearing the points jersey since Roglic has the GC leaders red jersey).

Eusebio Unzue

Movistar manager Usebio Unzué before the stage start.

Panorama

The peloton rides the final kilometers of the 2020 road season.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic has plenty of protection from his teammates as he heads towards the finish in Madrid.

Prinoz roglic and Enric Mas

Primoz Roglic and Best Young Rider Enric Mas

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann (left) just beats Sam Bennett

Primoz Roglic with his Jumbo Visma team

The winner with his team

Primoz Roglic

Roglic just aftyer the stage. You're welcome, Bianchi.

Richard Carapaz and Christopher Froome

Richard Carapaz and Christopher Froome just after the stage.

Oscar Pereiro

Oscar Pereiro, winner of the 2006 Tour de France, was there. He famously was declared the winner after the Floyd Landis disqualification.

Pascal Ackermann

Stage winner Pascal Ackermann

Classification winners

The category winners, from left: Enric Mas (Best Young Rider), Primoz Roglic (GC, points) & Guillaume Martin (KOM).

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Richard Carapaz (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st) & Hugh John Carthy (3rd)

Team Movistar

Movistar won the Team Classification.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic enjoys having won the Vuelta a España for the second year in a row.


Saturday, November 7: Stage 17, Sequeros - Alto de La Covatilla, 178.2 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

David Gaudu

David Gaudu takes a brilliant win at Alto de La Covatilla. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4hr 54min 32sec
2 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING @ 28sec
3 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 05''
4 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 53''
6 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 23''
8 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 35''
9 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 2' 50''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 56''

Red JerseyGC after stage 17:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 69hr 17min 59sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 24sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 43''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 36''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 7' 16''
7 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 35''
8 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 45''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 15''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 9' 34''

Friday, November 6: Stage 16, Salamanca - Ciudad Rodrigo, 162 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen takes the stage. GC leader Primoz Roglic (in red jersey) is right with him. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 4hr 4min 35sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.

GC after stage 16:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 64hr 20min 31sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 53''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 29''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 21''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 20''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 8' 45''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 8' 54''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 29''

Thursday, November 5: Stage 15, Mos - Puebla de Sanabria, 230.8 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, map & profile

Japer Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 15. Gomez Sport photo

Results:

1 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6hr 18min 57sec
2 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
5 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

Red JerseyGC after stage 15:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 60hr 16min 2sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 39sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 42''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 23''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 15''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 8' 39''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 8' 48''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 23''

Wednesday, November 4: Stage 14: Lugo - Ourense, 204.7 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, map & profile

Time Wellens

Tim Wellens wins his second 2020 Vuelta stage. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 37min 5sec
2 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
3 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR @ 11sec
6 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 13''
7 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3' 11''
8 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 44''
9 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 14:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 53hr 57min 5sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 39sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 42''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 23''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 15''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 8' 39''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 8' 48''

Tuesday, November 3: Stage 13, Miros - Mirador de Ezaro. Dumbria 33.7 km individual time trial

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

How it's done. Primoz Roglic takes the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 46min 39sec
2 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM @ 1sec
3 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 10''
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 25''
5 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 41''
6 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
7 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 49''
8 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 59''
10 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 07''

Red JerseyGC after stage 13:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 49hr 16min 16sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 39sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 42''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 23''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 15''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 8' 39''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 8' 48''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 23''

Monday, November 2: Rest Day Two, A Coruña


Sunday, November 1: Stage 12, La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana - Alto de l'Angliru, 109.4 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

High Carthy

Hugh Carthy wins atop the Angliru. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 3hr 8min 40sec
2 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA @ 16sec
3 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 26''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 35''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 15''

Red jerseyGC after stage 12:

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 48hr 29min 27sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 32''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 35''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 50''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 13''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 30''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 22''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 6' 41''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 42''

Saturday, October 31: Stage 11, Villaviciosa - Alto de La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo, 170 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, stage map & profile

David Gaudu

David Gaudu takes the very tough eleventh stage. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4hr 54min 13sec
2 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR @ 4sec
3 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 52''
4 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 55''
6 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 58''
7 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 03''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 11:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 45hr 20min 31sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 25sec
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 58''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 31''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 44''
9 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 54''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 43''

Friday, October 30: Stage 10, Castro Urdiales - Suances, 185 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic takes the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 14min 11sec
2 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
5 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
9 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 3sec
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

