BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 8, August 31, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Saturday, August 31: Stage 8, Valls - Igualada, 166.9 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt wins stage eight. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 8 rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Igualada at 1:50 PM, local time: 33C (91F), fair, with the wind from the south-southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Afternoon rain is forecast. In fact, at km 100 the riders were hit with showers.

The race: 167 riders began stage eight at 1:18.

Here's the organizer's stage eight summary:

Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb) powered to an impressive stage win in Igualada. The German rider dominated his 20 breakaway companions in a tense finale on wet roads while Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) claimed La Roja. The Frenchman is the new overall leader of La Vuelta 19 41 years after Bernard Hinault took the leader’s jersey in Igualada, en route to his first overall success in the Spanish Grand Tour (1978). On the eve of a gruelling mountain stage in Andorra, the peloton trailed by 9 minutes on the finish line.

It’s an open day of racing and attackers are willing to make the most of it with a hard battle for the breakaway. After 19km of hard racing, 21 riders manage to jump ahead of the bunch: Jorge Arcas (Movistar Team), Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Jonas Koch (CCC Team), Zdenek Stybar (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ), Carl Fredrik Hagen and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data), David de la Cruz (Team Ineos), Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha Alpecin), Nikias Arndt and Martijn Tusveld (Team Sunweb), Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Alex Aranburu and Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jesus Herrada and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Fernando Barcelo (Euskadi-Murias). The gap is up to 2'12" after 25km.

With Nicolas Edet being the main GC threat at the front (16th, +6’24”), Astana Pro Team set the pace at the front of the bunch. The gap stabilises around 4’20”. The attackers maintain an average speed of 44.7km/h in the first two hours to bring their gap up to 5 minutes. Nobody helps Astana set the pace in the bunch and the gap hits a new maximum of 6 minutes ahead of the climb of the day, the cat-2 Puerto de Montserrat (7.4km, 6.6%), to be summited with 27.5km to go.

Peter Stetina attacks at the bottom and opens a 26” gap. He is joined by Fernando Barcelo and Jesus Herrada at the summit. And the rest of their breakaway companions also get back 26km away from the finish. Rain pours onto the riders and attacks keep flying in the wet downhill. The peloton takes it easier and the gap increases above 7 minutes with 15km to go. More than enough for the breakaway companions to battle it out, with a thrilling string of attacks in the last 10km… until Nikias Arndt made the most of his raw power to edge Alex Aranburu and Tosh Van der Sande on the line.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

166.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.388 km/hr

1 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 50min 48sec
2 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
3 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
10 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
12 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 35''
16 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 58''
17 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
18 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
19 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2' 32''
20 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 5' 37''
21 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 9' 24''
23 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
24 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
25 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
26 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
30 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
31 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
37 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
38 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
40 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
44 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
46 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
48 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
50 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
60 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
62 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
65 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
66 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
69 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
73 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
75 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
79 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
81 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
83 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
84 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
86 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
91 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
93 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
94 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
95 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
97 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
99 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
100 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
103 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
105 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
106 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
107 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
111 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 9' 58''
115 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
117 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
119 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
120 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
121 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
122 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 09''
127 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
128 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 10' 11''
130 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 49''
131 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 00''
133 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 35''
134 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 16''
135 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
136 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 37''
137 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
138 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
140 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 12''
141 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 02''
142 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
144 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
145 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
148 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 16' 45''
149 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
151 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 18' 05''
152 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
153 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
154 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
155 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
156 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
160 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
161 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
163 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 55''
164 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
165 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
166 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
167 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,296.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.163 km/hr

