BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 6, August 29, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Thursday, August 29: Stage 6, Mora de Rubielos - Ares del Maestrat, 198.9 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada wins stage six.

MountainsStage 6 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at Ares del Maestrat at 2:20 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 23 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The stage began at 12:06. This is of one of those stages referred to as ‘legbreakers’, with several mountain passes in a row and continuous climbs and descents.

Here's the organizer's stage six summary:

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) made the most of the lumpy roads leading to Ares del Maestrat claiming victory on the very next day after his brother José finished 3rd in Javalambre. The Spaniard, who wore La Roja for two days at La Vuelta 18, dominated Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) and the rest of his breakaway companions in the final climb to take his first Grand Tour stage win. The Belgian rider takes the leader’s red jersey from Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team), who finished in the bunch with his GC rivals. Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) and Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) crashed out of the race.

Angel Madrazo’s victory in Javalambre had many riders inspired and the battle for the breakaway is an extremely intense one. Attacks fly from the gun, with many groups jumping ahead of the bunch and being caught. Wout Poels (Team Ineos) puts in a strong solo effort over the first two climbs, the Puerto de Nogueruelas (cat-2) and the Puerto de Linares (cat-3), but the peloton gets back to him after 41km.

Eleven riders immediately counter and eventually manage to break away: Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team), Dorian Godon (AG2R La Mondiale), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tejay Van Garderen (EF Education First), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), David de la Cruz (Team Ineos), Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) and Jesus Herrada (Cofidis).

Astana still control the gap: 1’25” as the race travels through Villafranca del Cid (km 75). Tension remains high in the bunch and a massive crash happens at km 105. EF Education First’s Rigoberto Uran and Hugh Carthy aren’t able to resume racing and Victor de la Parte (CCC Team) also retires at the moment. The former wearer of La Roja Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) gets back on his bike but he also needs to step off and abandon a few kilometres later.

The gap eventually increases and the attackers enjoy a 4’20” lead at the bottom of the penultimate climb, the cat-3 Puerto de Culla, to be summited with 25.5km to go. Tsgabu Grmay attacks in the climb and opens a 30” gap to his chasers at the summit. The peloton trails by 5’05” and David de la Cruz leads the virtual GC standings as he was trailing by 4’35” at the start of the stage.

Tejay Van Garderen misses a curve in the downhill. Nelson Oliveira joins Grmay at the front of the race with 20km to go. At the bottom of the final climb (7.9km at 5%), they enjoy a 33” lead to their chasers and 6’26” to the bunch.

Dylan Teuns and Jesus Herrada get back to Oliveira and Grmay and immediately drop them with 2.5km to go. Herrada accelerates with 200m to go and soloes to victory. Among the GC contenders, Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) is the first to cross the line with a delay of 5’41”, 3 seconds ahead of the Lopez group. Teuns is the new leader of La Vuelta 19.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

198.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.034 km/hr

1 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 4hr 43min 55sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 7sec
3 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21''
4 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 37''
6 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 39''
7 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 45''
8 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 47''
9 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 50''
10 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 35''
11 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 42''
12 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 44''
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
14 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
16 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
22 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
25 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 50''
26 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
28 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
30 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 55''
31 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 59''
32 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 00''
33 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
34 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
36 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 04''
40 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 05''
41 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 6' 14''
42 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 21''
43 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 28''
44 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 6' 38''
45 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
49 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 7' 14''
52 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 7' 24''
53 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 8' 20''
54 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 30''
55 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 45''
56 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 9' 18''
57 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 29''
58 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
63 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
65 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 10' 22''
68 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 31''
69 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
71 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
72 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
75 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 12' 15''
77 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
83 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
85 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
86 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
89 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
90 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
91 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
92 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
94 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 12' 30''
97 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 48''
98 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
101 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
102 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
103 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
106 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
107 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 13' 05''
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 20''
109 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 25''
110 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 13' 39''
112 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 51''
113 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 32''
114 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
116 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
117 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
119 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
121 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15' 34''
122 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 16' 05''
123 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
124 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
126 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
127 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
129 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
130 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
133 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 12''
134 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 16' 55''
135 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
136 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 08''
137 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 18' 50''
138 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 18' 52''
139 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 00''
140 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 21' 45''
141 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
144 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
145 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
146 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
147 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
149 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
150 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
151 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
152 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
153 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 52''
154 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
156 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
157 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
158 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
159 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
163 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
164 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 15''
167 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 44''
168 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 45''

