BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 12, September 5, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Thursday, September 5: Stage 12, Circuito de Navarra - Bilbao, 171.4 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Philippe Glibert

Philippe Gilbert wins stage twelve. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsStage 12 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Bilbao at 1:45 PM, local time: 19C (66F), rain, with the wind from the north-northwest at 27 km/hr (17 mph). The rain should end at 2:15.

The race: 165 riders began stage twelve at 1:13. Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) has a high fever and did not start.

Here is the organizer's stage twelve summary:

An extremely dynamic day of racing in the basque hills has seen Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) outplay his rivals to solo to victory in Bilbao. The Belgian star claims his 6th La Vuelta stage win, ahead of the Basque rider Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). The battle went on for the whole stage, as it took more than 100 kilometres for the attackers to break away from the bunch. The favorites also had a dig at each other but Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) showed no sign of weakness. He retains La Roja on the eve of the infamous climb up Los Machucos.

Riders anticipated a nervous day with wind exposed roads and a very tricky finale. It shows on the road - attacks fly non-stop from the start but nobody manages to stay ahead of the bunch until Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin) opens a small gap in a downhill section after 100km. He is joined by 18 more attackers: José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team), Manuele Boaro (Astana Pro Team), Heinrich Haussler (Bahrain-Merida), Felix Grosschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Fran Ventoso (CCC Team), Philippe Gilbert, Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), John Degenkolb, Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti, Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Alex Aranburu, Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Fernando Barcelo and Cyril Barthe (Euskadi-Murias).

The peloton finally lets them go and the gap is up to 4’20” as the attackers storm into the last 50km. Marco Marcato drives the breakaway for Valerio Conti. Felix Grosschartner accelerates in the penultimate climb of the day, the Alto el Vivero (4.3km, 7.7%). Tsgabu Grmay joins him in the final kilometre of ascent. Their chasers trail by 40” at the summit, 26.6km away from the summit. The gap to the bunch is slightly down: 3’47”.

The chasers get back to the leading duo at the bottom of the mighty Alto de Arraiz: 2.2km at 12.2%. Philippe Gilbert accelerates twice and drops everyone 1.3km away from the summit. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) attacks but Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and the rest of the GC contenders follow. Philippe Gilbert holds on to a 3” lead to snatch the win ahead of Alex Aranburu. The peloton crosses the line with a delay of 3’ and Primoz Roglic retains La Roja.

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

171.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.046 km/hr

1 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 48min 18sec
2 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 3sec
3 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
4 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 22''
5 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 26''
6 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 29''
7 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
8 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
9 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31''
11 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 05''
12 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
13 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 27''
15 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 02''
16 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
18 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
20 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
21 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
22 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
29 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
34 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 16''
35 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
39 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
40 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 44''
41 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 47''
42 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 4' 24''
46 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 5' 23''
47 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 5' 50''
49 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 6' 26''
50 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 8' 47''
53 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9' 06''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 44''
55 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
58 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 11' 47''
60 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
61 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 13' 00''
62 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
63 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 13' 17''
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13' 42''
65 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 14' 23''
66 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
67 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
68 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
69 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
70 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
72 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
79 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
81 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
84 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
85 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
86 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 09''
88 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 10''
89 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 16''
91 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
93 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16' 18''
94 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 36''
95 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 17' 38''
96 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 56''
97 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
98 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
99 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
102 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
103 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
106 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
107 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
108 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
111 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
112 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
113 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
114 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
117 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
119 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
120 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
121 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
123 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
127 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
128 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
129 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
131 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
134 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
135 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
136 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
140 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
141 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
142 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
144 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
147 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
151 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
152 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
153 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
154 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
155 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
158 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
159 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 53''
160 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
161 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
162 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 19' 25''
163 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 38''
164 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 00''

GC after stage 12:

