BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 11, September 4, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Wednesday, September 4: Stage 11, Saint Palais – Urdax Dantxarinea, 180 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Mikel Iturria

Mikel Iturria enjoys his first pro win.

Stage 11 rated ascents:

Weather at Dantxarinea, near the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The official start was given to 166 riders at 12:55. All the riders who finished yesterday's stage started today.

Here is the organizer's stage 11 report:

Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias) took his first professional win with a brilliant ride to Urdax on stage 11 of La Vuelta 19. Only a few kilometres away from his home, the Basque rider featured in the 14-man breakaway that animated the day. He soloed away from his companions in the last 25 kilometres and a massive effort saw him hold on to a 6” lead on the line. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) safely rode to the finish inside the bunch, 18’35” behind the winner, to retain La Roja on the eve of a tricky stage to Bilbao.

Many riders in the bunch believe stage 11 is another one for the long range attackers and it leads to a hard battle for the breakaway. 11 riders jump ahead of the bunch after 9km: Jorge Arcas (Movistar Team), François Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale), Gorka Izagirre (Astana Pro Team), Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier, Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data), Matteo Fabbro (Katusha Alpecin), Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH), Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias).

The early attackers are joined by Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) at km 17, and then by Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) and Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at km 28. The peloton already trails by 6’40”. Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma set the pace in the bunch and the gap is up to 8’20” at the summit of the Col d’Osquich (km 77.2), where Angel Madrazo takes 3 KOM points.

The gap increases to 10 minutes in the second climb of the day, the Col d’Ispéguy (cat-2) and the leaders start attacking each other. Alex Aranburu and Gorka Izagirre open a gap in the last kilometre of the climb and keep pushing in the downhill. Lawson Craddock joins them ahead of the third climb of the day. The chasers trail by 25” and the gap to the bunch is up to 13’.

The battle keeps going in the final climb of the day but chasers get back. Mikel Iturria goes on the move with 25km to go. He opens a gap as high as 48” with 15km to go. His chasers get closer and closer… but Iturria holds on to a 6” margin on the finish line to claim his first victory as a professional rider. The bunch finishes with a delay of 18’35” and Primoz Roglic retains La Roja.

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.027 km/hr

1 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4hr 36min 44sec
2 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 6sec
3 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
4 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 9''
7 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 12''
8 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
10 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 20''
13 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 9' 11''
14 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 17' 15''
15 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 18' 35''
16 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
24 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
25 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
26 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
27 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
32 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
33 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
34 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
37 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
40 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
41 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
42 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
44 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
45 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
46 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
61 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
74 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
79 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
80 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
85 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
87 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
88 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
90 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
92 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
93 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
96 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
101 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
103 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
104 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
105 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
106 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
108 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
109 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
110 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
111 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
113 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
118 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
120 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
121 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
122 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
123 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
133 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
137 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
139 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
141 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
142 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
143 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
144 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
146 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
147 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
149 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
150 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
151 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
152 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
153 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
155 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 27''
156 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
158 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
159 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
160 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
161 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
162 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
163 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 59''
164 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 17''
165 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
166 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 27' 57''

GC after stage 11:

