BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 5, August 28, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Wednesday, August 28: Stage 5, L' Eliana - Observatorio Astrofísico de Javalambre, 170.7 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo takes the fifth stage.

Stage 5 rated ascents:

Weather at the city of Albentosa, near the start of the final climb, at 2:10 PM, local time: 26 C (78F), fair, with the wind from the west at (5 km/hr) 3 mph. No rain is forecast.

The race: All 174 riders who finished stage four began stage five at 12:52.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) claimed a spectacular stage win at the Javalambre Astrophysical Observatory after his third long-range attack already in La Vuelta 19. His breakaway companions dropped him three times in the gruelling final climb but the Spaniard came back inside the last kilometre to claim his biggest career win. The overall contenders also lit some fireworks with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) dropping everyone to get back the leader’s red jersey he already wore after stage 1.

The 174 riders who finished stage 4 also start stage 5 from L’Eliana. The climbing challenges of the day get riders excited and it takes 11km of battle for two riders from Burgos-BH to get away: Angel Madrazo, featuring in a third breakaway at La Vuelta 19 to defend his polka-dot jersey, and the Dutchman Jetse Bol. José Herrada (Cofidis) joins them at km 16 and the peloton trails by 2 minutes.

Angel Madrazo summits the first climb of the day, the Puerto de Alcublas (km 31.7), to take 5 KOM points and make sure he’ll keep the polka dots if he makes it safely to the finish. Nicolas Roche’s Team Sunweb drive the bunch at an easy pace and the gap hits 10’25” after 70km.

Madrazo takes 3 more KOM points atop the Alto Fuente de Rubielos (km 98.6) and the gap increases again: up to 11’ when UAE Team Emirates start pulling, with 65km to go. They don’t fully commit to the chase and the gap is still up to 10’20” with 25km to go.

Team Ineos accelerate in the last 20km to bring the attackers’ lead down to 6’58” at the bottom of the final climb, with 11.1km to go (average gradient: 7.8%). José Herada (Cofidis) sets the pace and Angel Madrazo struggles to keep up. He appears to be definitely dropped with 4.8km to go… but he gets back to his companions inside the last kilometre and produces a phenomenal effort to drop them and take the win!

In a reduced bunch, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) goes on the move with 4km to go and Nicolas Roche can’t follow. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is still chasing when Miguel Angel Lopez counter-attacks. The Colombian finishes 47” behind Madrazo and 12” ahead of Alejandro Valverde and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). Lopez recovers La Roja as Roche drops 2’17” on the line.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

170.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.310 km/hr

1 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 4hr 58min 31sec
2 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH @ 10sec
3 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 22''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 47''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 59''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 29''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 41''
9 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 46''
11 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 52''
12 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 05''
13 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 11''
14 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 17''
15 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 26''
16 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
18 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 32''
19 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
20 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 36''
22 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 43''
23 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 45''
24 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 2' 58''
25 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 59''
26 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 3' 03''
27 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 3' 05''
29 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 10''
30 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 18''
31 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3' 23''
32 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
34 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 3' 34''
35 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 3' 51''
36 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3' 54''
37 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 58''
39 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 4' 37''
40 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 47''
42 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
43 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 51''
46 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 17''
47 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 20''
48 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 31''
50 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 47''
51 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 6' 40''
52 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
53 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 7' 09''
54 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
55 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
56 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 7' 18''
57 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 7' 30''
58 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 58''
59 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 8' 28''
64 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 8' 52''
65 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
66 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
69 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 18''
74 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
76 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
81 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 10' 22''
82 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 34''
83 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 10' 37''
84 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 11' 42''
85 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 44''
86 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 47''
87 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
93 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
94 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 53''
95 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 00''
96 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 13' 08''
98 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 13''
99 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 23''
100 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
101 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
102 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 13' 42''
103 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
104 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
105 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
106 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 12''
107 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 14' 19''
108 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 22''
109 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
110 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 14' 45''
112 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 13''
113 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 42''
114 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
116 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH s.t.
120 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
124 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 16''
126 DIEGO HERNANDEZ BURGOS BH s.t.
127 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
128 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16' 56''
129 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
130 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 17' 03''
134 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 17' 22''
135 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 34''
136 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
140 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
141 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
143 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 06''
144 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 26''
146 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 19' 01''
148 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
149 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 33''
151 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
152 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
156 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS s.t.
158 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
159 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 39''
162 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 11''
163 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
164 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
165 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 15''
166 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
168 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
169 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
170 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 16''
171 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 17''
172 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 52''
173 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 23' 49''