1,778.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.631 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 44hr 52min 8sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
6 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 25''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 44''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 06''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 21''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 47''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 12' 53''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 13''
18 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 17''
19 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 16' 08''
20 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 54''
21 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 16''
22 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 03''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 21' 00''
24 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 54''
25 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 23' 24''
26 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 10''
27 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 33''
28 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 50''
29 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 33' 38''
30 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 57''
31 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 34' 24''
32 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 34' 26''
33 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 36' 09''
34 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 36' 26''
35 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 39' 12''
36 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 40' 38''
37 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 42' 03''
38 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 43' 34''
39 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 43' 39''
40 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 47' 07''
41 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48' 12''
42 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 48' 17''
43 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 48' 38''
44 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 40''
45 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 50' 31''
46 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52' 22''
47 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53' 30''
48 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 53' 51''
49 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 54' 32''
50 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 58''
51 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 55' 28''
52 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS 55' 43''
53 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 11''
54 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 57' 44''
55 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 57' 51''
56 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 58' 25''
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 01' 20''
58 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 43''
59 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 04' 46''
60 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 08' 12''
61 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1H 10' 41''
62 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 10' 54''
63 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 11' 15''
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 11' 43''
65 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 11' 44''
66 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 12' 11''
67 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 12' 18''
68 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 1H 12' 50''
69 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1H 14' 06''
70 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 14' 31''
71 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 15' 01''
72 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 15' 55''
73 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 16' 21''
74 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 16' 23''
75 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 17' 09''
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 19' 15''
77 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 25''
78 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 20' 20''
79 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 25''
80 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 21' 48''
81 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 22' 14''
82 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 22' 44''
83 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 22' 53''
84 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 23' 05''
85 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 23' 12''
86 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 24' 06''
87 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 24' 46''
88 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 24' 56''
89 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 25' 09''
90 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 26' 39''
91 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 27' 22''
92 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 51''
93 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 30' 52''
94 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 30' 54''
95 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 31' 08''
96 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 31' 37''
97 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 33' 05''
98 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 33' 43''
99 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 35' 29''
100 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 35' 49''
101 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 37' 06''
102 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 37' 55''
103 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 37' 58''
104 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 38' 07''
105 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 38' 13''
106 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 38' 36''
107 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 39' 27''
108 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 40' 22''
109 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 1H 40' 53''
110 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 42' 52''
111 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 1H 48' 32''
112 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 49' 06''
113 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 49' 51''
114 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 50' 03''
115 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 50' 17''
116 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 51' 47''
117 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 1H 53' 08''
118 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 55' 43''
119 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 55' 56''
120 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 1H 56' 48''
121 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 56' 55''
122 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 58' 12''
123 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 58' 31''
124 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 58' 36''
125 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 58' 37''
126 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 58' 45''
127 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 1H 59' 16''
128 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 59' 26''
129 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 59' 27''
130 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 59' 51''
131 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 2H 00' 00''
132 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 00' 31''
133 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 2H 01' 43''
134 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
135 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2H 02' 19''
136 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 2H 02' 24''
137 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 02' 48''
138 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 03' 00''
139 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2H 03' 09''
140 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 03' 54''
141 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 04' 53''
142 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 07' 04''
143 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 07' 59''
144 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 08' 14''
145 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 08' 21''
146 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 09' 26''
147 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 10' 21''
148 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 12' 32''
149 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 2H 14' 02''
150 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 15' 09''
151 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 17' 00''
152 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 20' 15''
153 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 20' 38''
154 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 2H 20' 50''
155 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 20' 57''
156 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 21' 43''
157 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 24' 29''
158 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 25' 03''
159 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 34' 32''
160 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 34' 42''
161 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 36' 07''
162 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 36' 13''
163 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 36' 24''
164 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 2H 38' 27''
165 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 58' 47''

Stage 12 map & profile

Vuelta stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Vuelta stge 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt before the start.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic

Fernando Escartin

Retired racer Fernando Escartin was at the start. He was twice second in the Vuelta and third in the 1999 Tour de France.

Alejandro Valverde

World champion Alejandro Valverde

Peloton

It's time to race, starting on the Navarra racing circuit

PPeloton

And it's time to race.

Bilbao

The peloton has arrived at the finish city of Bilbao.

Primoz Roglic

And race leader Primoz Roglic is safely tucked in between teammates.

Philippe Gilbert

Phillipe Gilbert is headed for the line.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert wins the stage in style.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic just after the stage.

Philippe Gilbert

Stage winner Philippe Gilbert.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic remians the GC leader.

Back to 2019 Vuelta