BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results: Stage 20, September 14, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Saturday, September 14: Stage 20, Arenas de San Pedro - Plataforma de Gredos, 190.4 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and moves up to the GC podium. Photo: Gomez Sport

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Navarredonda de Gredos, on the route and near the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), rain showers, with the wind from the east-northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). Light and occasional rain should continue through the afternoon.

The race: The official start was given 153 riders at 12:12. Jean-Pierre Drucker, injured in a fall yesterday, (Bora-hansgrohe) did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage 20 summary:

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) offered a new stellar demonstration of his raw talent with a 39km solo attack in the mountains to take victory at Plataforma de Gredos. The young Slovenian wins his third mountain stage at La Vuelta 19 and emulates his team manager Giuseppe Saronni - the Italian legend was until now the only rider to have won three stages in a Grand Tour before celebrating his 21st birthday. Pogacar also moves to 3rd on GC and takes the white jersey as the best young rider of the race ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) despite many attacks from the Colombian climber. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) controlled his other rivals to retain La Roja. He is set to be the first Slovenian Grand Tour winner tomorrow in Madrid.

The final mountain stage of La Vuelta 19 is ridden aggressively from the start. The pack quickly hits the first slopes up the Puerto de Pedro Bernardo (18.4km, 4.4%). Nine riders get away in the ascent: Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida), Mitch Docker (EF Education First), Steve Morabito (Groupama-FDJ), Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha Alpecin), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Mikel Iturria, Sergio Samitier (Euskadi-Murias). Astana put the bunch under pressure with many attacks but Jumbo-Visma manage to control those moves. Sergio Samitier summits ahead of his breakaway companions. There are only 20 riders left in the Roglic group, trailing by 1’25”.

The battle keeps going in the cat-2 Puerto de Serranillos. Samitier is first at the summit again (km 45.5) but the pack is less than 1 minute behind. The four strongest attackers drop their breakaway companions in the cat-2 Alto Navatalgordo: Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha Alpecin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Sergio Samitier (Euskadi-Murias). Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos) attacks from the bunch with 115km to go and he bridges a 1’30” gap to join the leaders 7km further. The gap is up to 4’30” as the front group hits the fourth climb of the day, the cat-3 Puerto del Chia, to be summited with 71.4km to go.

Astana put the peloton under pressure again. The bunch splits in the wind with 55km to go. Only 20 riders remain in the GC group and the gap to the leaders is down under 3 minutes. Tao Geoghegan Hart attacks 11km away from the summit of the Puerto de Peña Negra (14.2km, 5.9%). Ruben Guerreiro follows him. The gap to the bunch is down to 1’40”. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) attacks twice in the climb but his GC rivals control his moves. Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) goes 4.5km away from the summit and nobody follows. The Slovenian quickly joins and drops the early attackers. He’s already opened a 1’30” gap when he goes over the top with 34.2km to go.

Movistar Team and Astana don’t collaborate and the gap is up to 1’40” when Tadej Pogacar hits the bottom of the final climb to Plataforma de Gredos: 9.4km, 3.9%. The GC group splits in the climb and Miguel Angel Lopez fades. Tadej Pogacar doesn’t - he holds on to 1’32” lead on the line. Alejandro Valverde comes 2nd and Primoz Roglic drops 9” but holds on to La Roja on the eve of the final stage to Madrid.

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

190.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.076 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5hr 16min 40sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 1min 32sec
3 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 1' 41''
6 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 49''
7 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 56''
9 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 59''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 2' 12''
12 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 2' 32''
13 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 37''
14 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2' 42''
15 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 45''
16 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 2' 59''
17 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 32''
18 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 4' 26''
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 27''
20 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
21 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 13''
22 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 8' 18''
23 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 45''
24 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 47''
25 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 10' 55''
26 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 57''
27 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 06''
28 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 11' 08''
29 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
30 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
31 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
33 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 13''
36 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 11' 16''
38 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 11' 28''
39 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 12' 07''
40 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 12' 34''
41 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 40''
42 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 12' 51''
43 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
44 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 06''
50 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 14' 22''
51 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 24''
53 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 29''
54 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 46''
55 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 12''
57 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 18' 43''
58 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 01''
60 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 19' 05''
63 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 28''
64 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 26' 32''
66 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
67 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
68 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 31' 00''
72 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 00''
73 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34' 40''
74 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
75 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
76 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
77 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
79 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
81 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
82 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
84 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
88 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
89 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
90 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
95 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
96 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
97 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 34' 56''
98 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35' 05''
99 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 36' 01''
100 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 44''
101 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
102 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
105 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
107 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
109 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
110 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
111 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
112 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
114 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
116 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
117 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
118 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
122 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
130 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
131 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
141 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
143 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 38' 56''
144 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
146 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 31''
148 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 40' 08''
149 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
151 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 25''
152 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 20:

