BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 3, Monday, August 26, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Monday, August 26: Stage 3, Ibi-Ciudad del Juguete - Alicante, 188 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins in Alicante. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 3 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Alicante at 1:40 PM, local time: 27C (81F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east-northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders started the stage at 12:56. Suffering from a throat infection, Mickael Delage (Groupama-FDJ) did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage 3 summary:

On the day after Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) claimed La Roja in Calpe, his countryman Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) powered to victory in Alicante. The Irish National champion dominated the sprint ahead of Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) after some intense racing on Monday. This is the first time in the race history an Irish rider wins the stage while another one leads the general classification. Roche retains his 2” lead ahead of Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team).

A 175-man pack starts from Ibi after Mickaël Delage (Groupama-FDJ) pulls out of La Vuelta 19 due to a throat infection. Three riders immediately go on the move. The Polka-dot jersey Angel Madrazo, back at the front on the day after his breakaway to Calpe, went with his teammate Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) and their former Caja Rural-Seguros RGA partner Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias) joined them. The three Spaniards work well together to build a gap of 6’14” after 39km.

Deceuninck-Quick Step is the first team to help Team Sunweb control the pace at the front of the bunch. They are joined by UAE Team Emirates and then Bora-Hansgrohe. The attackers’ lead is down to 3’30” after 80km of racing. Angel Madrazo takes the 3 KOM points atop the Puerto de Biar (km 116). The peloton trails by 3’17”.

The pack accelerates again in the valley leading to the Puerto de Tibi, where Jumbo-Visma turn the heat up. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) attacks, many riders try to counter, but Angel Madrazo manages to stay ahead to take 3 more KOM points at the summit. Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) can’t keep up with this pace.

The peloton catches the last attackers with 39km to go. The tension keeps rising, with Jumbo-Visma setting a hard pace on wind exposed roads. Things remained under control and the wide straight roads in Alicante offered the perfect ground for Sam Bennett to take his 12th victory of the year, the first on a Grand Tour.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.561 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 25min 2sec
2 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
5 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
9 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
10 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
13 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
14 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
23 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
24 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
28 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
29 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
31 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
35 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
38 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
40 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
41 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
46 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
47 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
48 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
49 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
50 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
53 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
55 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
63 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
65 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
68 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
73 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
74 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
78 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
79 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
80 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
85 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
86 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
88 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
89 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
92 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
95 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
96 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ BURGOS BH s.t.
98 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
99 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
103 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
108 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
109 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
112 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
113 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
114 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
116 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
117 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
120 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
123 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
124 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
125 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
127 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
131 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
132 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
134 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
137 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
139 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
140 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
141 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
143 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR @ 20sec
144 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
145 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 22''
146 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
148 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 24''
149 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 38''
150 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 45''
151 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
153 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1' 19''
154 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
156 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
158 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 13''
159 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 26''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 31''
161 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 39''
162 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 12''
163 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
165 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 14''
166 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 4' 16''
167 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4' 21''
168 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 49''
169 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 5' 08''
170 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 57''
171 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 50''
172 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
173 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
174 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
175 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

GC after stage 3:

401 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.695 km/hr

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 9hr 51min 14sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 35''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 48''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 49''
13 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 08''
15 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 10''
16 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 13''
18 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 16''
19 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 32''
20 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1' 39''
21 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
22 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
23 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 40''
24 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 41''
25 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 46''
27 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
30 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 55''
31 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 57''
32 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 58''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
34 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2' 04''
35 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
36 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 05''
37 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
39 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 12''
40 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 13''
43 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 14''
46 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 16''
49 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 19''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 2' 22''
53 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
54 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 25''
55 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
57 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 34''
58 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 35''
59 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 45''
60 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
61 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 53''
62 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 3' 01''
63 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 09''
64 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 22''
65 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 29''
66 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 31''
67 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 37''
68 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 57''
69 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 4' 00''
70 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 4' 16''
71 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 01''
72 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 7' 41''
73 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 45''
74 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 46''
75 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 55''
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 59''
77 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 8' 00''
78 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 8' 09''
80 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
81 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
82 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 8' 12''
83 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
84 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 16''
85 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 8' 48''
86 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 9' 03''
87 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 9' 14''
89 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 45''
90 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 9' 47''
91 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 49''
92 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 50''
94 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 00''
95 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 03''
96 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
98 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 05''
100 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 06''
102 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 10' 12''
103 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
104 TAO HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
105 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 20''
106 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 10' 21''
108 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 22''
110 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 10' 23''
111 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 24''
112 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 39''
115 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 10' 40''
116 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 41''
117 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 42''
118 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 44''
119 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 11' 04''
120 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 11' 09''
121 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 17''
122 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 19''
123 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 11' 24''
125 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 11' 28''
126 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 41''
127 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 12''
128 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 13' 24''
129 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 35''
130 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 56''
131 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 22''
132 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 14' 28''
133 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 54''
134 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 15' 00''
135 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
136 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 03''
137 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 06''
138 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 11''
139 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 39''
140 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 44''
141 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
142 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 16' 07''
143 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 16' 17''
145 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 16' 44''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 04''
147 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 06''
148 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 47''
149 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 17' 49''
150 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 09''
151 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 18' 37''
152 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 39''
153 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 18' 58''
154 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 19' 08''
155 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 19' 40''
156 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19' 44''
157 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 19' 52''
158 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 20''
159 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 20' 27''
160 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 48''
161 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 20' 54''
162 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 57''
163 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 21' 31''
164 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 21' 57''
165 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 22' 12''
166 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 01''
167 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 14''
168 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 24' 55''
169 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25' 39''
170 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 18''
171 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 28' 57''
172 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 09''
173 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 29' 18''
174 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 29' 18''
175 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 33' 34''

Stage 3 map & profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Angel Ruiz

King of the Mountains Angel Ruiz before the stage start.

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman has just signed in.

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada

Sergio Higuita

Sergio Higuita is headed for the start line.

Peloton

Racing through the Spanish countryside. This could easily be mistaken for the hills of Southern California where I grew up and raced.

Sam Bennett

Here they come....

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins the stage.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett just after winning the stage.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru is worse for the wear this Vuelta has inflicted on him.

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett with Alberto Contador.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche will start stage four in red.

Back to 2019 Vuelta