Red JerseyGC after stage 10:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 40hr 25min 15sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 25sec
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 51''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 19''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 28''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 35''
9 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 47''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 52''

Thursday, October 29: Stage 9, B.M. Cid Campeador. Castrillo del Val - Aguilar de Campoo, 157.7 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, stage map & profile

PAscal Ackermann

Though Sam Bennett (on left, Deceuninck-Quick Step) was first across the line, he was relegated for irregular sprinting and the stage was awarded to Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe). Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 39min 55sec
2 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
6 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 9:

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 36hr 11min 1sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28''
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 44''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 28''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 35''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 40''
10 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 47''

Wednesday, October 28: Stage 8, Logroño - Alto de Moncalvillo, 164 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage eight. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 7min 8sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 19''
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 25''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 33''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 35''
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 54''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 33''
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 37''

Red jerseyGC after stage 8:

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 32hr 31min 6sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28''
4 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 44''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 54''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 28''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 28''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 35''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 40''
10 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 47''

Tuesday, October 27: Stage 7, Vitoria-Gasteiz - Villanueva de Valdegovia, 159.7 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Michael Woods

Michael Woods wins stage seven. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 3hr 48min 16sec
2 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA @ 4sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
4 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 08''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
6 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13''
7 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
8 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

Red jerseyGC after stage 7:

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 28hr 23min 51sec
2 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING @ 18sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 30''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 07''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 30''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 42''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 02''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 03''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 39''

Monday, October 26: Rest Day 1 in Vitoria-Gasteiz


Sunday, October 25: Stage 6, Biescas - Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal, 146.4 km

Complete stage 6 results, report, stage map & profile

Ion Izaguirre

Ion Izaguirre leaves everyone else behind. ASO photo

Results:

1 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 3hr 41min 0sec
2 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING @ 25sec
3 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25''
4 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 27''
5 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 27''
6 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 27''
7 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 48''
9 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 53''
10 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55''

Red jerseyGC after stage 6:

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 24hr 34min 39sec
2 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING @ 18sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 30''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 07''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 30''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 42''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 02''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 00''

Saturday, October 24: Stage 5, Huesca - Sabiñánigo, 184.4 km

Complete stage 5 results, report, stage map & profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins stage five. ASO photo

Results:

1 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 19min 25sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 12''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 13''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
7 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 20hr 52min 31sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''

Friday, October 23: Stage 4, Garray. Numancia - Ejea de los Caballeros, 191.7 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage four. ASO photo

Results:

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 53min 29sec
2 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
4 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 16hr 30min 53sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''

Thursday, October 22: Stage 3, Lodosa - Laguna Negra Vinuesa, 166.1 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, stage map & profile

Dan Martin

Dan Martin just beats Primoz Roglic to take stage three. ASO photo

Results:

1 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4hr 27min 49sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
4 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN @ 4sec
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 07''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 09''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 12''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 24''

GC after stage 3:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 12hr 37min 24sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''

Wednesday, October 21: Stage 2, Pamplona - Lekunberri, 151.6 km

Stage 2 complete results, stage story, stage map & profile

Marc Soler

Marc Soler wins stage two. Photo: Gomez Sport

Results:

1 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3hr 47min 4sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 19sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 8hr 9min 41sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 9sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 11''
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 20''
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26''
8 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 56''
9 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 59''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 04''

Tuesday, October 20: Stage 1, Irun - Eibar, 173 km

Stage 1 complete results, stage story, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage one. ASO photo

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 34sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 1sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 04''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 10''
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 40''
10 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51''

GC after stage 1:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 24sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 5sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 07''
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 14''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 20''
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 50''
10 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 01''

