BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 16: November 6, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Friday, November 6: Stage 16, Salamanca - Ciudad Rodrigo, 162 km

Stage 16 map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen takes the stage. GC leader Primoz Roglic (in red jersey) is right with him. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Ciudad Rodrigo at 1:15 PM, local time: 16C (61F), light rain, with the wind from the southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 65% chance of the rain continuing during the afternoon.

The race: 144 riders began stage 16 at 1:02 without Astana's Luis Leon Sanchez.

Here is the race organizer's stage 16 summary:

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Pro Cycling) won stage 16 of La Vuelta after a very intense day of racing from Salamanca to Ciudad Rodrigo. The Danish all-rounder dominated the sprint in a small bunch ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) to take his third victory on the roads of La Vuelta, 4 years after he won the final sprint in Madrid. Roglic takes 6 bonus seconds to increase his lead on GC. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) trails by 45’’ on the eve of the final mountain stage. This is EF Pro Cycling’s third victory in this edition, after Michael Woods and Hugh Carthy already claimed success.

The race starts from Salamanca with 144 riders and without Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), who has to withdraw for personal reasons. Everyone seems to be wary of the crosswinds on open roads. The biggest teams control the race until Angel Madrazo opens a gap at km 15. He is quickly joined at the front by his Burgos-BH teammate Juan Felipe Osorio.

Another rider from the Spanish team participates in the day’s breakaway when Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott), Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) and Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH) join Angel Madrazo and Juan Felipe Osorio at km 31. Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Burgos-BH) also try to bridge the gap to the front group, unsuccessfully.

Ineos Grenadiers put the hammer down:
Bora-Hansgrohe and UAE Team Emirates control the gap around 5 minutes as the race situation settles on the way to the first climb of the day, the cat-2 Puerto El Portillo (summit at km 90.8). Ineos Grenadiers up the ante in the final kilometres of ascent and even more on the downhill, with Andrey Amador setting a very hard pace for Richard Carapaz.

The peloton reach the bottom of the Puerto El Robledo (11.7km, 3.8%) with a gap of 1'20''. Rémi Cavagna attacks at the front ahead of the 5 last, steepest kilometres of ascent. Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott) follows him. But the gap is down to 24’’ at the summit, with 35km to the line.

The Cavagna show:
The Movistar-led peloton even bring the gap down under 10’’ for the last 25km to go but the attackers don’t give up. Cavagna goes solo with 17km to the finish. His lead is up to 15’’ with 10km to go, and 17’’ with 5km to go…

The Frenchman is eventually reeled in with 2km to go. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) opens up the sprint but Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Pro Cycling) powers to victory ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates).

Complete Results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.741 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 4hr 4min 35sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
9 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
11 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
13 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
14 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
17 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
21 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
22 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
26 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 8sec
34 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 10''
36 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
37 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15''
38 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 17''
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18''
42 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 37''
43 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 45''
44 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
45 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1' 16''
46 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 21''
48 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
50 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 26''
51 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
52 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 44''
53 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 47''
54 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 11''
55 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 4' 55''
56 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 27''
60 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
61 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 31''
62 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 45''
63 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 28''
64 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
65 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 10' 24''
66 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
67 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
70 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
72 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
73 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
74 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 34''
75 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 13''
76 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
80 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
81 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
83 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
85 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
89 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
95 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
97 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 20''
99 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 15' 21''
100 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
105 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
106 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
108 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 40''
109 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 48''
111 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
112 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
113 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
114 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
116 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
117 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
118 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
119 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
124 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
127 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
128 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
129 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
130 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
131 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
138 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
139 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
140 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
141 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
142 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
143 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 16:

2,590.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.257 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 64hr 20min 31sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 45sec
3 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 53''
4 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 29''
6 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 6' 21''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 20''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 8' 45''
9 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 8' 54''
10 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 29''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 51''
12 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 52''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 35''
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 22''
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 42''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15' 40''
17 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 14''
18 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 19' 29''
19 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 20' 41''
20 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 25''
21 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 39' 09''
22 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 44' 40''
23 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 46' 13''
24 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 24''
25 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 49' 52''
26 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 51' 12''
27 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 51' 52''
28 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 59' 17''
29 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 00' 53''
30 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 01' 29''
31 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 01' 49''
32 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 07' 44''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 09' 10''
34 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 12' 47''
35 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 13' 49''
36 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 25' 12''
37 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 27' 46''
38 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 28' 33''
39 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 31' 36''
41 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 36' 58''
42 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 38' 50''
43 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 39' 44''
44 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 39' 48''
45 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 1H 40' 55''
46 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 35''
47 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 43' 35''
48 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 43' 53''
49 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 47' 31''
50 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 47' 39''
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 48' 10''
52 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 50' 46''
53 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1H 53' 30''
54 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 56' 30''
55 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 57' 21''
56 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 58' 12''
57 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 58' 58''
58 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 01' 05''
59 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 05' 47''
60 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 05' 51''
61 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 06' 28''
62 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 2H 06' 42''
63 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 11' 47''
64 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 14' 22''
65 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 16' 48''
66 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 2H 17' 33''
67 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 19' 26''
68 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 19' 36''
69 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2H 19' 52''
70 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 2H 20' 11''
71 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 21' 21''
72 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 27' 25''
73 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA 2H 28' 16''
74 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 28' 36''
75 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 2H 29' 11''
76 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 32' 48''
77 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 33' 12''
78 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 34' 50''
79 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 35' 37''
80 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 39' 53''
81 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 42' 48''
82 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 47' 22''
83 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 47' 29''
84 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 48' 49''
85 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 50' 22''
86 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 51' 06''
87 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 51' 32''
88 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 2H 51' 48''
89 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 2H 56' 08''
90 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 2H 57' 15''
91 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 58' 34''
92 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 59' 34''
93 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 01' 32''
94 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 3H 03' 39''
95 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 04' 02''
96 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 05' 45''
97 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3H 05' 59''
98 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 06' 17''
99 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 07' 19''
100 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 07' 53''
101 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 08' 13''
102 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 10' 50''
103 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 11' 11''
104 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 3H 11' 25''
105 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 11' 45''
106 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 14' 26''
107 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 16' 21''
108 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 16' 28''
109 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 17' 47''
110 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 18' 36''
111 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 19' 06''
112 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3H 19' 25''
113 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 3H 20' 01''
114 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 20' 44''
115 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 20' 48''
116 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 21' 01''
117 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3H 21' 07''
118 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 23' 27''
119 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 3H 26' 23''
120 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 27' 11''
121 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 28' 22''
122 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 29' 01''
123 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 29' 36''
124 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 30' 02''
125 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 32' 40''
126 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 33' 25''
127 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 38' 46''
128 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 3H 39' 01''
129 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3H 40' 01''
130 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 3H 40' 22''
131 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 41' 46''
132 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 43' 32''
133 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 3H 43' 47''
134 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 3H 44' 13''
135 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 46' 49''
136 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 3H 56' 02''
137 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 58' 38''
138 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4H 02' 29''
139 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 02' 46''
140 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4H 10' 05''
141 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 19' 14''
142 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 22' 23''
143 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 27' 51''

Stage 16 map & profile:

2020 Vuelta stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

2020 Vuelta a España stage 16 pofile

Stage 16 map

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España