BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 6: October 25, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Sunday, October 25: Stage 6, Biescas - Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal, 146.4 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Ion Izaguirre

Ion Izaguirre leaves everyone else behind. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish at Sallent de Gállego at 12:30 PM, local time: 9C (48F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain, growing to 45% by 4:00.

The race: 163 riders began stage six at 1:08. Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis) did not start after suffering a tachycardia during stage five. He is undergoing medical tests today to rule out possible heart problems.

Here is the race organizer's stage six summary:

A hard wet day of racing in the Pyrenees saw Ion Izagirre (Astana) fly to victory through the breakaway while Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) took La Roja from Primoz Roglic’s shoulders as the new overall leader of La Vuelta 2020. Ion Izagirre dropped his breakaway companions with a strong attack 3km away from the summit finish. Richard Carapaz finished 12th of the stage and gained 43’’ on Roglic. The Slovenian is now 4th overall, behind Carapaz, Hugh Carthy and Dan Martin.

The summit finish in Aramon Formigal at the end of an explosive first week of racing inspires aggressive racing as the riders remember Alberto Contador’s ride on the same roads in 2016. Attacks fly from the start, with Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) leading the early attempts. The Frenchman is on his own at the front a km 13.

He is soon joined by a strong group of attackers: Cattaneo (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Costa, Henao (UAE), Power, Storer, Sütterlin (Sunweb), I. Izagirre, G. Izagirre (Astana), Van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers), Cort Nielsen, Woods (Education First), Jauregui (AG2R), Zimmermann (CCC) G. Martin, Lafay, Perichon (Cofidis), Valgren (NTT), Arcas, Verona (Movistar), Hivert (Total Direct Energie), Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Cabedo (Burgos-BH).

Gorka Izagirre only trails by 3’37’’ on GC. He leads the virtual overall standings as the gap hits 3’45’’ in the first climb of the day, the Alto de Peralba. Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma control the gap around 4’ and Dan Martin’s Israel Start-Up Nation start working at the front of the bunch ahead of the second climb, the Alto de Cotefablo. Guillaume Martin chases the KOM points and the gap slightly decreases: 3’30’’ at the summit, with 40.9km to go.

Gorka Izagirre accelerates on the downhill and opens a 45’’ gap to his breakaway companions. Cameron Wurf (Ineos Grenadiers) also ups the ante in the peloton… and Primoz Roglic is among the riders forced to chase on the valley to get back to the main group. He bridges a 20’’ gap with the help of George Bennett 21km away from the line.

The final climb of the day (14.4km with irregular gradients and an average of 4.7%) sees riders battle it out for the stage and for La Roja. At the front, Gorka Izagirre is caught with 7km to go. But his brother Ion attacks 4km further away and nobody can keep up with his pace en route to his first La Vuelta stage victory, after his previous successes on the roads of the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia. Michael Woods finishes second ahead of Rui Costa.

In the peloton, Movistar put the hammer down to try and make the most of Roglic’s isolation. Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) proves to be the strongest among the GC favourites, finishing 8th (+48’’), 5’’ ahead of Richard Carapaz and Marc Soler (Movistar). Primoz Roglic finishes 20th, with a gap of 1’38’’.

Complete results:

146.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.747 km/hr

1 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 3hr 41min 0sec
2 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING @ 25sec
3 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25''
4 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 27''
5 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
7 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38''
8 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 48''
9 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 53''
10 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.'
12 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
13 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
14 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 02''
15 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 14''
16 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 21''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 23''
18 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
19 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1' 37''
20 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 38''
21 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 41''
22 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 43''
25 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
27 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 00''
28 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
29 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
30 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 2' 12''
31 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 14''
32 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 20''
33 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
34 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 24''
35 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2' 27''
36 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 33''
37 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 53''
39 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 2' 56''
40 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 14''
41 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3' 30''
42 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 35''
43 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 38''
44 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 12''
45 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
46 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
48 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 28''
49 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 5' 59''
50 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
51 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 39''
53 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
55 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 53''
58 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 21''
59 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 28''
60 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 8' 48''
62 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 37''
63 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 9' 47''
64 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 18''
65 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
69 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1s.t.
73 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 54''
74 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 11' 18''
78 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 11' 20''
79 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 11' 28''
80 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 12' 08''
81 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 12' 22''
84 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 12' 53''
85 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 13' 09''
86 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 13' 51''
87 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 14' 04''
88 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 14' 30''
89 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
90 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA s.t.
92 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
93 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 30''
94 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
95 ARITZ BAGUES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 50''
96 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 51''
97 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 11''
98 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
110 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
112 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
113 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
115 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
124 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
126 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
129 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
130 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
132 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
133 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.'
136 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
137 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
138 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
139 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
140 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
141 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
142 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 17' 29''
145 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 43''
146 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 46''
147 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 53''
148 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 04''
149 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 09''
150 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 29''
152 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 54''
153 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 34''
154 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 52''
155 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 22' 11''
156 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 15''
157 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 28''
158 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 23' 38''
159 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24' 26''
160 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 37''
161 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 37''
162 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 25' 58''
163 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 36' 33"

