BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 13, September 6, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Friday, September 6: Stage 13, Bilbao - Los Machucos. Monumento Vaca Pasiega, 166.4 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes ahead of GC leader Primoz Roglic to take the stage. Roglic remains the race leader.

MountainsStage 13 rated ascents:

Weather at Arredondo, near the finish at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (65F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The offical start was given to 164 riders at 1:06.

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) did not start. He explained, "The analysis carried out with the team's medical staff showed a strong muscular damage that does not allow me to recover from the efforts. The situation was getting worse, so together with the team's medical staff it was decided to stop, and carry out further checks. I am sorry to withdraw but, given the situation, it would be unthinkable to be able to continue."

Here is the organizer's stage summary:

Sensational Slovenians! The 20 year-old prodigy Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) took his second stage win of La Vuelta 19 atop the infamous Alto de Los Machucos and only his compatriot Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) was able to follow him all the way to the summit. Roglic increases his GC lead to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), now trailing by 2’25”. And Pogacar climbs on the overall podium and takes the white jersey as the best young rider 17” ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team).

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) doesn’t start due to a muscle damage. The other riders participating in La Vuelta 19 follow again the trend they’ve been setting since the start of the race with a hard battle for the break. Attacks fly from the start but the break only manages to get away in the last kilometre up the cat-3 Alto de la Escrita (km 39.4). There are 29 riders at the front. The best classified on GC is Education First’s Sergio Higuita, 14th with a delay of 10’21”. The polka-dot jersey and winner at Javalambre Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) is also there, as well as Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), winner in Ares del Maestrat, and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) on the day after his victory in Bilbao. The leaders open a gap of 2’55” after 55km.

The attackers keep fighting on a rolling route. Jesus Herrada takes 3 KOM points atop the Alto de Ubal (km 56.6). Wout Poels (Team Ineos) claims 5 in the Collado del Ason (km 86). Herrada is back on top with the cat-2 Puerto de Alisas (km 106). The gap to the bunch increases to 8’25” and Sergio Higuita moves ahead of Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez (3rd overall, best young rider) on the virtual standings.

Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) attacks his breakaway companions as the race enters the last 50km. He enjoys a 1’45” gap to his chasers atop the Puerto de Fuente Las Varas (29.1km to go). Astana up the tempo in the bunch and bring the gap down to 6’30” at the summit. Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) are 58” behind the leader atop the Puerto de la Cruz de Usaño (19.2km to go), the main chasing group trails by 1’59” and the gap to the bunch is down to 5’07”.

Bouchard drops down to the chasing group to help his leader Pierre Latour. Bruno Armirail catches Saez with 6.5km to go, and then Latour goes solo in the lead in the last 4.5km. Nairo Quintana is the first GC contender to attack, 6km away from the summit. But nobody can keep up with the Slovenians Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) when they accelerate inside the last 4km. They get back to Latour with 1.5km to go and Pogacar takes it home, 27” ahead of the Frenchman, Valverde and Quintana.

