BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results: Stage 18, September 12, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Thursday, September 12: Stage 18, Comunidad de Madrid. Colmenar Viejo - Becerril de la Sierra, 177.5 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Seregio Higuita

Sergio Higuita wins stage 18. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsStage 18 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish town of Becerril de la Sierra at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast. At the final climb, the Puerto de Cotos, it is raining.

The race: 158 riders began stage eighteen at 12:40. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Dimension Data) crashed early in the stage and had to abandon.

Here is the organizer's stage eighteen summary:

It was another gruelling day on stage 18 with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) trying to make the most of climbing-packed route with multiple attacks. The Colombian ‘Superman’ launched his first move with 60km to go but Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) matched everyone of his attack to retain La Roja. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) faded and dropped a minute. Sergio Higuita (EF Education First) attacked in the first climb of the day and was the only attacker able to resist the GC contenders to claim his maiden Grand Tour stage win at 22 years old, after some impressive racing at the front.

On the day after a crazy stage through the wind, the riders are ready for more battle in the mountains. Jumbo-Visma try to control the early part of the race but attacks start flying after 3km and it takes dozens of kilometres for the situation to settle. Wout Poels (Team Ineos) attacks just ahead of the Puerto de Navacerrada (11.8km, 6.3%). He rides the full climb on his own at the front while attacks keep flying from a reduced bunch.

Twelve riders successively join Wout Poels at the front: Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team), Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Astana Pro Team), Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida), Jonas Koch (CCC Team), Sergio Higuita (EF Education First), Tobias Ludvigson (Groupama-FDJ), Nick Shultz (Mitchelton-Scott), Louis Meintjes (Dimension Data), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos), Neilson Powless (Jumbo-Visma) and Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias). They open a 5’ lead to the bunch in the second climb of the day, the Puerto de la Morcuera, summited first by Geoffrey Bouchard to secure the Polka-dot jersey one more day.

Astana accelerate in the second ascent of the Puerto de la Morcuera and Miguel Angel Lopez attacks with 60km to go. Bouchard claims 10 more KOM points at the summit. Lopez only trails by 1’03” and the Roglic group, reduced to a handful of riders, is 19” further behind. Lopez joins Omar Fraile in the downhill and they increase their lead to 30”. Jumbo-Visma’s Sepp Kuss and Neilson Powless drive the Roglic group and Lopez is caught with 38km to go. Sergio Higuita is the only rider still at the front, with a lead of 1’06”.

Lopez attacks again and again in the final climb. Primoz Roglic, Alejandro Valverde and Rafal Majka are the only ones able to follow him. At the summit (26.3km to go), Higuita holds on to a 47” lead. Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) trails by 17”. And Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is 26” further behind with Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto Soudal) and Louis Meintjes. They get back to Pogacar with 20km to go.

Sergio Higuita (EF Education First) holds on to a 15” gap to claim his maiden Grand Tour victory at 22 years old. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) leads the GC group through the line. Nairo Quintana and Tadej Pogacar finish with a 59” delay. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) moves to 2nd on GC, ahead of Quintana and 2’50” behind Roglic, and Lopez takes the white jersey from Pogacar’s shoulders.

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

177.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.990 km/hr

1 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 4hr 33min 9sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 15sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
4 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 17''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 16''
7 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3' 47''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 16''
14 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
15 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 4' 22''
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 4' 50''
17 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
22 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 12''
26 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 58''
27 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 10' 39''
28 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 46''
29 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
30 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 14' 35''
31 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
34 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
39 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
40 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
43 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
44 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
49 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 24''
53 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
54 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
56 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
57 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
58 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
59 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
62 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
63 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
64 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
67 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
68 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
70 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
71 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 18' 32''
72 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 32''
73 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
77 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
79 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
80 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
83 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
86 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
94 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
98 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
99 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 23' 39''
103 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
105 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
106 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
107 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
109 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
111 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
114 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
115 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
118 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
120 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
123 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
124 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
125 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
128 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
130 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 27' 20''
134 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
138 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
139 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 27''
140 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 35''
141 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 37''
142 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
147 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
148 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
149 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
150 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
151 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
156 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 28' 55''

GC after stage 18:

