BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results: Stage 16, September 9, 2010

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Monday, September 9: Stage 16: Pravia - Alto de La Cubilla. Lena, 144.4 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins stage sixteen. Photo: Gomez Sport.

Stage 16 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at Lena at 1:35 PM, local time: 19C (66F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The official start was given to 161 riders at 1:31. It will be another tough day in the moutains with a finish at Alto de La Cubilla, the Vuelta's first visit to the climb.

Alto de la Cubilla

Alto de La Cubilla

Here is the organizer's stage sixteen summary:

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) made the most of a gruelling day and his climbing abilities to win stage 16 of La Vuelta 19 atop an unprecedented climb. After a stellar Spring and an unlucky July, the Danish rider was part of the 21-man break that managed to get away after more than 50km of hard racing and he dropped all his companions in the Alto de la Cubilla to claim the solo win ahead of Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos). His leader Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) attacked in the final climb. He couldn’t drop Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) nor Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) but both Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) dropped time.

It’s another hard fight for the breakaway as riders attack from the gun and the battle keeps going for more than 50km. Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida), Rémi Cavagna, James Knox (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Romain Seigle (Groupama-FDJ) are slightly ahead of the bunch at the bottom of the Puerto de San Lorenzo (km 50). They are joined by 17 more riders in the climb: Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team), Geoffrey Bouchard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Jakob Fuglsang, Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team), Max Richeze, Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Amanuel Ghebreizhabier (Team Dimension Data), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), Gianluca Brambilla, Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Angel Madrazo (Burgos BH), Fernando Barcelo, Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi-Murias).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) briefly goes on the move but Jumbo-Visma manage to keep a bunch of 35 riders under control. Geoffrey Bouchard takes the 10 points at the summit to lead the virtual KOM standings. The bunch trails by 2’45” at the summit. The race situation settles in the valley leading to the Alto de la Cobertoria and the attackers enjoy a 4’42” lead at the bottom of the climb. Again, Bouchard goes first at the summit ahead of Madrazo. The gap to the bunch is up to 7’.

Attackers already battle it out in the last valley bit but they’re still together when they hit the first slopes up the Alto de la Cubilla, with a lead up to 9’10”. Jakob Fuglsang accelerates twice and Gianluca Brambilla is the only one to follow him 7km away from the summit. The Dane drops everyone with 4km to go and soloes to victory ahead of Tao Geoghegan Hart.

Astana riders up the tempo in the last 7km and Nairo Quintana is quickly dropped. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) attacks with 6km to go but his GC rivals follow. He goes again with 4km to go, and this time only Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) can follow him. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) drops 23” on the line. Quintana finishes more than 2 minutes behind and sees Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) take his spot in the GC top 5.

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

144.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.896 km/hr

1 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 4hr 1min 22sec
2 TAO HART TEAM INEOS @ 22sec
3 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 40''
4 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42''
5 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 12''
6 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 09''
7 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 15''
8 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 2' 21''
9 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 32''
10 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 46''
12 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3' 49''
13 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 49''
14 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 58''
15 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
16 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 6' 21''
18 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
19 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 24''
20 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 6' 35''
22 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 49''
23 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 52''
24 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 54''
25 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 17''
27 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
28 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 7' 20''
29 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
30 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 7' 58''
31 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 8' 32''
34 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
35 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
41 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 16''
43 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 50''
44 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 52''
45 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 57''
46 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 32''
50 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 11' 49''
51 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 24''
52 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 14' 31''
53 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 15' 45''
54 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
55 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
57 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
58 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 LUIS MATE COFIDIS s.t.
61 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
62 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
63 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
65 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 16' 01''
67 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 03''
69 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 28''
70 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 45''
71 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
73 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 10''
74 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS s.t.
75 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 21' 32''
76 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 46''
77 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 23' 18''
78 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
79 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
83 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
86 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
87 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
88 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
89 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
90 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 36''
91 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25' 00''
92 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
95 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
97 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS s.t.
101 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
102 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 25' 05''
103 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 11''
104 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 26' 20''
105 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 28' 04''
106 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
107 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
108 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH s.t.
109 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
110 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
112 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
114 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
118 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
121 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
123 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
135 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
136 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
137 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
139 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
141 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
142 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
143 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 30' 02''
148 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 30' 04''
149 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 52''
153 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 31' 29''
154 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 32' 36''
155 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH s.t.
156 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
158 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
159 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 18''

GC after stage 16:

