BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 1, Saturday, August 24, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Saturday, August 24: Stage 1, Torrevieja 13.4 km team time trial

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos

Team Astana

Astana was the day's fastest team. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at Torrevieja at 1:40 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the east-northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Dimension Data was the first team off at 6:56 PM, local time.

Here's the organizer's stage one summary:

Miguel Angel Lopez will wear La Roja on Sunday after his team Astana dominated the opening team time trial of La Vuelta 19 in Torrevieja. The Kazakh team covered the 13.4km in 14’51” to overhaul Deceuninck - Quick Step by 2” and Team Sunweb by 5”. The young Colombian climber will enjoy a Grand Tour leader’s jersey for the first time in his career as he sets his eyes on the overall podium in Madrid. Jumbo-Visma’s Primoz Roglic and Steven Kruijswijk lost 40” after riding through a nightmare first stage for the Dutch squad.

The 176 riders participating in La Vuelta 19 began their journey through Spain on Saturday evening with a 13.4km team time trial starting from the spectacular Salinas de Torrevieja. Dimension Data were the first to start, at 6:56 PM. They set a first reference of 15’25” and held the hot seat for about ten minutes, until CCC Team clocked 15’06”.

Another ten minutes later, Tejay Van Garderen’s EF Education First were the first to break the 15’ with a time of 14’58”. Team Sunweb rode even better: 14’56”, enough for them to finish on the podium, but not to fend off Astana (14’51”). Miguel Angel Lopez led the kazakh team through the line to claim the first red jersey as Deceuninck - Quick Step finished 2” behind them.

Jumbo-Visma were aiming for glory but their shot at glory was quickly hampered by Sepp Kuss’ mechanical inside the first kilometre. The Dutch squad was trailing by 7” in the intermediate point but they missed a curve in the second part and both Primoz Roglic and Steven Kruijswijk went down. They got back to Tony Martin, George Bennett and Robert Gesink, the only riders who didn’t crash, and lost 40” on the line.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

13.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.141 km/hr

1 ASTANA PRO TEAM 14min 51sec
2 DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 2sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB 05''
4 EF EDUCATION FIRST 07''
5 BORA-HANSGROHE 13''
6 CCC TEAM 15''
7 MOVISTAR TEAM 16''
8 GROUPAMA-FDJ 16''
9 MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18''
10 LOTTO SOUDAL 19''
11 TEAM INEOS 25''
12 BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26''
13 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 33''
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 34''
15 TREK-SEGAFREDO 35''
16 CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37''
17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 37''
18 TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 40''
19 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 43''
20 EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 46''
21 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 07''
22 BURGOS BH 1' 22''

GC after stage 1:

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 14min 51sec
2 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
3 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
4 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
5 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
6 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
7 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @2sec
8 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03''
12 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 05''
13 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 06''
17 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 07''
18 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
19 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
20 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
22 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
23 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 13''
24 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 15''
30 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
31 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
32 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
33 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
34 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 16''
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
36 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
37 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
38 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
39 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18''
44 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
49 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
51 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL 19''
53 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO-SOUDAL 20''
57 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 23''
58 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 24''
59 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 25''
60 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
62 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
63 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
64 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26''
65 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
67 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33''
69 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 34''
74 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 RASMUS FOSSUM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 35''
80 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37''
87 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40''
95 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
96 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 43''
101 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
102 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
103 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
104 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
105 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
106 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
107 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
108 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
109 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
110 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
111 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
112 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
113 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
114 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
115 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 47''
116 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 50''
117 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52''
119 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 53''
120 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 54''
121 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
123 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 55''
124 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 56''
126 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 59''
127 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 06''
128 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 07''
129 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
131 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1' 13''
133 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 14''
134 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 17''
135 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 1' 18''
136 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1' 22''
137 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
138 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
139 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
140 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
141 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 1' 30''
142 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1' 37''
145 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
146 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1' 41''
147 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
148 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
149 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
150 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 43''
151 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1' 48''
152 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 50''
153 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 52''
154 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 54''
155 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1' 57''
156 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 58''
157 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1' 59''
158 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 2' 12''
159 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 13''
160 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 19''
161 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
162 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
163 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2' 21''
164 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 25''
165 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 26''
166 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 26''
167 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2' 31''
168 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 43''
169 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
170 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 49''
171 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 03''
172 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 3' 22''
173 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 22''
174 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
175 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 46''
176 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 00''

Stage 1 map. Course is pan flat

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

Team Cofidis

Jumbo-Vism

Jumbo-Visma

Caja Rural

Caja Rural

Trek-Segafredo

Trek Segafredo

Dimension Data

Dimension Data

Baharina-Merida

Bahrain Merida

Team Ineos

Team INEOS

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ

Team Movistar

Team Movistar

CCC Team

CCC Team

Bora-hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe

Deceuninck-Quick Step

Second-place Deceuninck-Quick Step

Team Astana

The day's winners, Team Astana

Team Astana

Stage winners, Team Astana

Miguel Angel Lopez

The first GC leader of the 2019 Vuelta, Miguel Angel Lopez

Back to 2019 Vuelta