GC after stage 5:

747.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.487 km/hr

1 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 18hr 55min 21sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 23''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 28''
5 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 57''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 59''
7 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 17''
8 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 18''
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 50''
11 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 54''
12 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 58''
13 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 2' 00''
14 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 20''
15 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 29''
16 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 40''
17 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 47''
18 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 18''
19 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3' 31''
20 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 49''
21 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 07''
22 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4' 28''
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 4' 35''
24 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 39''
25 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 43''
26 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 59''
27 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 08''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 29''
29 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 36''
30 HUGH CARTHY EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 43''
31 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 46''
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 50''
33 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 6' 13''
34 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 53''
35 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 7' 37''
36 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 41''
37 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 8' 14''
38 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 8' 31''
39 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 33''
40 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 52''
41 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 9' 11''
42 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 18''
43 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 9' 49''
44 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 56''
45 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 10' 00''
46 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 10''
47 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 18''
48 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10' 21''
49 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 40''
50 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 49''
51 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 11' 06''
52 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 11' 09''
53 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 11' 59''
54 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 08''
55 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 15''
56 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 12' 17''
57 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 43''
58 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 56''
59 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 13' 14''
60 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 13' 33''
61 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 04''
63 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 14' 49''
64 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 14' 50''
65 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 14' 59''
66 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 15' 08''
67 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 54''
68 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 15' 58''
69 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 15' 59''
70 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 16' 35''
71 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16' 41''
72 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 47''
73 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 16' 56''
74 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 17' 00''
75 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 18' 01''
76 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 04''
77 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 18' 12''
78 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 26''
79 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 30''
80 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 18' 34''
81 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 18' 41''
82 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 18' 51''
84 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 18' 53''
85 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 19' 03''
86 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 19' 46''
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19' 52''
88 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 20' 00''
89 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 09''
90 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 51''
91 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 56''
92 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 04''
93 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 21' 06''
94 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21' 44''
95 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 54''
96 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 23''
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 22' 25''
98 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 22' 26''
99 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 37''
100 DOMINGOS GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 01''
101 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 07''
102 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 11''
103 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23' 44''
105 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 23' 46''
106 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 23' 48''
107 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 24' 09''
108 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 41''
109 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 42''
110 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 25' 12''
111 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 49''
112 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 25' 55''
113 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 26' 07''
114 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 17''
115 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 26' 30''
116 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26' 34''
117 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 43''
118 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 26' 48''
119 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 28''
120 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 39''
121 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 27' 42''
122 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 52''
123 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 05''
124 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM INEOS 28' 25''
125 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 28' 37''
126 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29' 06''
127 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 16''
128 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 29' 23''
129 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 29' 30''
130 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 44''
131 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 00''
132 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 19''
133 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 30' 36''
134 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 42''
135 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 30' 44''
136 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 07''
137 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 52''
138 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 28''
139 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 52''
140 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 01''
141 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 36''
142 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 33' 51''
143 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 34' 29''
144 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 34' 56''
145 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 35' 18''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 23''
147 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35' 27''
148 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 35' 59''
149 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 36' 19''
150 DIEGO HERNANDEZ BURGOS BH 36' 25''
151 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36' 35''
152 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 36' 40''
153 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37' 25''
154 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 36''
155 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38' 29''
156 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 23''
157 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 39' 27''
158 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 40' 03''
159 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 41' 02''
160 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 41' 25''
161 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 47''
162 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 14''
163 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 42' 18''
164 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 42' 33''
165 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 44' 29''
166 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45' 19''
167 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 56''
168 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 48' 31''
169 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 49' 36''
170 JUAN SEBASTIAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 50''
171 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 41''
172 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 00' 07''
173 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 01' 46''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Road to finish

Tough stuff. The climb to the finish.

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo wins stage five.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche finished 2min 17sec later, not good enough to keep his GC lead.

Angel Madrazo

Stage winner Angel Madrazo

Miguel Lopez

New GC leader Miguel Lopez

Back to 2019 Vuelta