BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a España

Complete results, Stage 14, September 7, 2019

Back to 2019 Vuelta

Saturday, September 7: Stage 14, San Vicente de la Barquera - Oviedo, 188 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Sam Bennet

Sam Bennett gets his second stage win this Vuelta. Photo: Gomez Sport

Stage 14 rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Oviedo at 2:15 PM, local time: 21C (70F), sunny, with the wind from the east-northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 163 riders began stage fourteen at 12:54. One non-starter, Domingo Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). He has a stomach bug. 

Here is the organizer's stage fourteen summary:

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) has enjoyed one of the very few flat stages of La Vuelta 19 to take a second stage win, in Oviedo. A crash derailed the sprinters in the last kilometre and the Irish stormed to victory ahead of Max Richeze (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal). Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) was delayed by the crash but he didn’t fall himself. The Slovenian retains La Roja ahead of two big mountain stages.

A 163-man pack rolls from San Vicente de la Barquera without Domingo Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), forced to abandon due to a stomach bug. A group of six riders break away after 10km: Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Luka Pibernik (Bahrain-Merida), Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal), Salvatore Puccio (Team Ineos), Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). The gap is up to 1’40” when Fabio Jakobsen’s Deceuninck-Quick Step and Sam Bennett’s Bora-Hansgrohe start driving the bunch, at km 16.

They quickly receive the help of UAE Team Emirates, Mitchelton-Scott, Trek-Segafredo and Jumbo-Visma. The gap is controlled between 1 and 2 minutes. Stéphane Rossetto is dropped from the leading group with 67km to go. The attackers’ lead is up to 2’07” when the race enters the last 50km.

The intensity picks up in the last 40km. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) and Jempy Drucker (Bora-Hansgrohe) attack in the only climb of the day but Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) quickly reels them in. The gap to the front of the race is down to 50” at the summit (22.6km to go).

Diego Rubio is dropped from the leading group with 13km to go. The peloton only trails by 27”. The last attackers are caught inside the last 5km. Everything looks set for a bunch gallop but a massive crash happens with 1km to go. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) isn’t involved and he storms to victory. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is delayed but he doesn’t fall himself. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) suffer slow speed crash. No change on GC as the incident happen in the last kilometre.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.970 km/hr

Riders with the time 04H 28' 46'' were in the crash and given the same time as the front group with winner Caleb Ewan.

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 28min 46sec
2 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
7 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM s.t.
11 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH s.t.
17 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
18 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
19 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
23 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA s.t.
29 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
31 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS s.t.
32 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
36 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
37 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
48 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
49 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH s.t.
50 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
51 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
52 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
60 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
62 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 53sec
64 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 04H 28' 46''
65 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 53''
66 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 04H 28' 46''
67 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
68 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
69 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
70 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1' 57''
71 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 04H 28' 46''
72 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
73 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 57''
75 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 04H 28' 46''
76 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 04H 28' 46''
77 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 57''
78 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04H 28' 46''
79 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 06''
80 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 04H 28' 46''
82 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 04H 28' 46''
83 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 04H 28' 46''
84 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 18''
85 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
86 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 27''
87 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 04H 28' 46''
88 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 04H 28' 46''
89 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 04H 28' 46''
90 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2' 38''
91 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
94 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
95 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 2' 43''
96 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 04H 28' 46''
97 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 48''
98 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 04H 28' 46''
99 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 53''
100 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04H 28' 46''
101 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 04H 28' 46''
102 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 04H 28' 46''
103 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 04H 28' 46''
104 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3' 16''
105 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 27''
106 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 33''
107 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04H 28' 46''
108 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04H 28' 46''
109 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 51''
110 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 04H 28' 46''
111 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 3' 53''
112 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 04H 28' 46''
114 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 53''
115 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS s.t.
116 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS s.t.
117 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
118 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 3' 59''
119 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 04H 28' 46''
120 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 04H 28' 46''
121 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 4' 05''
122 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 04H 28' 46''
123 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 11''
124 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 18''
126 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 04H 28' 46''
127 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 16''
128 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
130 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 21''
131 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04H 28' 46''
132 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 26''
133 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 04H 28' 46''
135 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04H 28' 46''
136 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 45''
137 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04H 28' 46''
138 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 11''
139 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 04H 28' 46''
140 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 6' 26''
141 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
142 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 6' 55''
143 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 04H 28' 46''
144 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 20''
145 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 11' 02''
147 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 11' 10''
148 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 11' 19''
149 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH s.t.
150 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH s.t.
151 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH s.t.
153 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
154 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 11' 25''
156 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
157 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
158 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
159 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
161 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
162 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 29''
163 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04H 28' 46''

GC after stage 14:

