BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results: Stage 19, September 13, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Friday, September 13: Stage 19: Ávila - Toledo, 165.2 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Remi Cavagna

Remi Cavagna wins in Toledo

Rated ascentsStage 19 rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Toledo at 1:30 PM, local time: 20C (68F), raining, with the wind from the east-northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There should be occassional showers all afternoon.

The race: The official start was given to 156 riders at 1:40.

Two-thirds into the stage there was a crash that took down race leader Primoz Roglic. He was able to remount and get back up to the peloton, but his Jumbo-Visma teammate Tony Martin had to abandon.

Here's the organizer's stage nineteen summary:

A flat stage on the way to Toledo offered more craziness at La Vuelta 19. Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) stormed to an impressive solo win after dropping all his breakaway companions with 25km to go. This is the first Grand Tour stage victory for “the TGV from Clermont-Ferrand”.  Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retains La Roja after several scares. The race leader was involved with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) in a crash with 67km to go and had to chase his way back to the peloton a second time after Bora-Hansgrohe split the bunch in the wind. He eventually lost 3” to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) in the uphill sprint.

The uphill start on the Alto de la Paramera offers a perfect ground for an early battle. Ten riders get ahead of the bunch after 4km: Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida), Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton Scott), Ben O’Connor (Team Dimension Data), David de la Cruz (Team Ineos), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo). They enjoy a 3’35” lead after 35km, when four teams start pulling the bunch: CCC Team, Katusha Alpecin, Bora-Hansgrohe and Caja Rural-Seguros RGA.

The gap is quickly brought down under 2 minutes and it stabilises around 1’30”. A massive crash sees the race leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and the white jersey Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) go down. Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) has to abandon. Movistar drive the first bunch and it takes 16km before Primoz Roglic and Miguel Angel Lopez make their way back to the main bunch.

Bora-Hansgrohe split the bunch through crosswinds with 35km to go. Primoz Roglic is off the back again but he gets back 6km later. The leaders are still 1 minute ahead. Rémi Cavagna goes solo at the front with 25km to go. He enjoys a 26” lead to his former breakaway companions as he enters the last 10 kilometres. The peloton trails by 1’05”.

The chasers are caught inside the last 2km but Rémi Cavagna holds on to a 5” margin on the line. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) takes 2nd ahead of two other Deceuninck-Quick Step riders, Zdenek Stybar and Philippe Gilbert. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) finishes 5th and gains 3” on Primoz Roglic, who retains La Roja on the eve of the last mountain stage.

Complete results:

Stage 19 photos

165.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.336 km/hr

1 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 43min 34sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE @ 5sec
3 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
16 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
17 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
21 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
26 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
27 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
28 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
30 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
33 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
35 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
36 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
37 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 27''
38 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
39 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30''
42 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 33''
43 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 37''
44 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 41''
45 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 44''
48 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 47''
50 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
51 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
52 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 02''
53 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 17''
56 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 1' 21''
57 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 25''
58 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 25''
59 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 31''
60 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1' 39''
61 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
62 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1' 43''
63 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 47''
64 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 52''
65 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 58''
66 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 2' 17''
68 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 2' 31''
69 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2' 36''
71 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 47''
72 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 3' 17''
73 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
74 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 3' 20''
75 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 33''
76 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 15''
77 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 31''
78 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 38''
79 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 14''
80 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 33''
81 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 40''
83 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
84 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
85 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
86 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
87 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
88 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 43''
89 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
91 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 5' 52''
93 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
101 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
102 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 06''
103 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 12''
104 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 6' 32''
105 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 6' 40''
106 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 50''
107 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 7' 56''
108 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 8' 17''
109 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 8' 44''
110 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 8' 54''
111 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 56''
113 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 8' 58''
114 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 40''
115 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 45''
116 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 14' 55''
117 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 15' 06''
118 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
119 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
122 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
124 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
125 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
128 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
131 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
133 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
134 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
135 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
136 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
139 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 26''
140 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
143 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
144 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
146 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 29''
148 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
149 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 32''
150 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
151 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
152 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
153 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 46''
154 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 19:

