BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 10, September 3, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Tuesday, September 3: Stage 10, Jurançon - Pau 36.2 km individual time trial

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic on his way to winning the stage and taking over the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Pau at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: We're in Pau, France today, on the north side of the Pyrenees. The first rider off was Lennard Hofstede (Jumbo-Visma), who started his time trial at 1:41.

Here's the race organizer's stage ten summary:

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) delivered a dominant performance in the individual time-trial from Jurançon to Pau (36.2km) to claim both the stage win and the leader’s red jersey after 10 days of racing in La Vuelta 19. The Slovenian opened significant gaps to his rivals for the overall victory in Madrid. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) is second on GC, trailing by 1’52”. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team), who was leading the race before this time-trial, is now 3’ down. Roglic is only the second Slovenian rider to wear La Roja in La Vuelta history.

Lennard Hofstede (Jumbo-Visma) is the first of the 166 participants to start, at 13:41. He rides conservatively while Pawel Bernas (CCC Team) sets a first reference with a time of 50’52”. His teammate William Barta is the first to break the 50’ bar: 49’17”.

The French national champion Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) is 6” faster and holds on to the hot seat for about 10 minutes, only to be edged by his compatriot Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) with a smashing performance and a time of 47’32”. Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) limits his losses in the climbs and powers to the best time in the final run in to Pau, 2” ahead of Cavagna.

Tadej Pogacar (UAE TEam Emirates) has a strong start, 11” faster than Cavagna at the first intermediate point. But Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) comes in flying, 21” ahead of his compatriot. After 11.9km, he already opens big differences: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) drops 38”, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) is at 1’03” and Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team), with La Roja on his shoulders, already loses 1’26”.

Primoz Roglic kept pushing until the finish and overcame Miguel Angel Lopez in the last 500m. With a time of 47’05”, he takes both the stage win, 25” ahead of Patrick Bevin, and La Roja, 1’52” ahead of Alejandro Valverde. Nairo Quintana drops 3’06” on the finish line.

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

36.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.131 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 47min 5sec
2 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM @ 25sec
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27''
4 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 48''
5 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1' 02''
6 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 14''
7 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 21''
8 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 22''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 27''
10 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 28''
11 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 29''
12 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 36''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 38''
14 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 00''
15 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 06''
17 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2' 12''
18 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 17''
19 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 26''
20 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 27''
21 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 2' 32''
22 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 38''
23 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 2' 56''
25 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 57''
26 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 04''
27 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 06''
27 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3' 09''
30 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 3' 12''
31 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 3' 19''
32 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 23''
34 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 28''
35 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
36 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 30''
37 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 32''
38 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 3' 34''
39 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 39''
40 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
41 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 40''
42 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3' 46''
43 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3' 50''
44 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 02''
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 4' 05''
46 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 10''
47 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 4' 14''
48 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 17''
49 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4' 28''
50 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 4' 29''
52 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 4' 30''
53 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 32''
54 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 33''
55 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 4' 38''
56 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 4' 40''
57 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 45''
58 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
59 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 51''
60 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 4' 53''
61 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
62 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 4' 54''
63 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 4' 55''
64 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 00''
67 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
68 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 09''
69 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 11''
70 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 14''
71 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 16''
72 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 17''
74 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 5' 21''
75 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 5' 27''
76 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 5' 28''
78 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 33''
79 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 37''
80 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 40''
81 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
82 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
83 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 5' 41''
84 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 42''
85 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 43''
86 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 44''
87 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
91 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 45''
92 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 46''
93 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 5' 48''
94 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 51''
95 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 52''
96 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 55''
97 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 5' 56''
98 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 5' 58''
100 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 01''
101 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 6' 02''
103 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 03''
104 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
105 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 04''
108 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 09''
110 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 10''
112 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 6' 13''
113 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 6' 24''
114 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 27''
115 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 29''
116 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 6' 30''
118 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
119 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 32''
120 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 36''
121 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 6' 37''
122 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 6' 39''
126 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 41''
127 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 6' 43''
128 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 6' 45''
129 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 47''
130 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 49''
131 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 51''
133 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 52''
134 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 53''
135 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 54''
136 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
137 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 56''
138 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 6' 57''
139 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 59''
140 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 7' 01''
141 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 7' 07''
142 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 19''
143 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 20''
144 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 26''
145 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 7' 28''
146 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 7' 30''
147 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 7' 31''
148 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 7' 42''
149 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 7' 45''
150 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 7' 46''
151 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 50''
152 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 7' 53''
153 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 7' 55''
154 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 58''
155 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 8' 05''
156 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 8' 07''
157 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 11''
158 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 20''
159 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
160 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 25''
161 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 8' 30''
162 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 49''
163 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 52''
164 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 9' 51''
165 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 04''
166 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 02''

