BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 4, Tuesday, August 27, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Tuesday, August 27: Stage 4, Cullera - El Puig, 175.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen just beats Sam Bennett.

Stage 4 rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of El Puig at 1:45 PM, local time: 26C (79F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast until after 5:00 PM. That was the forecast, but on the Orornet ascent the riders were hit with light showers.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage 4 summary.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) doesn’t waste any time. The Netherlands national champion claimed on Tuesday his first Grand Tour stage win in El Puig, four days before turning 23 years old. The Irish champ Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) came close but a few millimetres prevented him from taking a second victory in two days and Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) came third on the line. Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb) made it safely to the finish to retain La Roja while Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma) abandoned on the eve of the first mountain stage of La Vuelta 19.

The 175 riders who finished stage 3 also start stage 4 in Cullera. Two of them attack from the gun: Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), who won a stage through a breakaway at La Vuelta 18, and Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH), one of the most aggressive riders from last year’s edition. They open a gap as high as 7’ after 30km and Sam Bennett’s Bora-Hansgrohe move to the front of the bunch to control the break.

The first shock of the day happens halfway through the stage with the abandon of Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma). The Dutch rider was one of the main favorites for the overall victory but his team reports he suffers from a sore knee and couldn’t keep going.

Fabio Jakobsen’s Deceuninck-Quick Step join the chase as the race enters the last 100km. The gap steadily decreases: 3’50” with 82km to go, 2’05” with 63km to go and 1’15” when Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) crashes with 57km to go. The Colombian rider quickly gets back on his bike and returns to the bunch with his teammates’ help. He requires assistance from the medical car to receive treatments on his left arm.

Jelle Wallays sets a strong pace in the only climb of the day, the Puerto del Oronet, and the gap is back up to 1’55” at the summit (km 129.5). Jorge Cubero sustains a mechanical with 31km to go and Wallays remains alone at the front with a lead of 1’20”. The Belgian rider is eventually caught 18km away from the finish.

Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) jumps ahead of the bunch with 5.5km to go. The pack catches him 1.2km away from the line and Fabio Jakobsen’s train take over to lead the young Dutch sprinting star to a maiden victory on his first Grand Tour.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

175.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.109 km/hr

1 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 4min 16sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
8 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
14 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
15 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
19 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
25 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
27 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
31 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
35 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
40 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
43 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
47 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
48 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
52 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
54 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
56 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
57 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
60 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
62 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
67 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
69 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
78 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
79 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
80 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
84 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
85 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
87 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
88 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
89 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
90 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
91 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
94 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
98 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
99 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
101 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
102 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
104 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 21sec
107 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30''
108 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35''
110 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 54''
111 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 04''
112 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 12''
113 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 1' 24''
115 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
116 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 44''
117 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 54''
118 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 33''
120 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 50''
121 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 54''
123 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 55''
124 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 04''
125 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
127 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
128 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
130 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
131 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
135 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
137 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
139 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
141 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
143 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
144 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
145 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
147 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
148 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
149 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
150 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
152 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 12''
153 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
155 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
156 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
157 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
158 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
160 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
161 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
162 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
163 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
164 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
165 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
166 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
167 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
168 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
169 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
170 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
171 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
172 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
173 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 8' 18''
174 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 16' 52''

GC after stage 4:

576.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.400 km/hr

1 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 13hr 55min 30sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 08''
4 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22''
5 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 33''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 35''
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 37''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 38''
9 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
10 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 48''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 49''
13 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 08''
15 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 09''
16 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 10''
17 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 13''
18 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 32''
19 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1' 39''
20 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
22 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 40''
23 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 41''
24 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 46''
26 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
27 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 55''
29 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 58''
30 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
31 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2' 04''
32 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
33 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 05''
34 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 12''
37 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 13''
40 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 14''
42 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 16''
43 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 19''
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 22''
46 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 25''
47 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
49 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 34''
50 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 46''
51 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 53''
52 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 58''
53 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 09''
54 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 4' 00''
55 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 20''
56 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 01''
57 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 6' 17''
59 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 18''
60 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 49''
62 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 7' 05''
63 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 26''
64 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 33''
65 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 7' 34''
66 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 35''
67 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7' 47''
68 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 55''
69 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 59''
70 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 8' 00''
71 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 01''
73 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 8' 12''
74 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 49''
75 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 9' 03''
76 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 9' 28''
77 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 39''
78 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 45''
79 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 9' 47''
80 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 49''
81 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 10' 03''
82 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 10' 03''
84 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 05''
85 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 06''
87 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 10' 12''
88 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
89 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 20''
90 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 10' 21''
92 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 22''
93 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 39''
96 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 10' 40''
97 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 42''
98 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 17''
99 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 11' 24''
100 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 11' 28''
101 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 11' 32''
102 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 11' 45''
103 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 11' 47''
104 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 57''
105 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 12' 13''
106 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12' 20''
107 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 50''
108 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 12' 52''
109 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 12' 53''
110 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 54''
111 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 58''
112 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 13''
113 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 13' 21''
114 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 13' 21''
115 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 24''
116 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 56''
117 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 05''
118 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14' 15''
119 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 14' 16''
120 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 22''
121 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 14' 26''
122 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 14' 28''
123 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
124 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 14' 45''
125 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 48''
126 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 54''
127 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 15' 00''
128 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
129 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 03''
130 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 06''
131 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 15' 08''
132 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 13''
134 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 32''
135 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 39''
136 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 45''
137 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 16' 16''
138 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 16' 21''
139 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 38''
140 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 04''
141 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 06''
142 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 41''
143 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 17' 45''
144 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 09''
145 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 39''
146 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 40''
147 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 18' 58''
148 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19' 44''
149 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 20''
150 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 20' 56''
151 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 21' 19''
152 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 21' 29''
153 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 21' 31''
154 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 52''
155 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 21' 57''
156 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 23' 12''
157 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 47''
158 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 23' 49''
159 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 23' 56''
160 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 01''
161 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 24' 31''
162 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 24' 52''
163 JORGE CUBERO GALVEZ BURGOS BH 25' 00''
164 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 26' 06''
165 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 26' 16''
166 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 18''
167 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 28' 50''
168 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 26''
169 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29' 43''
170 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 44''
171 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 33' 22''
172 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 34' 09''
173 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 37' 38''
174 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 46' 10''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde & Nairo Quintana at the start.

Fabio Jakobsen

Here they come...

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen takes the stage.

Nicolas roche

GC leader Nicolas Roche just after the stage

Fabio Jakobsen

Stage winner Fabio Jakobsen

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche will start stage 5 in red.

Back to 2019 Vuelta