1,606.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.178 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 41hr 0min 48sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 52sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 02' 11''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 03' 00''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 03' 05''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 04' 59''
7 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 05' 42''
8 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 05' 49''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 07''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 06' 25''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08' 44''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08' 52''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 07''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 47''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 12' 53''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 13''
18 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 14' 39''
19 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 12''
20 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 17''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 15' 54''
22 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 40''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 17' 36''
24 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 16''
25 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 03''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 19' 30''
27 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 27' 09''
28 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 28''
29 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27' 34''
30 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 27' 44''
31 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 28' 45''
32 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 48''
33 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 05''
34 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 13''
35 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 12''
36 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33' 18''
37 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 33' 23''
38 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 34' 47''
39 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 34' 49''
40 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 36' 12''
41 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 36' 51''
42 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 37' 14''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 28''
44 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 38' 57''
45 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42' 50''
46 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 43' 11''
47 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 44' 37''
48 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 45' 30''
49 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48' 55''
50 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 51' 18''
51 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 30''
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 52' 40''
53 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 53' 25''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 38''
55 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 55' 43''
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56' 42''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 56' 49''
58 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 49''
59 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 57' 24''
60 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 57' 31''
61 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 57' 56''
62 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 58' 14''
63 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 59' 20''
64 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 59' 33''
65 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 00' 23''
66 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 00' 32''
67 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 01''
68 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 02' 15''
69 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1H 02' 45''
70 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 04' 21''
71 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 05' 26''
72 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 06' 48''
73 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 06' 51''
74 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 06' 54''
75 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 08' 04''
76 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 08' 11''
77 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 09' 39''
78 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 10' 53''
79 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 22''
80 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 11' 23''
81 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 11' 32''
82 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 12' 45''
83 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 13' 25''
84 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 13' 48''
85 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 51''
86 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 42''
87 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 14' 57''
88 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 15' 58''
89 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 16' 14''
90 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 16' 58''
91 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 17' 04''
92 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 19' 33''
93 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 20' 35''
94 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 20' 55''
95 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 21' 32''
96 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 44''
97 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 22' 12''
98 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 22' 22''
99 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 04''
100 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 23' 42''
101 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 24' 33''
102 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 25' 28''
103 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 1H 25' 59''
104 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 26' 15''
105 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 26' 43''
106 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 26' 46''
107 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 27' 58''
108 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 29' 16''
109 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 55''
110 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 1H 33' 38''
111 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 34' 12''
112 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 34' 57''
113 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 35' 07''
114 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 36' 47''
115 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 36' 53''
116 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 38' 14''
117 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
118 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 38' 56''
119 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 40' 49''
120 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 02''
121 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 1H 41' 54''
122 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 43' 43''
123 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 43' 51''
124 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 44' 32''
125 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 44' 33''
126 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 44' 48''
127 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 44' 57''
128 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1H 45' 06''
129 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 45' 37''
130 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 1H 46' 49''
131 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 47' 09''
132 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 47' 10''
133 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 47' 15''
134 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 47' 25''
135 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 1H 47' 30''
136 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 47' 54''
137 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1H 51' 28''
138 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 51' 30''
139 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 1H 51' 48''
140 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 52' 10''
141 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 52' 33''
142 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 53' 27''
143 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 32''
144 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 54' 51''
145 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 55' 06''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 56' 41''
147 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 57' 07''
148 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 58' 46''
149 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 59' 08''
150 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 00' 15''
151 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 01' 49''
152 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 02' 24''
153 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 2H 04' 27''
154 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 05' 21''
155 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 05' 44''
156 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 06' 03''
157 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 06' 49''
158 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 07' 53''
159 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 10' 09''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 14' 34''
161 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 19' 37''
162 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 19' 48''
163 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 21' 13''
164 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 21' 30''
165 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 2H 23' 33''
166 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 43' 53''

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic signs in before the stage start.

Van Hooydonck, Nathan;

Nathan Van Hooydonck

Vasil kiryienka

Vasil Kiryienka heads to the start line.

Mikel Iturria

When it comes time to win your first pro race, Mikel Iturria shows how it should be done. A Grand Tour stage, alone.

Jonathab Lastra

Jonathan Lastra (center, Caja Rural) on his way to finishing second.

Benjamin Thomas

Benjamin Thomas was 7th. Here he leads in a small group 12 seconds after Mikel Iturria finished.

Jorge Arcas

Jorge Arcas was 12th.

Mikel Iturria

Mikel Iturria just after the stage.

Mikel Iturria

Stage winner Mikel Iturria with what I think daytime television calls "lovely parting gifts".

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic remains the GC leader.

Back to 2019 Vuelta