Complete results

Stage 13 photos

166.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.194 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 28min 26sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 27sec
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 01''
8 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 08''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 13''
12 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 23''
14 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
15 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 25''
16 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 32''
17 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 52''
18 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 18''
19 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 28''
20 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 2' 59''
21 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 13''
24 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 32''
25 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 3' 42''
27 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 45''
28 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 36''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
30 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 50''
31 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 53''
32 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 16''
34 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 5' 18''
35 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 27''
37 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
38 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 5' 30''
39 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 5' 56''
40 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 6' 04''
41 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 06''
42 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 6' 11''
43 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 6' 58''
44 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 29''
45 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 9' 28''
46 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 26''
47 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 35''
48 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 53''
50 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 00''
51 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 12' 10''
52 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
53 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 13' 18''
55 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
56 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 14' 31''
57 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
58 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 15' 05''
59 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 40''
60 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 04''
61 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 11''
62 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16' 58''
63 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 37''
64 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 18' 13''
66 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
67 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
69 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 18' 16''
71 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
72 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
73 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
75 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
76 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
78 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
79 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 31''
82 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
83 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 03''
87 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
89 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 22''
90 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 19' 27''
91 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 55''
92 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 20' 04''
93 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
94 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 20' 16''
101 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 44''
102 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 20' 54''
103 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21' 05''
104 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 21' 17''
105 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 31''
106 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 21' 40''
107 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21' 43''
108 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 46''
109 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 22' 17''
110 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 25''
112 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 33''
113 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
114 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 22' 51''
117 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 23' 00''
119 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 23' 08''
120 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 23' 24''
121 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 23' 40''
122 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 24' 14''
123 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
124 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 24' 23''
125 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 29''
126 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 39''
127 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
131 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
132 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
134 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 56''
135 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
136 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 25' 28''
138 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 25' 33''
140 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 25' 38''
141 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 26' 13''
142 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 26' 16''
143 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
144 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 26' 20''
145 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
146 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26' 29''
147 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 26' 34''
148 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 36''
149 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
150 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
152 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 40''
153 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 05''
155 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 19''
156 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28' 09''
158 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
159 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
160 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 28' 53''
161 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
162 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 59''
163 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
164 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1,944.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.425 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 49hr 20'min 28sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 01''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 18''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 33''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 15''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 18''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 33''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 39''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 58''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 03''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 30''
13 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 11' 52''
14 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 13' 40''
15 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 25''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 14' 51''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 15' 27''
18 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 46''
19 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 13''
20 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 45''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 19' 13''
22 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 41''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 26' 22''
24 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 09''
25 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 34' 32''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 38' 12''
27 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 39''
28 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 39' 50''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 41' 08''
30 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 41' 46''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 43' 43''
32 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 55''
33 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 45' 22''
34 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 46' 39''
35 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 21''
36 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 48' 25''
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 50' 42''
38 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 57' 15''
39 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 58' 12''
40 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 16''
41 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 00' 05''
42 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 03' 03''
43 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 03' 24''
44 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 05' 02''
45 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 06' 48''
46 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 06' 49''
47 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 08' 25''
48 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 1H 08' 28''
49 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 08' 36''
50 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 10' 20''
51 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 11' 49''
52 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 12' 07''
53 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 13' 19''
54 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 1H 13' 50''
55 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 15' 56''
56 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1H 16' 43''
57 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 17' 29''
58 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 29''
59 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 17''
60 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 05''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 25' 07''
62 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 25' 27''
63 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 26' 34''
64 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 29' 13''
65 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 30' 06''
66 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 24''
67 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 31' 58''
68 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 32' 12''
69 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 1H 33' 00''
70 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 33' 38''
71 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 33' 46''
73 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 11''
74 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 36' 22''
75 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 36' 31''
76 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1H 38' 51''
77 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 38' 57''
78 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 39' 16''
79 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 39' 48''
80 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 40' 14''
81 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 41' 06''
82 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 15''
84 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 42''
85 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 42' 59''
86 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 43' 31''
87 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 21''
88 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 46' 35''
89 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 48' 39''
90 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 48' 51''
91 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 49' 06''
92 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 49' 13''
93 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 50' 25''
94 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 50' 41''
95 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 52' 05''
96 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 52' 13''
97 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 52' 24''
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 54' 11''
99 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 55' 37''
100 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 56' 14''
101 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 56' 22''
102 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 56' 58''
103 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 58' 44''
104 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 59' 50''
105 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 00' 36''
106 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 2H 01' 53''
107 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 02' 15''
108 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 02' 24''
109 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 2H 03' 52''
110 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 04' 24''
111 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 2H 07' 19''
112 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 09' 18''
113 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 10' 13''
114 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 10' 27''
115 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 12' 30''
116 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 2H 12' 52''
117 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 13' 26''
118 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 14' 10''
119 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 14' 33''
120 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 2H 15' 31''
121 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 15' 32''
122 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2H 17' 40''
123 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2H 18' 20''
124 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 18' 55''
125 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 19' 34''
126 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 20' 28''
127 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 21' 09''
128 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 2H 21' 53''
129 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 21' 55''
130 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2H 22' 41''
131 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 23' 22''
132 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 23' 45''
133 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 2H 24' 12''
134 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 2H 25' 00''
135 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 25' 03''
136 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 25' 35''
137 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 2H 26' 10''
138 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 2H 26' 19''
139 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 29' 10''
140 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 29' 30''
141 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 29' 36''
142 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 30' 11''
143 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 31' 49''
144 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 32' 49''
145 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 33' 06''
146 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 33' 28''
147 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 36' 14''
148 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 39' 18''
149 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 2H 42' 17''
150 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 43' 35''
151 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 44' 49''
152 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 46' 57''
153 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 2H 47' 30''
154 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 49' 37''
155 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 50' 02''
156 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 51' 54''
157 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 54' 08''
158 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 56' 28''
159 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 58' 52''
160 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 02' 49''
161 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 03' 06''
162 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 03' 38''
163 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 3H 05' 09''
164 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 3H 27' 52''

Stage 13 map & profile:

Stage 13 mpa

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Los Machucos

The day's final climb, Los Machucos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar leads Primoz Roglic up the final ascent, Los Machucos

Pierre Latour

Pierre Latour was third.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde make his way through the narrow defile of spectators. He was fourth.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana on his way to finishing fifth.

Luka Mexgec

Luka Mezgec makes his way up the mountain. He was 63rd.

Angel Madrazo

King of the Mountains Angel Madrazo was 102nd.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes just ahead of Primoz Roglic to win the stage.

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo is the King of the Mountains

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic's lead has grown to 2min 25sec

Back to 2019 Vuelta