3,184.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.654 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 80hr 18min 54sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 33sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 55''
4 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 46''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 4' 48''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 33''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 10' 04''
8 CARL F HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 54''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 22' 27''
10 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 34''
11 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 55''
12 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 06''
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 26' 11''
14 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 17''
15 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 40''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 42' 00''
17 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 42' 05''
18 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 45' 46''
19 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53' 03''
20 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 03' 43''
21 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 42''
22 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 13' 14''
23 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 17' 09''
24 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 25' 44''
25 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 1H 25' 53''
26 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 27' 32''
27 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 29' 07''
28 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 32' 25''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 35' 33''
30 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 44' 02''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 47' 43''
32 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 49' 24''
33 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 55' 19''
34 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 57' 32''
35 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 58' 26''
36 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 03' 33''
37 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 04' 41''
38 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2H 10' 03''
39 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 11' 51''
40 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 2H 12' 22''
41 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 13' 20''
42 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 15' 39''
43 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 2H 19' 33''
44 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 20' 23''
45 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 20' 29''
46 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 21' 16''
47 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 25' 49''
48 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 28' 05''
49 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 28' 54''
50 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 28' 55''
51 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 2H 33' 02''
52 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 35' 04''
53 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 2H 37' 30''
54 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 37' 58''
55 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 38' 11''
56 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 39' 31''
57 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 43' 28''
58 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 45' 40''
59 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 49' 02''
60 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 50' 05''
61 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 2H 51' 36''
62 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 52' 26''
63 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 52' 42''
64 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 53' 02''
65 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 53' 26''
66 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 2H 53' 50''
67 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 01' 33''
68 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 3H 06' 30''
69 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3H 06' 44''
70 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 3H 07' 35''
71 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 08' 00''
72 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 09' 16''
73 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 10' 27''
74 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 14' 31''
75 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 19' 48''
76 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 21' 04''
77 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 22' 00''
78 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 26' 27''
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 3H 27' 25''
80 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 28' 02''
81 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 28' 13''
82 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 28' 15''
83 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 29' 59''
84 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 30' 25''
85 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 30' 55''
86 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 31' 12''
87 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 31' 36''
88 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 31' 46''
89 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 3H 33' 38''
90 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 35' 06''
91 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 37' 27''
92 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 37' 32''
93 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 3H 39' 12''
94 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 39' 43''
95 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 40' 19''
96 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3H 40' 52''
97 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 3H 41' 38''
98 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 42' 27''
99 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 49' 26''
100 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 49' 42''
101 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 57' 29''
102 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 3H 57' 38''
103 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3H 59' 36''
104 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 4H 03' 23''
105 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 4H 04' 03''
106 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 4H 05' 25''
107 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 4H 05' 44''
108 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 4H 08' 25''
109 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 12' 17''
110 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 13' 18''
111 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 14' 00''
112 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4H 16' 11''
113 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 18' 37''
114 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 4H 19' 57''
115 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 20' 08''
116 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 4H 21' 11''
117 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 4H 22' 14''
118 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 23' 33''
119 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 4H 24' 11''
120 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 24' 56''
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 25' 10''
122 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 4H 25' 34''
123 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 26' 50''
124 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 28' 32''
125 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 29' 56''
126 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 30' 49''
127 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 4H 31' 09''
128 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 4H 32' 52''
129 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 4H 33' 44''
130 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 4H 33' 59''
131 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 4H 34' 35''
132 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 37' 44''
133 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 39' 26''
134 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 41' 50''
135 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 42' 21''
136 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 4H 44' 56''
137 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 4H 46' 52''
138 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4H 50' 26''
139 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 56' 21''
140 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4H 57' 42''
141 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4H 59' 08''
142 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 00' 25''
143 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 5H 01' 07''
144 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 5H 02' 43''
145 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 5H 03' 30''
146 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 06' 55''
147 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 11' 32''
148 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 5H 18' 45''
149 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5H 20' 32''
150 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5H 25' 27''
151 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 5H 28' 55''
152 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5H 40' 23''
153 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 5H 52' 45''

Stage 20 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde and Miguel Lopez

Alejandro Valverde and Miguel Lopez before the start

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic on his way to getting his bike.

Stage start

Looks like it's time to go race bikes.

Final climbs

The final climb, the Plataforma de Gredos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar climbing to the finish

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is not far behind.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar takes a brilliant win.

Aejandro Valverde and Rafal Majka

Alejandro Valverde and Rafal Majka finish second and third.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic's fifth-place finish was probably good enough to give him the 2019 Vuelta a España

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar

Primoz Roglic

Lookes like Roglic has this race about nailed.

Back to 2019 Vuelta