BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 15, September 8, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Sunday, September 8: Stage 15: Tineo - Santuario del Acebo, 154.4 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Sepp kuss

Sepp Kuss wins a tough one. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 15 rated ascents:

Weather at Villarmental, near the finish, at 1:55 PM, local time: 19C (66F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northeast at 8km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 161 riders began the stage at 1:22. There were two non starters: Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), who fractured the iliac crest of his right hip in yesterday's crash, and Patrick Bevin (CCC Team), who quit to get ready for the World Championships.

After a couple hours of racing Brian Van Goethem (Lotto Soudal) and Jesper Hansen (Cofidis) abandoned.

Here's the organizer's stage fifteen summary:

More and more success for Jumbo-Visma at La Vuelta 19: Sepp Kuss has soloed away from his breakaway companions to take his first Grand Tour win atop the Puerto del Acebo while his leader Primoz Roglic proved once again to be too strong for his rivals. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) attacked the Slovenian with 7km to go but there was no shaking ‘Rogla’. The youngsters Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finished together, 41” behind Valverde and Roglic, who holds on to La Roja on the eve of another summit finish atop the Alto de la Cubilla.

The intensity is high from the start, with riders trying to go for the early break away and Movistar setting a high tempo as they aim to isolate Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) early in the stage. Marc Soler (Movistar Team) attacks in the first ascent up the Puerto del Acebo (8.2km at 7.1%) and a group of 17 attackers get away in the downhill and the valley after 54km of hard racing: Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale), Ion Izagirre (Astana Pro Team), Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), Ben O’Connor (Team Dimension Data), Tao Geoghegan Hart, Vasil Kiryienka (Team Ineos), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Dani Navarro, Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha-Alpecin), José Herrada (Cofidis), Óscar Rodríguez, Sergio Samitier (Euskadi-Murias).

Jumbo-Visma control the gap around 3 minutes in the second climb of the day, the cat-1 Puerto del Connio (11.7km at 6.2%). Sergio Samitier attacks at the bottom of the penultimate climb, the Puerto del Pozo de las Mujeres Muertas. Ben O’Connor and Dani Navarro join him with 45.5km to go and they open differences at the summit (40.1km to go): the chasers trail by 1’45” and the gap to the bunch is up to 5’23” with Jumbo-Visma still setting the pace.

The chasing group is back only 15” behind the leading trio when Sergio Samitier attacks again, with 17km to go. Vasil Kiryienka joins him with 11.5km to go, only to be dropped in the first slopes up the the second ascent of the Puerto del Acebo. The chasers are 40” behind. Sepp Kuss catches Samitier and drops him 6.5km away from the summit.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) opens the game between the GC contenders with 7km to go. Only Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) follows him. With 3km to go, they’ve opened a 29” gap to Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe). Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is 25” further behind.

Sepp Kuss keeps riding strong at the front and soloes to victory, 39” ahead of Ruben Guerreiro. Roglic and Valverde finish together, at 2’14”. Miguel Angel Lopez and Tadej Pogacar drop 41” on the leader of La Vuelta 19 and Nairo Quintana loses 1’36”.

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

154.4 kilometers raced at 35.759 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 19min 4sec
2 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 39sec
3 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 40''
4 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 53''
5 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 49''
6 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 2' 05''
7 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 11''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
10 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 48''
11 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 55''
12 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 03''
14 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 13''
15 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 3' 29''
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 50''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
18 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 04''
21 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 10''
22 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 23''
24 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 25''
25 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 42''
27 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
29 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 22''
30 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 40''
31 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 48''
32 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 54''
33 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 02''
34 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7' 30''
35 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 8' 24''
36 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 40''
37 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 8' 44''
41 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 9' 03''
42 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 9' 15''
43 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 27''
44 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 07''
45 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 40''
46 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 12' 04''
48 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
49 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 04''
52 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 13' 18''
53 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 13' 20''
54 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 14' 44''
56 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 01''
57 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 05''
58 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 16' 39''
62 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
63 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
64 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
65 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
67 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
69 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
70 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
71 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
77 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
78 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
81 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
82 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
86 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
87 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
88 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 17' 01''
90 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 19''
91 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 45''
92 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
94 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
95 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
98 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 19' 38''
101 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
104 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
107 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
108 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
109 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
110 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
111 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
112 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
113 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 20' 13''
114 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
115 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 50''
116 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21' 01''
121 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 21' 11''
122 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 21' 12''
123 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21' 21''
124 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
125 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 28''
126 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 07''
127 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 29''
129 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 38''
130 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 38''
131 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
134 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 26' 05''
135 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26' 39''
136 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 56''
137 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
138 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
139 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 06''
141 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 27' 51''
142 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
143 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 59''
144 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
146 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 09''
147 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
148 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
149 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 47''
150 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 25''
151 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
153 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 50''
155 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
156 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 52''
157 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
158 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
159 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 15:

