BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 7, August 30, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Friday, August 30: Stage 7, Onda - Mas de la Costa, 183.2 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage seven. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsStage 7 rated ascents:

Weather at the city Llucena, near the finish at 2:00 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 168 riders began stage seven at 12:38. Davide Formolo, who finished stage six, did not start today because of injuries from yesterday's crash. Just before kilometer 60, Tejay van Garderen abandoned because of injuires from Thursday's crash.

Four riders quit the race yesterday after an unfortunate crash at kilometer 105 of stage six. Overnight, the teams have reported the injuries caused by said accident on press releases. Both Hugh Carthy and Rigoberto Uran, riders for EF Education First, “have suffered broken left clavicles.” Victor de la Parte (CCC Team) suffers “a fractured scapula and rib on his left side.” Nicholas Roche (Team Sunweb) was luckier as he received “a dozen stitches to his forearm” but “despite a lot of road rash, was cleared of any major injury.”

Here's the organizer's stage seven summary:

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) has dominated the terrible Alto Mas de la Costa and its slopes above 20% to take a 12th La Vuelta stage win on Friday. The Spanish star held on in a very selected group after several attacks from his teammate Nairo Quintana and powered to victory in the last 150m. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished 2nd, 6” ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team). The Colombian ‘Superman’ will wear La Roja again tomorrow on stage 8. Roglic brings the gap down to 6” on GC while Valverde moves to 3rd, ahead of Quintana.

After two victories in a row for the early attackers, riders feel inspired to make it three at the end of stage 7. The battle for the breakaway is extremely intense: the pack covers 49.8km in the first hour and nobody manages to open a proper gap! That’s too much for Tejay Van Garderen (EF Education First), who abandons on the day after crashing en route to Ares del Maestrat. His teammates Rigoberto Uran and Hugh Carthy already abandoned on stage 6.

A strong group eventually manages to break away after 60km of hard racing: Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale), Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Sebastian Henao (Team Ineos), Michael Storer (Team Sunweb), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). They are joined 23km further by Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) and Cyril Barthe (Euskadi-Murias), The peloton trails by 3’44”.

Sergio Henao leads the breakaway atop the first three climbs of the day to take 11 KOM points. The gap reaches a maximum of 4’56” with 65km to go. Movistar decide to up the tempo and the gap is down to 2’ at the bottom of the penultimate climb. Philippe Gilbert and Sergio Henao accelerate. Sebastian Henao and Gianluca Brambilla join them and Sergio Henao takes 5 more points at the summit. Dylan Teuns is dropped from the bunch with 27km to go.

Philippe Gilbert attacks again with 12.5km to go and only Sergio Henao follows him. Astana Pro Team up the tempo with a gap down to 55”. They only trail by 14” at the bottom of the infamous Alto Mas de la Costa and the attackers are quickly caught with Jumbo-Visma’s Sepp Kuss upping the tempo.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) accelerates with 3.2km to go. Only Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) followed him. Quintana accelerated again with 2.2km and 1.2km to go but the four riders remained together until Alejandro Valverde powered to victory in the final 150m.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

183.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.090 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 4hr 34min 11sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 6sec
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 42''
6 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 48''
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51''
8 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 07''
10 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1' 20''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 25''
12 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 37''
13 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 48''
16 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1' 58''
17 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 03''
18 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 19''
19 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 2' 25''
20 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 20''
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 28''
22 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 40''
23 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 22''
24 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4' 55''
25 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 00''
26 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 08''
28 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 22''
29 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 22''
30 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 6' 18''
31 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 30''
32 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 7' 11''
33 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 7' 54''
35 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 8' 44''
36 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
37 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
38 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
39 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 9' 23''
42 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 46''
43 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 46''
44 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 49''
45 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 51''
48 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 56''
50 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 10' 45''
51 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 53''
52 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 12' 04''
53 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 26''
54 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 13' 05''
55 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13' 06''
56 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 16''
57 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
58 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 28''
60 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 33''
61 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 13' 37''
62 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 46''
63 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS 13' 49''
65 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 14' 04''
67 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 23''
68 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 14' 54''
69 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 15' 08''
70 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 15' 24''
71 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 15' 41''
72 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
73 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 15' 55''
74 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 16' 19''
75 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 16' 54''
76 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 17' 15''
77 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 23''
79 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 23''
80 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 17' 31''
81 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 56''
82 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 19' 38''
83 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 21''
84 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 27''
86 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 30''
87 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 03''
88 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
89 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 21' 23''
90 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 32''
91 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 34''
92 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 39''
93 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 21' 46''
94 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 59''
96 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 05''
98 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 13''
99 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
101 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 22' 56''
103 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 23' 12''
104 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 23' 38''
105 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
106 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
107 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
109 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 47''
110 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 51''
111 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
112 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 54''
113 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 24' 00''
114 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 24' 06''
115 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
116 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
118 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
119 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
121 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
122 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
123 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
124 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 14''
125 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 32''
126 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
127 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 24' 46''
128 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 48''
129 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
131 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 52''
134 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
136 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 25' 12''
137 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 25' 22''
138 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
139 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 25' 55''
141 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 09''
142 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 12''
143 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 27' 33''
145 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
146 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 27' 37''
147 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
148 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 03''
149 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 05''
150 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 42''
151 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
152 MAXIMILIAN RWALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
155 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
156 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
158 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
161 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
162 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
163 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28' 54''
164 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
166 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
167 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 39' 36''

