BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 9, September 1, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Sunday, September 1: Stage 9, Andorra la Vella -  Cortals d'Encamp, 94.4 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Padej Pogcar

Tadej Pogacar wins stage nine. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 9 rated ascents:

Weather at Encamp, Andorra, near the finish, at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). 30% - 50% chance of thunderstorms during the afternoon.

The race: The offical start was given at 3:02.

Here's the organizer's stage nine summary:

The 20 year old wonderkid Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) has claimed a spectacular stage win in Cortals d’Encamp after an action-packed day of racing. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) lit up the race with 20km to go and a thunderstorm made the race even more brutal. The ace leader Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) had already been dropped with 45km to go. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) finished second to claim La Roja, 6” ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). The Colombian climber leads La Vuelta for the first time since his overall victory in 2016.

A short explosive stage with an uphill start leads to a very intense battle for the breakaway. The fight is full on up the cat-1 Coll d’Ordino, summited first by Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi-Murias) and Patrick Bevin (CCC Team). No less than 30 chasers bridge the gap to them in the downhill, featuring Lotto Soudal’s Carl Fredrik Hagen, 7th on GC with a delay of 3’45”. Other GC threats include Team Sunweb's Wilco Kelderman (12th, +6’37”), AG2R La Mondiale's Pierre Latour (14th, +6’56”) and Mitchelton-Scott's Mikel Nieve (15th, +7'02”).

The gap is up to 4’11” when Movistar start driving the bunch at the bottom of the Coll de la Gallina. Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R-La Mondiale) goes solo at the front of the race with 45km to go. Astana Pro Team up the tempo for Miguel Angel Lopez and the race leader Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) is dropped 3km away from the summit. Geoffrey Bouchard goes over the top (km 56.6) just ahead of Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida) and a reduced group of chasers. The Lopez group trails by 3’19” and Nicolas Edet is 1’ further behind.

Bouchard is still alone at the front as the race enters the last 20km. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) already goes on the move, once, and then twice, and nobody follows him with 18km to go. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos) and Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data) get back to Bouchard 14km away from the finish. Miguel Angel Lopez is 1’45” behind them. And the rest of the favorites are 35” further behind.

Marc Soler (Movistar Team) makes his way to the front of the race and goes solo inside the last 5km, while Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) bridge the gap to Miguel Angel Lopez. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is on his own, trailing by 15”. Through the storm, the race is turned upside down again when Nairo Quintana and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) join Soler in the last 2km. The young Slovenian goes solo while Nairo Quintana takes the second place to snatch La Roja ahead of Primoz Roglic, who surged to 4th in Cortals d’Encamp, ahead of Valverde.

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

94.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 31.793 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 58min 9sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 23sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 48''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 57''
6 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59''
7 SERGI HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 01''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1' 38''
11 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 46''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 02''
13 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 08''
14 ION IZAGUIRR ASTANA s.t.
15 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
16 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 48''
17 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 02''
18 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 23''
19 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 3' 58''
20 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 17''
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
23 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 4' 25''
24 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 43''
25 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 12''
26 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 58''
27 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 6' 06''
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
29 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 10''
30 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 54''
31 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 8' 27''
32 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 8' 31''
33 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 9' 34''
35 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 10' 04''
36 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 11' 12''
37 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 12' 24''
38 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 55''
39 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 21''
40 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 52''
41 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
42 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13' 57''
43 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 22''
47 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 16' 04''
48 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 19''
50 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 17' 01''
51 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 17' 25''
52 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 47''
53 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 17' 49''
54 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 17''
55 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 18' 55''
56 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 28''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 20' 35''
58 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 21' 52''
59 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
60 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
61 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 10''
62 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 23' 07''
64 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 25' 12''
65 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
66 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
69 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
72 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
76 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
77 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 58''
79 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 20''
80 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 18''
81 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 28' 22''
82 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
83 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
84 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
85 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
86 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 28' 32''
89 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 53''
90 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 59''
91 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
94 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 29' 23''
95 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
98 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
104 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
105 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 30' 41''
107 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 31' 13''
110 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 25''
111 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
113 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
115 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
116 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
123 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
124 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
126 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
128 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
129 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
131 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
132 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
133 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
136 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
143 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
146 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
148 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
150 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 32' 43''
151 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 32' 46''
152 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 09''
153 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
154 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 33' 11''
156 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 21''
157 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 32''
158 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 44''
159 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
161 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
162 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
163 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34' 07''
164 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 12''
165 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
166 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1,390.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.388 km/hr