2020 Vuelta a España start list with back numbers, October 19, 2020:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
2 GEORGE BENNETT
3 TOM DUMOULIN
4 ROBERT GESINK
5 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
6 SEPP KUSS
7 PAUL MARTENS
8 JONAS VINGEGAARD
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 SAM BENNETT
12 ANDREA BAGIOLI
13 MATTIA CATTANEO
14 IAN GARRISON
15 MICHAEL MØRKØV
16 JANNIK STEIMLE
17 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR
18 RÉMI CAVAGNA
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
22 RUI COSTA
23 DAVIDE FORMOLO
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
25 JASPER PHILIPSEN
26 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
27 IVO OLIVEIRA
28 RUI OLIVEIRA
TREK-SEGAFREDO
31 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ
32 MATTEO MOSCHETTI
33 KOEN DE KORT
34 NIKLAS EG
35 KENNY ELISSONDE
36 ALEXANDER KAMP
37 EMILS LIEPINS
38 MICHEL RIES
TEAM SUNWEB
41 ROB POWER
42 THYMEN ARENSMAN
43 MARK DONOVAN
44 MAX KANTER
45 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON
46 MICHAEL STORER
47 ILAN VAN WILDER
48 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
52 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA
53 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
54 OMAR FRAILE
55 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
56 MERHAWI KUDUS
57 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
58 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 PASCAL ACKERMANN
62 MARTIN LAAS
63 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
64 JAY MC CARTHY
65 IDE SCHELLING
66 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER
67 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN
68 RÜDIGER SELIG
INEOS GRENADIERS
71 CHRIS FROOME
72 RICHARD CARAPAZ
73 ANDREY AMADOR
74 MICHAL GOLAS
75 BRANDON SMITH RIVERA VARGAS
76 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO
77 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
78 CAMERON WURF
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
81 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
82 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
83 MIKEL NIEVE
84 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
85 CALLUM SCOTSON
86 DION SMITH
87 ROBERT STANNARD
88 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 THIBAUT PINOT
92 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
93 MICKAEL DELAGE
94 DAVID GAUDU
95 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
96 OLIVIER LE GAC
97 ANTHONY ROUX
98 ROMAIN SEIGLE
EF PRO CYCLING
101 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
102 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
103 MITCHELL DOCKER
104 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
105 LOGAN OWEN
106 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG
107 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
108 MICHAEL WOODS
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
111 WOUTER POELS
112 GREGA BOLE
113 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ
114 SCOTT DAVIES
115 KEVIN INKELAAR
116 MATEJ MOHORIC
117 FRED WRIGHT
118 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
AG2R LA MONDIALE
121 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
122 MATHIAS FRANK
123 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ
124 DORIAN GODON
125 NANS PETERS
126 HARRY TANFIELD
127 QUENTIN JAUREGUI
128 AXEL DOMONT
CCC TEAM
131 SIMON GESCHKE
132 WILLIAM BARTA
133 JAN HIRT
134 JAKUB MARECZKO
135 MICHAL PALUTA
136 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
137 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
138 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO ALBERDI
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 TIM WELLENS
142 GERBEN THIJSSEN
143 STAN DEWULF
144 KOBE GOOSSENS
145 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
146 REMY MERTZ
147 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
148 BRENT VAN MOER
COFIDIS
151 GUILLAUME MARTIN
152 FERNANDO BARCELO
153 NATNAEL BERHANE
154 JOSE HERRADA
155 VICTOR LAFAY
156 LUIS ANGEL MATE
157 EMMANUEL MORIN
158 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
NTT PRO CYCLING
161 CARLOS BARBERO
162 STEFAN DE BOD
163 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
164 BENJAMIN DYBALL
165 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
166 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN
167 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG
168 GINO MÄDER
MOVISTAR
171 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
172 JORGE ARCAS
173 IMANOL ERVITI
174 ENRIC MAS
175 NELSON OLIVEIRA
176 JOSÉ ROJAS
177 MARC SOLER
178 CARLOS VERONA
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
181 DANIEL MARTIN
182 OMER GOLDSTEIN
183 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
184 JAMES PICCOLI
185 MIHKEL RÄIM
186 ALEXIS RENARD
187 RORY SUTHERLAND
188 MATTEO BADILATTI
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
191 NIKI TERPSTRA
192 LORRENZO MANZIN
193 VALENTIN FERRON
194 JONATHAN HIVERT
195 PIM LIGTHART
196 PAUL OURSELIN
197 ROMAIN SICARD
198 JULIEN SIMON
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
201 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ
202 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA
203 JULEN AMEZQUETA MORENO
204 ARITZ BAGUES Aritz
205 JEFFERSON CEPEDA HERNANDEZ
206 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA SUSA
207 HECTOR SAEZ
208 GONZALO SERRANO RODRIGUEZ
BURGOS-BH
211 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ
212 JETSE BOL
213 OSCAR Cabedo
214 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA
215 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR
216 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA
217 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT
218 RICARDO VILELA