1 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 32hr 16min 24sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 2min 21sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 01''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3' 07''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 17''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 28''
7 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 45''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 59''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 37''
10 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 53''
11 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 35''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 37''
13 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 56''
15 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 02''
16 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 7' 56''
17 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 09''
18 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 09''
19 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 25''
20 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 9' 29''
21 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 02''
22 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 11' 40''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 12' 06''
24 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 12' 08''
25 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12' 28''
26 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 18''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 13' 44''
28 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 45''
29 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 14' 14''
30 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 07''
31 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 08''
32 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 15' 45''
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 16' 34''
34 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 28''
35 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 17' 37''
36 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 40''
37 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 31''
38 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 33''
39 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 22' 16''
40 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 12''
41 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 24' 37''
42 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 25' 19''
43 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 25' 28''
44 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 13''
45 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 00''
46 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 24''
47 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 31' 19''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 31' 32''
49 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 32' 01''
50 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 32' 06''
51 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 32' 41''
52 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 33' 22''
53 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 48''
54 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 34' 13''
55 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 35' 14''
56 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35' 49''
57 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 36' 04''
58 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 36' 19''
59 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 37' 24''
60 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 37''
61 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 37' 54''
62 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 38' 43''
63 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 38' 55''
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 39' 03''
65 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 39' 10''
66 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 39''
67 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 17''
68 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 41' 24''
69 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 15''
70 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 23''
71 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 42' 28''
72 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 42' 39''
73 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 43''
74 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 11''
75 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 43' 57''
76 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43' 59''
77 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 30''
78 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44' 45''
79 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 18''
80 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 46' 31''
81 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 47' 07''
82 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 47' 39''
83 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 48' 34''
84 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 49' 07''
85 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
86 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 01''
87 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 50' 08''
88 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 50' 44''
89 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 50' 52''
90 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 50' 56''
91 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
92 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 50' 57''
93 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 51' 12''
94 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 18''
95 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 29''
96 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 51' 44''
97 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 52' 11''
98 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 54' 40''
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 54' 49''
100 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 35''
101 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 55' 52''
102 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 50''
103 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 59' 20''
104 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 59' 46''
105 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 01' 12''
106 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 01' 45''
107 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 02' 24''
108 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 02' 35''
109 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 03' 01''
110 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 06''
111 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 03' 08''
112 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 1H 03' 47''
113 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 1H 04' 29''
114 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 04' 45''
115 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 05' 09''
116 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 10''
117 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 05' 31''
118 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 06' 32''
119 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 1H 06' 44''
120 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 06' 57''
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 09' 08''
122 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 09' 24''
123 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 10' 11''
124 JESUS EZQUERR BURGOS BH 1H 10' 12''
125 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 1H 10' 49''
126 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 11' 21''
127 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 11' 22''
128 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 11' 44''
129 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 1H 11' 57''
130 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 12''
131 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 13' 32''
132 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 13' 49''
133 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1H 14' 05''
134 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 15' 00''
135 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1H 15' 08''
136 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 15' 10''
137 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 16' 05''
138 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 16' 24''
139 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 18' 08''
140 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 18' 21''
141 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 1H 19' 12''
142 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 14''
143 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 20' 36''
144 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 48''
145 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 20' 53''
146 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 21' 19''
147 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 22' 01''
148 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 23' 46''
149 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 24' 28''
150 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 25' 30''
151 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 25' 38''
152 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 26' 38''
153 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 1H 27' 45''
154 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 28' 26''
155 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 28' 44''
156 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 12''
157 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 1H 31' 39''
158 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 1H 31' 43''
159 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 33' 02''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 36' 51''
161 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 38' 30''
162 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 39' 29''
163 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 1H 43' 49''
164 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 44' 38''
165 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 45' 17''
166 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 1H 50' 26''
167 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 01' 27''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Miguel Lopez

GC leader Miguel Lopez before the stage start.

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka has just signed in.

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels heads to the start line.

Peloton

The day started out nice...

Peloton

But the rain did come down.

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt wins the stage on wet roads.

Nikias Arndt

Stage winner Nikias Arndt

Nicolas Edet

Nicolas Edet is the new GC leader.

Back to 2019 Vuelta