BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results: Stage 17, September 11, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Wednesday, September 11: Stage 17, Aranda de Duero - Guadalajara, 219.6 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gets his second stage win this Vuelta.

Weather at the finish city of Guadalajara at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the north-north east at 32 km/hr (20 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The offical start was given to 158 riders at 11:57. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is ill and did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage 17 summary:

Flat days are as animated as the mountain stages at La Vuelta 19: Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) won in Guadalajara after a 219.6km huge battle through the wind. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is the other winner of the day, as he moves to 2nd overall after spending the whole day at the front. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and James Knox (Deceuninck-Quick Step) also made the most of the echelons to move up in the top 10. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retains La Roja after dropping 5’29” on the line.

Riders are wary of a windy day and Deceuninck-Quick Step quickly make their fears a reality: the peloton is already shredded in pieces after 4km. About 50 riders get away with all of the Deceuninck-Quick Step riders except for Max Richeze. Nairo Quintana (6th on GC, +7’43”) is there with several teammates. Team Sunweb’s Wilco Kelderman (8th, +10’34”) is in a similar situation and Deceuninck-Quick Step’s James Knox (11th, +13’26”) is another GC threat while Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) joins the move as he hunts for another stage win.

Tadej Pogacar’s UAE Team Emirates and Miguel Angel Lopez’ Astana Pro Team help Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma drive the bunch but the gap steadily increases, up to 6 minutes when the race heads south-west with 80km to go. The collaboration briefly stops at the front and the pack enjoys the opportunity to bring the gap down to 5’15” as the race enters the last 60km.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is dropped from the leading group as the leaders hit an uphill section with 49km to go. Movistar accelerate in the same spot to get rid of the teammates who were driving the bunch for Primoz Roglic and Tadej Pogacar. The gap to the front group gets down under 5 minutes. Astana pull the GC group.

The front riders start attacking each other in the last 3km. Zdenek Stybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step) opens a gap in the last 2km. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) kicks early in order to overtake him in the last kilometre but the Irish national champion can’t resist Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) as the Belgian star powers to a second stage win at La Vuelta 19. Primoz Roglic and his closest GC rivals cross the line with a delay of 5’29”.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

219.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.628 km/hr!

1 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 20min 15sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE @ 2sec
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
7 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6''
11 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 9''
13 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
15 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 19''
16 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30''
17 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 38''
18 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 51''
19 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
20 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1' 03''
21 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 07''
22 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1' 14''
23 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
24 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 09''
26 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 22''
27 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 4' 55''
28 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 5' 29''
29 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
30 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 5' 32''
34 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
38 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
40 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 36''
41 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 5' 52''
42 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 6' 34''
43 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
44 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
45 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 7' 06''
46 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 12''
47 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 10' 26''
48 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 55''
49 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 52''
50 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
52 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
54 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
55 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 56''
56 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
61 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
67 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
68 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
69 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
70 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
72 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
74 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
75 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 36''
77 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
80 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
84 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
87 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
90 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
92 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
93 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
95 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
98 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
102 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
103 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
104 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 10''
105 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 30''
106 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 24' 31''
108 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
109 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 25' 10''
110 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
112 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 45''
113 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 29' 21''
114 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
117 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
119 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
120 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
124 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
125 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
126 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
132 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
135 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
139 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
140 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
141 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 55''
142 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30' 40''
143 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 31''
144 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
145 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
146 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
147 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
148 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
149 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
151 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
152 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
153 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
156 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
157 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
158 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.