GC after stage 7:

1,129.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.876 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 28hr 19min 13sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 16''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 27''
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 58''
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 36''
7 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 52''
8 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 34''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 3' 36''
10 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 55''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 01''
13 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4' 55''
14 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 08''
15 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 24''
16 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
17 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 39''
18 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 44''
19 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 05''
20 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 9' 07''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9' 27''
22 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 08''
23 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 10' 17''
24 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 10' 43''
25 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 44''
26 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 06''
27 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 07''
28 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 12' 44''
29 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 27''
30 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 32''
31 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 15' 17''
32 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 39''
33 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 25''
34 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 47''
35 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 19' 15''
36 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 19' 39''
37 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 11''
38 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 10''
39 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 21' 36''
40 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 21' 59''
41 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 22' 18''
42 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 22' 27''
43 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 23' 02''
44 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 59''
45 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 54''
46 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 18''
47 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 28' 31''
48 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 29' 00''
49 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 29' 05''
50 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 29' 06''
51 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 21''
52 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30' 47''
53 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 31' 12''
54 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 31' 39''
55 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 40''
56 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 48''
57 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 33' 03''
58 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 33' 18''
59 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 34' 23''
60 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 53''
61 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 42''
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 36' 02''
63 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38' 16''
64 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 18''
65 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 38' 23''
66 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 14''
67 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 39' 14''
68 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 22''
69 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 39' 27''
70 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 39' 42''
71 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 39' 56''
72 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 40' 10''
73 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 40' 56''
74 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 58''
75 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 44''
76 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 42' 17''
77 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 42' 54''
78 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 43' 30''
79 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 43' 57''
80 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 06''
81 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44' 38''
82 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 44' 41''
83 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 45' 18''
84 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 45' 33''
85 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 46' 06''
86 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 47' 00''
87 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 47' 02''
88 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 47' 43''
89 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 47' 56''
90 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 48' 11''
91 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 48' 17''
92 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 48' 28''
93 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 48' 36''
94 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 48' 43''
95 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 49' 14''
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 51' 48''
97 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51' 49''
98 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52' 06''
99 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 52' 17''
100 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 54' 08''
101 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 55' 02''
102 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 55' 26''
103 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 55' 49''
104 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 55' 54''
105 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 56' 11''
106 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 56' 19''
107 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 57' 19''
108 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 57' 21''
109 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 58' 11''
110 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 58' 30''
111 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 59' 23''
112 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 00' 00''
113 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 00' 05''
114 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1H 00' 32''
115 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 1H 01' 28''
116 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 01' 44''
117 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 01' 50''
118 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 02' 08''
119 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 09''
120 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 02' 30''
121 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 02' 33''
122 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 02' 57''
123 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 03' 56''
124 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 04' 07''
125 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 04' 23''
126 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 1H 05' 04''
127 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 05' 22''
128 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 06' 26''
129 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 06' 39''
130 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 07' 32''
131 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 07' 47''
132 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 1H 07' 48''
133 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 08' 09''
134 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 10' 14''
135 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 1H 11' 04''
136 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 11' 14''
137 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 11' 15''
138 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 11' 59''
139 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 12' 04''
140 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 1H 12' 07''
141 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 12' 09''
142 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 12' 49''
143 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 12' 59''
144 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 13' 40''
145 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 13' 48''
146 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 15' 47''
147 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 1H 16' 07''
148 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 16' 10''
149 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 1H 16' 11''
150 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 16' 24''
151 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 16' 44''
152 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 1H 17' 23''
153 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 17' 44''
154 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 21' 19''
155 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 21''
156 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 21' 27''
157 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 22' 37''
158 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 22' 50''
159 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 22' 58''
160 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 09''
161 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 27' 47''
162 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 30' 01''
163 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 1H 32' 07''
164 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 34' 59''
165 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 35' 38''
166 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 1H 40' 04''
167 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 45' 55''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dylan Teuns

GC leader Dylan Teuns heads to the start line.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde leads Lopez, Quintana and Roglic up the final climb.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the stage with Primoz Roglic just off his wheel.

Miguel Lopez

Third place was good enough to give Miguel Lopez the GC lead.

Ion Izaguirre

Ion Izaguirre was sixth.

George Bennett

George Bennet finished ninth

Alejandro Valverde

Stage winner Alejandro Valverde

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez is the new GC leader.

Back to 2019 Vuelta