Red jerseyGC after stage 6:

1,013.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.225 km/hr

1 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 24hr 34min 39sec
2 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING @ 18sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 30''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 07''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 30''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 42''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 02''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 00''
11 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 19''
12 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 3' 19''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 22''
14 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 28''
15 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 46''
16 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 47''
17 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 4' 04''
18 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 11''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 28''
20 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 6' 34''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 7' 15''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 56''
23 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 9' 54''
24 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 10' 21''
25 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 43''
26 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 14' 01''
27 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 14' 26''
28 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 15' 13''
29 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 33''
30 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 01''
31 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 36''
32 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 48''
33 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 23' 15''
34 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 23' 23''
35 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 41''
36 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 27''
37 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 26' 22''
38 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 40''
39 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 10''
40 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 04''
41 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 25''
42 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 07''
43 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 06''
44 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 30' 38''
45 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 31' 26''
46 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 31' 38''
47 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 32' 05''
48 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 33' 38''
49 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35' 33''
50 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 36' 17''
51 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 36' 28''
52 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 28''
53 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 38' 36''
54 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 41''
55 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 39' 16''
56 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 40' 29''
57 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40' 38''
58 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 41' 51''
59 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 42' 27''
60 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 43' 15''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 44' 34''
62 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 45' 13''
63 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 45' 54''
64 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 18''
65 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 46' 18''
66 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 46' 58''
67 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 48' 18''
68 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 10''
69 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 49' 15''
70 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 49' 45''
71 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA 50' 38''
72 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 50' 38''
73 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52' 22''
74 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 26''
75 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 38''
76 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 52' 44''
77 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 45''
78 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 04''
79 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 44''
80 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 54' 12''
81 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 57' 15''
82 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 57' 44''
83 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 57' 54''
84 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 42''
85 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 58' 43''
86 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 59' 08''
87 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 59' 40''
88 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 1H 00' 01''
89 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 00' 08''
90 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 00' 42''
91 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 01' 02''
92 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 01' 10''
93 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 01' 24''
94 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 01' 44''
95 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 1H 03' 23''
96 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 1H 03' 26''
97 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 03' 36''
98 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 04' 24''
99 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 04' 40''
100 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 05' 18''
101 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 1H 05' 24''
102 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 05' 24''
103 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 05' 29''
104 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1H 05' 32''
105 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 05' 56''
106 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 06' 07''
107 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 06' 14''
108 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 06' 56''
109 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 06' 59''
110 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 07' 16''
111 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 1H 07' 50''
112 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 07' 54''
113 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 08' 27''
114 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 08' 38''
115 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 08' 39''
116 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 08' 47''
117 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 09' 13''
118 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 09' 24''
119 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 09' 24''
120 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 09' 34''
121 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 09' 36''
122 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 1H 09' 42''
123 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 09' 45''
124 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 09' 55''
125 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 10' 03''
126 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 10' 22''
127 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 10' 34''
128 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 48''
129 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 1H 10' 59''
130 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 12' 00''
131 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 12' 05''
132 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 12' 22''
133 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 12' 39''
134 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 38''
135 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 14' 08''
136 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 15' 13''
137 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 14''
138 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 17' 41''
139 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 17' 56''
140 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 18' 08''
141 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 18' 10''
142 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 1H 19' 02''
143 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 1H 20' 12''
144 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 20' 17''
145 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 20' 20''
146 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 20' 54''
147 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 21' 07''
148 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 22' 22''
149 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 23' 17''
150 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 24' 37''
151 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 24' 59''
152 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 25' 33''
153 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 55''
154 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 26' 46''
155 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 26' 54''
156 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 1H 27' 39''
157 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 1H 31' 59''
158 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 33' 20''
159 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 34' 30''
160 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 35' 05''
161 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 39' 06''
162 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 43' 42"
163 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 1H 48' 22"

Stage 6 map & profile

Vuelta 06 map

Stage 6 map

Vuelta stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España