GC after stage 17:

2,651 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.729 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 66hr 43min 36sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2min 24sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 48''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 09''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 5' 05''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 40''
8 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 03''
9 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 43''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 21''
11 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 16' 56''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 35''
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 17' 48''
14 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 18' 33''
15 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 28' 34''
16 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 45''
17 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30' 12''
18 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 31''
19 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35' 33''
20 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 38' 06''
21 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 44''
22 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 51' 39''
23 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 53' 16''
24 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 58' 15''
25 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 58' 45''
26 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 59' 08''
27 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 00' 22''
28 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1H 00' 22''
29 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 00' 32''
30 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 02' 12''
31 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 05' 48''
32 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 09' 27''
33 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 12' 45''
34 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 14' 37''
35 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 16' 51''
36 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 24' 48''
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 26' 29''
38 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 29' 29''
39 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 29' 40''
40 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 32' 37''
41 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 32' 53''
42 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 39' 13''
43 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 40' 19''
44 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 40' 28''
45 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 42' 34''
46 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 44' 45''
47 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 44' 53''
48 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 45' 22''
49 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 25''
50 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 1H 47' 47''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 48' 34''
52 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 1H 50' 46''
53 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 52' 13''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 53' 45''
55 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 09''
56 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 55' 00''
57 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 56' 12''
58 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 56' 13''
59 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 59' 03''
60 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 00' 20''
61 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2H 04' 13''
62 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 2H 04' 17''
63 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 04' 21''
64 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 06' 35''
65 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 06' 54''
66 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 2H 08' 53''
67 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 15' 38''
68 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 16' 43''
69 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 17' 24''
70 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 17' 34''
71 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 21' 10''
72 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 21' 27''
73 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 23' 06''
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 23' 34''
75 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 24' 42''
76 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 24' 47''
77 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 2H 25' 33''
78 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 26' 47''
79 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 27' 40''
80 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 27' 52''
81 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 30' 00''
82 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 31' 01''
83 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 31' 03''
84 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 31' 09''
85 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 31' 11''
86 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 32' 02''
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 32' 08''
88 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 33' 05''
89 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 33' 51''
90 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 35' 06''
91 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 36' 54''
92 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2H 37' 42''
93 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 39' 43''
94 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 39' 49''
95 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 2H 41' 41''
96 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 43' 14''
97 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 43' 45''
98 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 44' 09''
99 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 2H 44' 28''
100 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2H 50' 10''
101 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 52' 54''
102 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 55' 32''
103 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 56' 37''
104 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 58' 09''
105 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2H 59' 04''
106 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 00' 07''
107 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 3H 02' 50''
108 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 04' 14''
109 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 08' 04''
110 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 08' 05''
111 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 3H 09' 00''
112 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 09' 47''
113 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 3H 12' 55''
114 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 13' 03''
115 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 3H 13' 12''
116 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 13' 52''
117 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 14' 05''
118 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 3H 14' 56''
119 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 15' 10''
120 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3H 15' 12''
121 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 3H 15' 16''
122 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 3H 18' 21''
123 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 3H 19' 08''
124 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 19' 49''
125 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 3H 22' 33''
126 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 22' 43''
127 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 22' 54''
128 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 3H 23' 05''
129 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 23' 26''
130 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 24' 18''
131 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 25' 55''
132 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 27' 39''
133 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 28' 33''
134 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 30' 30''
135 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 31' 47''
136 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 3H 31' 52''
137 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 34' 27''
138 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 3H 34' 58''
139 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 3H 35' 59''
140 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 37' 25''
141 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 3H 42' 30''
142 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 42' 39''
143 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 45' 53''
144 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 46' 10''
145 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 46' 28''
146 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 47' 26''
147 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 3H 52' 39''
148 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 52' 49''
149 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 3H 53' 11''
150 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 56' 48''
151 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 57' 11''
152 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 57' 39''
153 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 59' 20''
154 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 4H 09' 33''
155 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 15' 21''
156 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 20' 09''
157 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 4H 32' 53''
158 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4H 43' 30''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile. No rated climbs.

Stage 17 photos by Fotreporter Sirotti:

Marc Soler

Marc Soler signs autographs for some young fans.

Panorama

September in Spain.

Echelons

It was a windy day and echelons were a fact of lfe.

Team INEOS

Team INEOS spreads across the road in a crosswind.

Echelons

You know where the wind is coming from in this picture.

Philippe gilbert

Philippe Gilbert looks back at second-place Sam Bennett as he sits up at the finish line.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert does it again.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic right after the stage finish.

Philippe gilbert

Stage winner Philippe Gilbert

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic remains the GC leader

Back to 2019 Vuelta