BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 5: October 24, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Saturday, October 24: Stage 5, Huesca - Sabiñánigo, 184.4 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins stage five. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Sabiñánigo at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 167 riders began stage five at 12:57.

Here is the race organizer's stage five summary:

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) won stage five of La Vuelta 2020 at the end of an action-packed day with many attacks over the hills leading to Sabiñanigo. The Belgian puncheur already displayed his aggressive style in the first days and made it to another breakaway after 100km of battle from Huesca. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Thymen Arensman (Sunweb) were with him at the front all the way to Sabiñanigo but they couldn't match Wellens' punch on the uphill finish. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) dominated the sprint in the bunch to assert his grip on La Roja ahead of Sunday's mountain stage. Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) crashed in the final hectometres.

Most of the 167 riders at the start of stage 5 expect the early attackers to shine in Sabiñanigo and many of them want to be up there. Martin Salmon (Sunweb) attacks in the first kilometre and 13 more baroudeurs quickly join him: Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma), Cattaneo (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Power, Salmon, Storer (Sunweb), Fraile (Astana), Seigle (Groupama-FDJ), Woods (EF Pro Cycling), Barta (CCC), Edmonson (Mitchelton-Scott), Dewulf (Lotto-Soudal), G. Martin, Barcelo (Cofidis) and Ligthart (Total Direct Energie). But that strong group doesn’t get away.

100km of battle:
EF Pro Cycling, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA and Burgos-BH are determined not to let the breakaway go without them. The gap never gets higher than 40’’. Many riders counter-attack, and Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) even bridges the gap at km 64. But the attackers are caught 5km later. The likes of Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Andrey Amador (Ineos Grenadiers) try their luck but the pack is bunched after 90km of hard racing.

Attacks keep flying and 12 riders get away inside the last 90km, including Jumbo-Visma’s Sepp Kuss. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Thymen Arensman (Sunweb) attack from that group with 79km to go. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) joins them in the fist climb of the day, the Alto de Vio (cat 2). Their chasers are caught by the bunch, trailing by 2’50’’ at the summit.

Roglic dominates, Dan Martin crashes
Wellens collects the KOM points and the attackers increase the gap to the Ineos-led peloton: 3’27’’ atop the Alto de Fanlo, with 47km to go. Ineos Grenadiers give up on the chase with 32km to go. Total Direct Energie take over at the bottom of the final climb, the Alto de Fanlo, but the leading trio maintain a 3’ gap at the summit, with 17km to go. Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie) gives up on the chase inside the last 15km.

Tim Wellens, Guillaume Martin and Thymen Arensman work together until the last kilometre. Arensman attacks at the flamme rouge but Wellens jumps in his wheel and dominates the uphill finish ahead of Martin. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is the strongest from the bunch to finish 4th while Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) hits the deck with David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) in the final hectometres.

Cmplete Results:

184.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.650 km/hr

1 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 19min 25sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 12''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 13''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
7 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
14 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
16 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
20 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
27 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
29 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
31 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
36 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
37 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
40 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
41 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
43 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH s.t.
45 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
46 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
51 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
56 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
61 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
62 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
63 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
64 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
65 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 05''
66 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 4' 05''
67 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2' 13''
69 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 4' 05''
70 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
72 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2' 13''
73 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 4' 30''
74 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 13''
75 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 50''
76 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 6' 28''
78 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 41''
79 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
82 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
86 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
94 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 49''
96 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
97 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
106 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
107 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
112 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH s.t.
120 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
122 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
124 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
125 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
130 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
131 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
132 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 13''
138 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 17' 18''
141 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 17' 27''
142 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 31''
143 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 17' 38''
144 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
145 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 14''
146 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 52''
148 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
149 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 21' 01''
150 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
151 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
153 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
155 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
157 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
158 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
159 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
160 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 14''
161 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
162 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
164 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.

GC after stage 5:

866.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.508 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 20hr 52min 31sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 08''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 31''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 53''
14 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 55''
15 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 58''
16 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
17 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 13''
18 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 31''
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 3' 37''
20 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 00''
21 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 16''
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
23 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 5' 42''
24 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 7' 17''
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 7' 56''
26 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 11' 22''
27 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 12' 13''
28 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 18''
29 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 13' 54''
30 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 03''
31 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 00''
32 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 24''
33 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
34 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 18' 32''
35 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 42''
36 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 57''
37 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 05''
38 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 22' 16''
39 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 08''
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 36''
41 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 44''
42 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 14''
43 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 25' 18''
44 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 26' 24''
45 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 40''
46 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 31''
47 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 46''
49 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 29' 51''
50 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 29' 57''
51 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 02''
52 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 43''
53 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 31' 56''
54 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 32' 19''
55 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 32' 41''
56 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 33' 36''
57 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 45''
58 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 34' 19''
59 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 34' 56''
60 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 01''
61 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 35' 48''
62 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 36' 19''
63 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 23''
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 36' 54''
66 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA 37' 16''
67 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 37' 53''
68 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 16''
69 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 29''
70 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 39' 59''
71 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40' 11''
72 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 40' 30''
73 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 41' 18''
74 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 41' 41''
75 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
76 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 05''
77 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 25''
78 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 43' 40''
79 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 05''
80 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 44' 59''
81 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 45' 06''
82 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 18''
83 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 20''
84 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING 45' 21''
85 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 26''
86 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 32''
87 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 40''
88 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 46' 58''
89 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 47' 13''
90 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 48' 13''
91 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 48' 21''
92 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 48' 41''
93 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 48' 44''
94 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 49' 15''
95 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 49' 21''
96 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
97 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 26''
99 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 49' 28''
100 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 49' 29''
101 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 50' 04''
102 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 50' 09''
103 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 50' 11''
104 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 50' 41''
105 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 56''
106 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 51' 18''
107 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 24''
108 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH 51' 47''
109 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 36''
110 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 44''
111 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 53' 10''
113 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 53' 16''
114 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53' 21''
115 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 53' 31''
118 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 33''
119 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 53' 45''
120 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 52''
121 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 54' 45''
122 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 54' 58''
123 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 55' 57''
124 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 56' 02''
125 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 56' 02''
126 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56' 19''
127 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 56' 36''
128 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 56' 46''
129 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 56' 53''
130 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 57' 35''
131 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 57' 48''
132 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 58' 18''
133 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 59' 03''
134 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 59' 10''
135 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 59' 10''
136 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 11''
137 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 59' 59''
138 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 00' 38''
139 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 00' 46''
140 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 00' 47''
141 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 01' 21''
142 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 02' 05''
143 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 02' 07''
145 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 02' 58''
146 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 1H 02' 59''
147 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 1H 04' 09''
148 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 17''
149 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 04' 51''
150 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 06' 02''
151 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 06' 34''
152 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 1H 07' 09''
153 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 08' 34''
154 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 08' 56''
155 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 30''
156 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 10' 51''
157 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 1H 11' 36''
158 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 12' 45''
159 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 1H 12' 57''
160 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 13' 12''
161 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 17' 17''
162 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 17' 52''
163 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 18' 40''
164 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 19' 13''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Vuelta stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España