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 35hr 18min 18sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 17''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 20''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 42''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 46''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 21''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 22''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 53''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 46''
11 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 19''
12 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 23''
13 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 41''
14 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 51''
15 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 7' 07''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 10' 03''
17 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 17''
18 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 12' 21''
19 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12' 29''
20 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 12' 57''
21 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 23''
22 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 50''
23 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 14' 19''
24 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 39''
25 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 08''
26 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 38''
27 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 22' 40''
28 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 23' 56''
29 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 42''
30 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 38''
31 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 50''
32 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 29' 55''
33 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 30' 26''
34 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 30' 53''
35 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 31' 04''
36 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 31' 30''
37 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 31' 38''
38 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 32' 21''
39 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 32' 44''
40 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 34' 06''
41 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 17''
42 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 38' 01''
43 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 38' 59''
44 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 40' 08''
45 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 40' 23''
46 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 40' 46''
47 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 44''
48 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 45' 47''
49 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 45' 56''
50 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 46' 03''
51 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 46' 55''
52 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 48' 38''
53 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 49' 36''
54 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 04''
55 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 51' 14''
56 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 51' 31''
57 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 51''
58 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 38''
59 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52' 46''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 53' 23''
61 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 54' 26''
62 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 54' 49''
63 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 55' 53''
64 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 56' 53''
65 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 57' 37''
66 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 02''
67 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 59' 16''
68 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 00' 48''
69 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 00' 52''
70 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 02' 28''
71 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 03' 32''
72 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 04' 10''
73 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 05' 26''
74 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 53''
75 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 06' 17''
76 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 07' 35''
77 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 07' 50''
78 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 07' 56''
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 07' 58''
80 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 34''
81 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 09' 03''
82 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 09' 54''
83 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 09' 57''
84 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 59''
85 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 55''
86 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 11' 08''
87 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 11' 19''
88 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 14' 45''
89 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 09''
90 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 15' 34''
91 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 15' 55''
92 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 16' 16''
93 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 17' 44''
94 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 17' 47''
95 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 19' 09''
96 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 19' 24''
97 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 19' 32''
98 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 19' 36''
99 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 19' 52''
100 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 17''
101 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 20' 18''
102 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 20' 29''
103 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 1H 20' 48''
104 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 20' 49''
105 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 22' 53''
106 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 24' 28''
107 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 24' 36''
108 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 1H 25' 14''
109 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 27' 12''
110 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 27' 45''
111 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 28' 26''
112 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 28' 41''
113 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 29' 52''
114 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 31' 04''
115 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 31' 09''
116 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 32' 30''
117 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 33' 25''
118 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 1H 33' 27''
119 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 33' 49''
120 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 1H 34' 59''
121 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 35' 12''
123 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 35' 37''
124 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 37' 48''
125 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 38' 04''
126 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 38' 17''
127 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1H 38' 42''
128 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 38' 51''
129 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 1H 39' 25''
130 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 39' 27''
131 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 1H 39' 29''
132 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 40' 02''
133 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 40' 24''
134 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 40' 52''
135 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 42' 20''
136 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1H 43' 48''
137 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 1H 44' 26''
138 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 44' 34''
139 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 44' 45''
140 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 45' 04''
141 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 46' 57''
142 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 47' 01''
143 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 47' 54''
144 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 48' 30''
145 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 49' 28''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 50' 12''
147 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 08''
148 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 53' 33''
149 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 54' 10''
150 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 54' 18''
151 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 56' 02''
152 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 56' 28''
153 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 57' 06''
154 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 1H 57' 11''
155 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 1H 57' 17''
156 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 58' 43''
157 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 59' 58''
158 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 00' 23''
159 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 03' 39''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 06' 50''
161 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 08' 09''
162 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 2H 13' 48''
163 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 14' 37''
164 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 15' 16''
165 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 16' 04''
166 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 35' 54''

Stage 9 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nicolas Edet

Race leader Nicolas Edet gets his bike for the short, tough mountain stage.

Jesper Hensen

Edet's teammate Jesper Hensen gets his wheels.

Nicolas Edet

GC leader Nicolas Edet waits for the stage to start.

Final Climbs

Heading up to the finish at Cortals d'Encamp

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar has left everyone behind.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana climbs to the finish.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic chases

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde (teammate Marc Soler is on his wheel) is having a very good Vuelta.

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez was 9th today.

James Knox

James Knox going deep. He was 18th, at 3min 23sec

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage.

Primoz Roglic and Alejandro Valverde finished 48 seconds after Pogacar

Primoz Roglic and Alejandro Valverde finshed 48 seconds after Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar

Nairo Quintana

New race leader Nairo Quintana

Back to 2019 Vuelta