GC after stage 10:

1,426.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.381 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 36hr 5min 29sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
6 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 25''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 44''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 52''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 07''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 47''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 12' 53''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 13''
18 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 14' 39''
19 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 12''
20 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 17''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 15' 54''
22 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 40''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 17' 36''
24 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 16''
25 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 03''
26 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 28''
27 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27' 34''
28 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 28' 45''
29 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 05''
30 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 13''
31 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 12''
32 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 34' 47''
33 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 34' 49''
34 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 36' 12''
35 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 36' 51''
36 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 37' 08''
37 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 37' 14''
38 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 28''
39 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 37' 56''
40 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 38' 05''
41 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 58''
42 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 43' 11''
43 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 44' 37''
44 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 45' 30''
45 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 45' 57''
46 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 47' 17''
47 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48' 55''
48 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 51' 18''
49 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 51' 41''
50 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 51' 56''
51 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 30''
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 52' 40''
53 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 53' 25''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 38''
55 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 55' 43''
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56' 42''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 56' 49''
58 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 57' 31''
60 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 57' 56''
61 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 59' 20''
62 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 33''
63 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 00' 23''
64 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 00' 32''
65 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 01''
66 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1H 02' 45''
67 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 04' 21''
68 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 05' 26''
69 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 06' 51''
70 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 06' 54''
71 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 08' 04''
72 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 08' 11''
73 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 09' 39''
74 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 10' 53''
75 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 11' 23''
76 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 11' 32''
77 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 12' 45''
78 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 13' 25''
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 13' 48''
80 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 51''
81 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 42''
82 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 14' 57''
83 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 15' 22''
84 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 15' 54''
85 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 16' 39''
86 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 16' 58''
87 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 17' 04''
88 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 19' 33''
89 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 20' 35''
90 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 38''
91 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 20' 55''
92 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 21' 32''
93 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 44''
94 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 22' 12''
95 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 22' 22''
96 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 04''
97 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 23' 42''
98 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 24' 33''
99 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 25' 11''
100 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 25' 28''
101 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 26' 15''
102 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 26' 46''
103 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 1H 27' 19''
104 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 27' 31''
105 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 27' 58''
106 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 29' 16''
107 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 29' 45''
108 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 55''
109 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 1H 33' 38''
110 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 34' 12''
111 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 34' 13''
112 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 34' 57''
113 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 35' 07''
114 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 36' 47''
115 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 38' 14''
116 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 1H 38' 14''
117 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 38' 56''
118 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 40' 49''
119 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 02''
120 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 1H 41' 54''
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 43' 43''
122 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 43' 51''
123 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 44' 32''
124 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 44' 33''
125 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 44' 48''
126 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 44' 57''
127 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1H 45' 06''
128 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 45' 18''
129 CASPER PPEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 45' 37''
130 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 45' 45''
131 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 1H 46' 49''
132 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 47' 10''
133 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 47' 15''
134 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 47' 25''
135 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 1H 47' 30''
136 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 47' 54''
137 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 38''
138 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1H 51' 28''
139 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 1H 51' 48''
140 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 52' 10''
141 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 52' 33''
142 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 53' 27''
143 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 32''
144 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 54' 51''
145 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 55' 06''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 55' 49''
147 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 57' 07''
148 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 58' 46''
149 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 59' 08''
150 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 00' 15''
151 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 01' 49''
152 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 02' 24''
153 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 2H 03' 35''
154 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 04' 29''
155 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 05' 11''
156 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 05' 44''
158 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 06' 49''
159 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 10' 09''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 14' 34''
161 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 16' 55''
162 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 19' 48''
163 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 21' 13''
164 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 21' 30''
165 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 2H 23' 33''
166 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 43' 53''

Stage 10 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

George Bennett

George Bennett

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was 13th, good enough to make him 2nd in the GC.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar was 11th

Nairo Quintana

Former GC leader Nairo Quintana lost gobs of time and is now 4th, 3 minutes behind Roglic.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic going faster than anyone else.

Primoz roglic and Miguel Indurain

Stage winner Primoz Roglic with Miguel Indurain.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will be in red Wednesday.

Back to 2019 Vuelta