2,829.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.690 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 71hr 16min 54sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 50sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 31''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 49''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 46''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 46''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 50''
9 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 44''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 09''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 16''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 22' 29''
13 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 58''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 09''
15 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 49''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 36' 48''
17 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 14''
18 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 43' 00''
19 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 11''
20 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 47' 25''
21 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 56' 20''
22 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 46''
23 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 02' 52''
24 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 04' 10''
25 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 07' 42''
26 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 14' 08''
27 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1H 14' 48''
28 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 16' 30''
29 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 16' 38''
30 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 18' 37''
31 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 27' 11''
32 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 31' 00''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 32' 52''
34 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 33' 45''
35 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 18''
36 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 38' 14''
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 40' 55''
38 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 43' 41''
39 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 46' 11''
40 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 52''
41 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 51' 14''
42 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 54' 45''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 54' 54''
44 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 56' 23''
45 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 57' 28''
46 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 59' 19''
47 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 59' 48''
48 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 2H 02' 13''
49 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 03' 00''
50 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 03' 50''
51 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 08' 15''
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 12' 00''
53 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 2H 14' 16''
54 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 16' 23''
55 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 17' 35''
56 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 17' 36''
57 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 17' 39''
58 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 21' 01''
59 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 21' 20''
60 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2H 22' 28''
61 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 22' 33''
62 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 22' 36''
63 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 23' 50''
64 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 2H 25' 40''
65 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 2H 27' 08''
66 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 28' 09''
67 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 32' 00''
68 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 35' 39''
69 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 39' 08''
70 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 39' 13''
71 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 39' 25''
72 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 39' 42''
73 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 40' 13''
74 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 40' 30''
75 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 42' 18''
76 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 44' 57''
77 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 45' 37''
78 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 2H 46' 56''
79 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 48' 10''
80 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 48' 12''
81 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 49' 03''
82 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 50' 23''
83 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 52' 32''
84 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 53' 25''
85 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 54' 15''
86 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 54' 31''
87 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 54' 33''
88 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 56' 35''
89 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 58' 36''
90 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2H 59' 05''
91 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 00' 24''
92 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 02' 37''
93 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 3H 03' 04''
94 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3H 03' 13''
95 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 05' 08''
96 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 3H 05' 32''
97 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 06' 44''
98 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 3H 11' 39''
99 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 3H 13' 40''
100 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 14' 17''
101 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3H 16' 55''
102 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 18' 00''
103 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 21' 30''
104 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 21' 39''
105 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 3H 22' 44''
106 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 24' 13''
107 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 3H 26' 20''
108 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 27' 44''
109 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 28' 18''
110 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 29' 27''
111 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 3H 31' 10''
112 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 3H 31' 27''
113 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 3H 33' 11''
114 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 34' 26''
115 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 35' 33''
116 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 3H 36' 11''
117 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 36' 33''
118 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3H 38' 42''
119 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 3H 38' 46''
120 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 3H 40' 48''
121 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 41' 12''
122 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 41' 16''
123 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 3H 41' 51''
124 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 44' 49''
125 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 3H 46' 19''
126 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 46' 24''
127 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 3H 46' 35''
128 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 48' 53''
129 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 49' 25''
130 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 50' 11''
131 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 51' 29''
132 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 52' 03''
133 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 55' 07''
134 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 3H 55' 22''
135 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 3H 56' 56''
136 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 59' 15''
137 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 01' 55''
138 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 4H 03' 10''
139 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 04' 53''
140 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 07' 16''
141 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 10' 07''
142 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 4H 11' 26''
143 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 13' 28''
144 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 13' 56''
145 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 14' 52''
146 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 4H 20' 07''
147 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 20' 17''
148 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 20' 41''
149 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 20' 43''
150 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 24' 16''
151 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 25' 07''
152 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 4H 33' 03''
153 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 42' 49''
154 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 47' 37''
155 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 5H 00' 21''
156 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5H 04' 53''

Stage 18 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Vuelta stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Deceuninck-Quick Step

Deceuninck-Quick Step is presented before the race start.

Sergio Higuita

Eventual stage winner Sergio Higuita heads to the startline.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic tears down the descent of the day's first big mountain, the Puerto de Navacerrada

Geoffrey Bouchard

King of the Mountains Geoffrey Bouchard

Sergio Higuita

Sergio Higuita is gone as he descends the Puerto de Cotos.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic

Sergio Higuita

Sergio Higuita wins the stage.

Sergio Higuita

Another shot of Higuita crossing the line.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic beats Alejandro Valverde for second.

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka finished sixth.

Sergio Higuita

Stage winner Sergio Higuita

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start stage 19 in red.

Back to 2019 Vuelta