2,994.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.920 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 75hr 0min 33sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 50sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 31''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 17''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 49''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 46''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 46''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 50''
9 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 23''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 09''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 16''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 23' 26''
13 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 58''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 09''
15 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 49''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 39' 14''
17 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 14''
18 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 43' 00''
19 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 36''
20 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 26''
21 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 02' 52''
22 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 04' 10''
23 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 07' 42''
24 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 11' 47''
25 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 14' 44''
26 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1H 16' 26''
27 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 16' 38''
28 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 17' 06''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 18' 13''
30 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 23' 00''
31 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 31' 42''
32 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 32' 52''
33 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 38' 14''
34 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 40' 30''
35 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 42' 38''
36 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 48' 46''
37 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 52''
38 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 51' 49''
39 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 55' 42''
40 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 55' 56''
41 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 58' 42''
42 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2H 00' 16''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 00' 41''
44 DANIEL FELIPE EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 02' 10''
45 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 02' 37''
46 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 2H 02' 55''
47 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 06' 35''
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 08' 35''
49 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 2H 08' 41''
50 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 12' 25''
51 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 16' 23''
52 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 17' 24''
53 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 18' 51''
54 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 19' 27''
55 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 2H 20' 51''
56 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 21' 40''
57 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 22' 29''
58 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 23' 22''
59 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 26' 48''
60 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2H 28' 03''
61 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 28' 11''
62 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 28' 23''
63 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 2H 33' 31''
64 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 36' 41''
65 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 37' 25''
66 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 37' 28''
67 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 39' 35''
68 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 40' 30''
69 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 2H 42' 09''
70 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 43' 10''
71 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 44' 57''
72 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 48' 05''
73 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 49' 24''
74 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 2H 50' 11''
75 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 50' 23''
76 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 51' 12''
77 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 53' 52''
78 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 54' 09''
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 54' 26''
80 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 54' 33''
81 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 54' 43''
82 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 54' 57''
83 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 55' 03''
84 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 55' 14''
85 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 57' 01''
86 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 58' 17''
87 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 59' 26''
88 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 00' 24''
89 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 00' 29''
90 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 3H 00' 39''
91 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 03' 16''
92 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3H 03' 49''
93 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 05' 08''
94 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 05' 24''
95 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 06' 44''
96 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 3H 08' 39''
97 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 3H 14' 21''
98 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 20' 26''
99 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3H 22' 33''
100 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 24' 35''
101 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 24' 51''
102 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 3H 26' 20''
103 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 3H 27' 00''
104 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 3H 28' 22''
105 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 3H 28' 41''
106 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 3H 31' 10''
107 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 34' 05''
108 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 35' 14''
109 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 36' 57''
110 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 41' 34''
111 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 43' 05''
112 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 45' 11''
113 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 3H 46' 28''
114 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 3H 46' 58''
115 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 3H 48' 12''
116 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 3H 48' 31''
117 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 49' 47''
118 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 50' 34''
119 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 3H 51' 12''
120 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 51' 29''
121 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 51' 57''
122 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 52' 11''
123 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 52' 53''
124 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3H 54' 06''
125 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 3H 55' 49''
126 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 3H 56' 41''
127 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 3H 56' 56''
128 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 56' 57''
129 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 57' 50''
130 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 00' 35''
131 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 00' 41''
132 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 4H 01' 36''
133 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 02' 23''
134 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 03' 54''
135 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4H 04' 46''
136 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 04' 47''
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 4H 09' 37''
138 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 4H 11' 57''
139 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 13' 23''
140 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 19' 06''
141 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 20' 39''
142 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 20' 41''
143 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 20' 41''
144 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 4H 21' 23''
145 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 25' 28''
146 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 4H 26' 27''
147 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 29' 52''
148 FERNANDO RENDON UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 33' 05''
149 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 40' 48''
150 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 4H 41' 42''
151 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 48' 24''
152 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 51' 05''
153 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5H 07' 24''
154 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 5H 15' 42''

Stage 19 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

vuelta stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic signs in.

Sam Bewley

Sam Bewley heads to the start.

Wilko kelderman

Wilko Kelderman before the stage start.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Peloton

The peloton rolls away from Avila with its magnificent castle.

Remi Cavagna

Remi Cavagna gets his first Grand Tour win.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett was second

Remi Cavagna

Stage winner Remi Cavagna

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic with the great Federico Bahamontes.

Back to 2019 Vuelta