GC after stage 6:

946.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.864 km/hr

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23hr 44min 0sec
2 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS @ 38sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 00''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 14''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 23''
6 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 28''
8 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 17''
9 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 18''
10 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 47''
11 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 2' 50''
12 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 54''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 26''
14 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 29''
15 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 46''
16 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 47''
17 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4' 37''
18 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 38''
19 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 49''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 07''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5' 34''
22 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 45''
23 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 46''
24 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 10''
25 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 24''
26 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 45''
27 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 57''
28 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 7' 44''
29 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 47''
30 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 53''
31 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 57''
32 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 59''
33 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 9' 47''
34 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 48''
35 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 34''
36 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 54''
37 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 24''
38 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12' 04''
39 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12' 05''
40 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 12' 09''
41 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 26''
42 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 12' 47''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 13' 29''
44 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 32''
45 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 14' 45''
46 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 22''
47 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 15' 27''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 16' 05''
49 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 16' 53''
50 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 17' 02''
51 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 05''
52 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 17' 20''
53 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 50''
54 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 32''
55 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 18' 37''
56 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 19' 30''
57 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 39''
58 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 20' 10''
59 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 14''
60 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 20' 19''
61 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 20' 43''
62 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 21''
63 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 22' 05''
64 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 49''
65 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 25''
66 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 23' 30''
67 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 48''
68 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 23' 50''
69 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 24' 12''
70 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 18''
71 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 24' 31''
72 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 24' 35''
73 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 37''
74 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 24' 39''
75 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25' 13''
76 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 25' 21''
77 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 25' 32''
78 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 53''
79 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 26' 14''
80 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26' 34''
81 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 26' 34''
82 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 08''
83 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 40''
84 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 56''
85 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 28' 17''
86 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 27''
87 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 29' 12''
88 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29' 41''
89 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 29' 48''
90 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 30' 01''
91 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 08''
92 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 38''
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 29''
94 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 31' 51''
95 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 31' 52''
96 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32' 25''
97 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 25''
98 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32' 50''
99 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33' 07''
100 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 33' 30''
101 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 33' 35''
102 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 33' 41''
103 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 33' 47''
104 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 35' 07''
105 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 24''
106 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 35' 29''
107 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 35' 42''
108 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 35' 54''
109 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 35' 56''
110 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 07''
111 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 47''
112 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 37' 28''
114 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 37' 51''
115 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 13''
116 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 23''
117 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 46''
118 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 00''
119 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 39' 03''
120 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 39' 18''
121 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 52''
122 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39' 59''
123 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40' 02''
124 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 40' 33''
125 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 40' 44''
126 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 07''
127 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 41' 19''
128 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 42' 33''
129 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 40''
130 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 49''
131 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 43' 22''
133 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43' 35''
134 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 44' 23''
135 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 44' 29''
136 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
137 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 44' 44''
138 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 45' 36''
139 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46' 00''
140 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 46' 45''
141 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 47' 38''
142 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 48' 10''
143 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 48' 44''
144 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 48' 46''
145 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 49' 04''
146 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 49' 11''
147 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 49' 15''
148 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 49' 51''
149 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 50' 04''
150 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 50' 52''
151 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 51' 38''
152 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 51' 57''
153 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 52' 02''
154 LUIS ANGEL MAT COFIDIS 52' 21''
155 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 24''
156 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 53' 27''
157 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 53' 35''
158 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 53' 41''
159 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 55' 06''
160 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 57' 29''
161 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 57' 57''
162 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 59' 33''
163 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 55''
164 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 1H 01' 30''
165 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 1H 05' 32''
166 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 07' 58''
167 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 08' 49''
168 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 09' 17''
169 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 18' 15''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Vuleta stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo has just signed in.

Jesus Herrada and Dylan Teuns

Jesus Herrada and Dylan Teuns have left everybody behind.

Jesus Herrada

Stage winner Jesus Herrada drives for home.

 

Jesus Herrada weins the stage

Jesus Herrada wins the stage.

Jesus Herrada

Stage winner Jesus Herrada

Dylan Teuns

New GC leader Dylan Teuns

Back to 2019 Vuelta