2,287 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.312 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 58hr 10min 32sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 59''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 09''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 9' 08''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 15''
9 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 44''
10 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 39''
11 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 28''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 58''
13 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 14''
14 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 16' 06''
15 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 16' 16''
16 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 32''
17 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 42''
18 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 51''
19 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 37''
20 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 22' 41''
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 36' 04''
22 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 36' 12''
23 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 57''
24 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 38' 44''
25 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 39' 06''
26 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 39' 41''
27 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 40' 25''
28 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 41' 40''
29 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 19''
30 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 35''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 50' 09''
32 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 52' 11''
33 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 58' 15''
34 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 05' 48''
35 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 06' 13''
36 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 07' 32''
37 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 07' 42''
38 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 08' 42''
39 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 09' 15''
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 09' 16''
41 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 09' 39''
42 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 40''
43 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 16' 08''
44 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 16' 27''
45 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 20' 27''
46 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 20' 40''
47 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 24' 41''
48 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 25' 58''
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 27' 54''
50 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 29' 21''
51 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 29' 31''
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 35''
53 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 1H 30' 05''
54 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 1H 30' 58''
55 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 31' 08''
56 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 31' 50''
57 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 35' 25''
58 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 45''
59 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 37' 53''
60 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 38' 56''
61 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 40' 59''
62 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1H 42' 27''
63 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 42' 30''
64 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 42' 34''
65 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 43' 25''
66 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 43' 38''
67 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 47' 11''
68 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 47' 32''
69 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 49' 08''
70 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 50' 47''
71 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 56''
72 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 50' 56''
73 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 52' 22''
74 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 52' 36''
75 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 15''
76 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 55' 40''
77 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 55' 56''
78 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 56' 07''
79 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 56' 45''
80 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 57' 16''
81 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 57' 56''
82 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 58' 37''
83 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 59' 06''
84 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 59' 29''
85 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 59' 46''
86 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2H 00' 33''
87 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 05' 06''
88 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 07' 58''
89 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 08' 36''
90 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2H 09' 57''
91 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 11' 07''
92 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 2H 11' 23''
93 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 13' 00''
94 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 13' 21''
95 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 13' 22''
96 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 13' 48''
97 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 2H 13' 58''
98 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 14' 06''
99 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 16' 06''
100 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 16' 24''
101 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 16' 26''
102 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 18' 55''
103 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 20' 14''
104 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 22' 07''
105 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 23' 00''
106 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 2H 24' 48''
107 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 26' 48''
108 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 26' 58''
109 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 2H 27' 17''
110 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 28' 35''
111 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 2H 29' 56''
112 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 30' 55''
113 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 2H 31' 11''
114 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 2H 33' 10''
115 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2H 35' 23''
116 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 36' 55''
117 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 39' 10''
118 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 39' 24''
119 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 39' 37''
120 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 39' 39''
121 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 39' 50''
122 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 39' 57''
123 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 40' 21''
124 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2H 40' 25''
125 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 41' 41''
126 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 42' 41''
127 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 2H 42' 48''
128 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 43' 00''
129 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 2H 45' 54''
130 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2H 46' 26''
131 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 2H 47' 30''
132 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 2H 47' 33''
133 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
134 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 48' 20''
135 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 48' 45''
136 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 50' 00''
137 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 50' 17''
138 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 2H 54' 45''
139 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 55' 24''
140 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 56' 41''
141 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 56' 44''
142 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 01' 28''
143 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 02' 59''
144 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 3H 03' 03''
145 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 05' 03''
146 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 11' 13''
147 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 12' 44''
148 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 14' 35''
149 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 3H 15' 08''
150 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 3H 17' 13''
151 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 17' 34''
152 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 18' 55''
153 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 21' 16''
154 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3H 23' 35''
155 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 28' 44''
156 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 30' 49''
157 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 35' 08''
158 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 3H 42' 23''
159 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 3H 57' 11''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The front group is still together on the Puerto del Acebo

Peloton

7.9 kilometers of 10% gradient

Sepp kuss

Sepp Kuss is gone.

Tao Hart and Ruben Guerreiro

Tao Hart and Ruben Guerreiro were close, but could not catch the fleeing Sepp Kuss.

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor gives chase 125 seconds behind Kuss.

Alejandro Valverde

A couple of minutes behind Sepp Kuss, Marc Soler leads Alejandro Valverde and Primoz Roglic.

Alejandro Valverde

This is hard work.

Sander Armee

Sander Armee was tenth.

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau makes his way to the finish. He was 144th.

Sepp Kuss

Sepp Kuss has time to sit up and enjoy his win.

Sepp Kuss

Stage winner Sepp Kuss

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is getting closer to Madrid and he's still in red.

Back to 2019 Vuelta