2431.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.029 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 62hr 17min 52sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 48sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 42''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 59''
5 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 40''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 7' 43''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 10' 27''
8 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 10' 34''
9 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 40''
10 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 05''
11 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 26''
12 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 24''
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 16' 33''
14 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 16' 53''
15 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 26''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 17' 28''
17 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 32''
18 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 48''
19 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 37''
20 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28' 38''
21 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 38' 03''
22 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 38' 12''
23 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 40' 06''
24 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 15''
25 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 42' 25''
27 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 05''
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 46' 07''
29 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 53''
30 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 52' 53''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 56' 00''
32 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 57' 10''
33 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 01' 27''
34 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 03' 00''
35 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 05' 48''
36 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 06' 41''
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 08' 22''
38 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 12' 26''
39 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 18' 42''
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 19' 03''
41 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 19' 26''
42 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 20' 12''
43 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 22' 30''
44 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 24' 11''
45 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 25' 43''
46 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 26' 52''
47 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 31' 55''
48 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 1H 32' 39''
49 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 33' 47''
50 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 34' 30''
51 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 47''
52 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 42' 45''
53 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 42' 46''
54 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 44' 37''
55 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1H 45' 01''
56 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 22''
57 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 1H 46' 10''
58 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 48' 28''
59 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 49' 32''
60 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 50' 12''
61 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 50' 46''
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 53' 12''
63 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 53' 25''
64 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 53' 27''
65 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 57' 31''
66 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 57' 37''
67 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 59' 20''
68 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 59' 50''
70 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 00' 55''
71 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 01' 36''
72 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 04' 02''
73 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 05' 27''
74 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 05' 49''
75 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 07' 43''
76 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 08' 10''
77 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 08' 16''
78 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 08' 59''
79 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 09' 17''
80 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 09' 33''
81 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 11' 14''
82 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 12' 54''
83 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 13' 02''
84 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 15' 57''
85 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 2H 16' 26''
86 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 18' 13''
87 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 19' 22''
88 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 2H 19' 35''
89 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 20' 40''
90 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 20' 51''
91 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 23' 03''
92 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 30' 09''
93 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 2H 30' 25''
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2H 30' 42''
95 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 31' 08''
96 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 2H 31' 18''
97 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 2H 32' 03''
98 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2H 35' 27''
99 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 36' 12''
100 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 36' 15''
101 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 38' 30''
102 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 38' 32''
103 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 39' 27''
104 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 2H 41' 18''
105 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 44' 13''
106 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 45' 06''
107 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2H 45' 10''
108 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 45' 55''
109 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 2H 46' 54''
110 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 47' 10''
111 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 2H 49' 03''
112 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 49' 04''
113 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 49' 11''
114 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 2H 49' 23''
115 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 49' 57''
116 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 2H 55' 16''
117 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 55' 57''
118 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 58' 41''
119 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 58' 52''
120 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2H 59' 13''
121 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 00' 38''
122 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 01' 16''
123 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 01' 43''
124 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 02' 03''
125 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 02' 27''
126 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 3H 02' 31''
127 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 03' 47''
128 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 04' 47''
129 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 3H 04' 53''
130 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 3H 04' 54''
131 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 3H 08' 00''
132 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3H 09' 59''
133 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 10' 26''
134 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 10' 51''
135 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 12' 06''
136 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 12' 23''
137 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3H 14' 26''
138 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 3H 14' 28''
139 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 3H 16' 51''
140 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 18' 47''
141 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 22' 01''
142 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 23' 34''
143 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 24' 04''
144 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 3H 25' 09''
145 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 27' 09''
146 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 33' 19''
147 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 38' 41''
148 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 3H 39' 12''
149 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 39' 22''
150 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 40' 18''
151 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 3H 41' 19''
152 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 43' 01''
153 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 44' 12''
154 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3H 45' 41''
155 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 50' 50''
156 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 55' 43''
157 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 57' 14''
158 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 4H 09' 01''
159 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4H 23' 49''

Stage 16 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

World Champion Alejandro Valverde heads to the start.

Jose Francisco Ventoso

Jose Francisco Ventoso

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett pauses for a moment with some fans.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic sets off to defend his lead.

Fina Ascent

The riders on the final climb.

Riders on climb

The riders were scattered down the mountain. The last rider finished more than a half hour after winner Fuglsang.

Jakob Fuglsang

He's gone. Jakob Fuglsang has left everyone behind.

Remi Cavagna

Remi Cavagna on the final ascent. Look at his rear sprocket. This is a real mountain.

Marc Soler

Marc Soler leads Alejandro Valverde.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins the stage. Alone.

Jakob Fuglsang

Stage winner Jakob Fuglsang

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is still in red.

Back to 2019 Vuelta