BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 2, Sunday, August 25, 2019

Back to 2109 Vuelta

Sunday, August 25: Stage 2, Benedorm - Calpe, 199.6 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage two.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Calpe at 1:50 PM, local time: 29C (85F), fair, with the wind from the east at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 176 riders who started stage one were on the line to begin stage two. The official start was given at 12:28.

Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

The lumpy roads leading to Calpe already saw the main contenders of La Vuelta 19 get on the move, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) soloing to victory on Sunday. The race split after an intense battle in the last climb of the day, the Alto de Puig Llorença, with more than 20km to go and the Colombian climber made the most of the situation to open up a 5” gap to a chasing group led by Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) ahead of Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma). Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) dropped 37” and Roche is the new leader of La Vuelta, six years after a first stint with La Roja.

The 176 riders participating in La Vuelta 19 pay tribute to Bjorg Lambrecht - Lotto Soudal’s rider who tragically passed away at the beginning of the month after a crash in Poland - with a minute of silence before the start of the stage from Benidorm. Attackers appear motivated by the challenges lying ahead and it takes 15km of battle for a break to get away at the bottom of the 20km climb up the Puerto de Confrides (cat-2).

Sander Armée (Lotto Soudal) and Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) make the most of this first climb of La Vuelta 19: Madrazo claim the first KOM points 1’30” ahead of two chasers, Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin). Astana drive the bunch for the leader Miguel Angel Lopez with a delay of 6’30”. The chasers join the leading duo in the second climb of the day, the Alto de Benilloba, and Madrazo takes 3 more points at the summit.

The gap is almost up to 7 minutes when Sam Bennett’s Bora-Hansgrohe get to the front of the bunch with 130km to go. The German squad steadily reduces the gap and the pack crosses the finish line for the first time (km 156) with a delay of 1’25”. Sander Armée drops his breakaway companions with 41km to go and is eventually reeled in by the bunch 10km further.

The race opens up in the last climb of the day, the spectacular Alto de Puig Llorença (3km, 9.5%). Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) sets a hard tempo and only 20 riders remain in the front group. Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) trails by 40” at the summit.

Another group of six strong riders attack with 20km to go: Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First), Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott), Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) and Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates). They enter the the last 10km with a lead of 20” over the Lopez group. Nairo Quintana accelerates again with 3km to go and soloes to victory, 5” ahead of Nicolas Roche, who takes the red jersey from Miguel Angel Lopez as the Colombian drops 37” on the line.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

199.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.474 km/hr

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5hr 11min 17sec
2 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB @ 5sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
11 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
16 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
18 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
20 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 36''
21 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 43''
22 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
30 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
31 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
32 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
33 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
37 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
38 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
41 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
42 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
61 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
62 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
63 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
65 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
66 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
67 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
68 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
69 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
70 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
71 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1' 54''
72 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 7' 30''
73 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
74 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
79 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
80 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
81 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
84 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
85 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
88 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
89 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 51''
93 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
98 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
101 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
102 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
103 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
111 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
112 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 RASMUS FOSSUM TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
115 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
117 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
118 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
119 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
122 MAXIMILIANO ARIE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
125 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
126 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
128 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
129 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
130 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
133 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 13' 23''
134 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
135 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 13' 27''
141 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
142 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 49''
143 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
144 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
145 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
147 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
148 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
149 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
154 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
155 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
156 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 26''
157 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 17' 48''
158 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 18' 26''
160 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
161 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
162 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
164 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
165 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
166 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
167 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
168 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
169 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
170 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
171 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 19' 02''
172 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 48''
173 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
174 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
175 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
176 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 26' 22''

GC after stage 2:

213 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.178 km/hr

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 5hr 26min 12sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 36''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
8 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 40''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
11 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 48''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 49''
13 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 08''
15 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 10''
16 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 13''
18 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 16''
19 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 32''
20 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1' 39''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
22 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
23 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 40''
24 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 41''
25 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 46''
27 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
30 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 55''
31 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 57''
32 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 58''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
34 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 2' 04''
35 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
36 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 05''
37 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
39 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 12''
40 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2' 13''
43 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 14''
45 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 16''
48 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 17''
49 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 19''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 22''
53 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
54 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 25''
55 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
57 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 34''
58 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 35''
59 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 45''
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
61 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 53''
62 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 3' 01''
63 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 09''
64 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 22''
65 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 29''
66 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 31''
67 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 3' 31''
68 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 33''
69 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 37''
70 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 4' 00''
71 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 01''
72 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 7' 41''
73 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 44''
74 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 45''
75 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 46''
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 59''
77 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 8' 00''
78 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 01''
80 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 8' 09''
81 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
82 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
83 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 8' 12''
84 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
85 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 16''
86 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 8' 48''
88 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 9' 03''
89 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 9' 14''
90 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 45''
91 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 9' 47''
92 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 49''
93 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 50''
95 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 00''
96 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 10' 03''
98 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
100 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
102 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 05''
103 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
104 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 06''
106 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 10''
107 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 10' 12''
108 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
109 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
110 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 20''
111 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 10' 21''
112 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 22''
114 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 24''
117 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 39''
120 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 10' 40''
121 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 41''
122 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
123 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 10' 42''
124 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 54''
125 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 11' 09''
126 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 11' 09''
127 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 17''
128 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 11' 24''
129 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 11' 28''
130 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
131 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 41''
132 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 12''
133 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 13' 24''
134 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 35''
135 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 13' 43''
136 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 56''
137 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 53''
138 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 15' 00''
139 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
140 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 03''
141 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 04''
142 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 11''
143 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 15' 31''
144 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 39''
145 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 44''
146 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 45''
147 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 16' 07''
148 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 08''
149 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 16' 44''
150 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 04''
151 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 28''
153 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 17' 49''
154 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 57''
155 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 18' 07''
156 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 09''
157 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 19''
158 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 18' 28''
159 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 18' 37''
160 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 39''
161 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 18' 58''
162 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 18' 59''
163 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 19' 08''
164 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
165 LUIS ANGEL MAT COFIDIS 19' 40''
166 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 20' 34''
167 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 35''
168 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 48''
169 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 20' 53''
170 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 57''
171 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 24''
172 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21' 25''
173 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 21' 31''
174 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 21' 57''
175 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 44''
176 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 27' 59''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic has just signed in.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett before the race start

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels gets his bike.

Miguel Lopez

Stage one winner Miguel Lopez in his GC leader's red jersey

Peloton

The peloton in the finish city of Calpe

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the stage with a small group chasing just behind him.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche leads in the first group of chasers. That's good enough to make him the new GC leader.

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez after the stage. He's got a few more moments left in the red jersey.

Nicolas Roche

New GC leader Nicolas Roche

Back to 2019 Vuelta