2,132.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.624 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 53hr 49min 14sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 2min 25sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 01''
4 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3' 18''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 33''
6 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 15''
7 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 18''
8 CARL HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 33''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 7' 39''
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 58''
11 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 03''
12 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 30''
13 SERGIO HIGUITA EF EDUCATION FIRST 11' 52''
14 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 13' 40''
15 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 25''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 14' 51''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 15' 27''
18 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 46''
19 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 13''
20 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 19' 13''
21 KILIAN FRANKINY GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 41''
22 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 26' 22''
23 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 10''
24 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 09''
25 FRANÇOIS BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 34' 32''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 38' 12''
27 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 39''
28 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA 39' 50''
29 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 41' 08''
30 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 41' 46''
31 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 43' 43''
32 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 45' 22''
33 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA 48' 25''
34 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 48''
35 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 51' 55''
36 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 55' 24''
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 55' 58''
38 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 57' 15''
39 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 58' 12''
40 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 16''
41 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 02' 02''
42 LOUIS MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 1H 05' 02''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 05' 21''
44 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 06' 02''
45 TAO HART TEAM INEOS 1H 10' 20''
46 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 10' 43''
47 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 12' 07''
48 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 12' 10''
49 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 12' 14''
50 DAVID DE LA CRUZ TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 21''
51 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM INEOS 1H 16' 33''
52 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 17' 25''
53 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 18' 15''
54 MIKEL BIZKARRA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 20' 01''
55 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 21' 22''
56 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 22' 22''
57 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 05''
58 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 23' 23''
59 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 24' 44''
60 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1H 26' 34''
61 JHON ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1H 28' 02''
62 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 28' 05''
63 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 29' 00''
64 SERGIO PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 29' 13''
65 VALERIO CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 32' 12''
66 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 32' 30''
67 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 33' 46''
68 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 11''
69 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA 1H 36' 22''
70 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 36' 31''
71 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 36' 31''
72 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 1H 36' 53''
73 ALEXANDER ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 38' 09''
74 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 40' 14''
75 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 41' 06''
76 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 41' 06''
77 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 15''
78 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1H 41' 29''
79 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 31''
80 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 41' 42''
81 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 41' 45''
82 SALVATORE PUCCIO TEAM INEOS 1H 42' 49''
83 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 42' 59''
84 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 43' 31''
85 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 45' 03''
86 STEVE MORABITO GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 21''
87 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 48' 51''
88 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 49' 06''
89 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 49' 13''
90 CYRIL BARTHE EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1H 50' 41''
91 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS BH 1H 52' 05''
92 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA 1H 52' 13''
93 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 54' 11''
94 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 54' 24''
95 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 54' 29''
96 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 54' 52''
97 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 1H 55' 37''
98 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 1H 56' 14''
99 WILLEM SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 56' 22''
100 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 56' 42''
101 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1H 56' 51''
102 OWAIN DOULL TEAM INEOS 1H 56' 58''
103 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 59' 50''
104 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 02' 15''
105 SERGEI CHERNETSKII CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 02' 24''
106 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 02' 35''
107 EDVALD HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 04' 24''
108 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 10' 27''
109 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 12' 01''
110 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 12' 30''
111 JETSE BOL BURGOS BH 2H 12' 52''
112 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS BH 2H 13' 12''
113 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 13' 26''
114 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 14' 10''
115 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 14' 24''
116 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS BH 2H 15' 11''
117 DAMIEN TOUZE COFIDIS 2H 15' 31''
118 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS BH 2H 18' 38''
119 SAM BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 18' 55''
120 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 20' 28''
121 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 20' 37''
122 LUIS MATE COFIDIS 2H 20' 58''
123 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 21' 09''
124 JORGE CUBERO BURGOS BH 2H 21' 53''
125 EROS CAPECCHI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA 2H 21' 55''
127 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2H 22' 41''
128 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 23' 07''
129 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2H 23' 45''
130 RASMUS TILLER DIMENSION DATA 2H 24' 12''
131 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 25' 35''
132 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 26' 10''
133 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 2H 26' 57''
134 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 2H 28' 42''
135 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 28' 54''
136 SERGIO SAMITIER EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 29' 10''
137 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 29' 30''
138 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 2H 30' 09''
139 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 30' 11''
140 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 31' 49''
141 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2H 33' 28''
142 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 33' 29''
143 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 35' 33''
144 DIEGO RUBIO BURGOS BH 2H 37' 26''
145 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 38' 07''
146 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 39' 18''
147 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 2H 42' 17''
148 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 43' 35''
149 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 44' 08''
150 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 46' 57''
151 SZYMON SAJNOK CCC TEAM 2H 47' 30''
152 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 2H 48' 54''
153 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 2H 49' 37''
154 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 49' 56''
155 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 51' 44''
156 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 54' 08''
157 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 58' 52''
158 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 2H 59' 44''
159 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 02' 49''
160 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 03' 38''
161 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 10' 26''
162 NUNO MATOS BURGOS BH 3H 16' 28''
163 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 3H 34' 47''

Stage 14 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mitchel Docker

Mitchell Docker berfore the stage start.

Tosh Van der Sande

Tosh Van der Sande

Lawson Craddock

Lawson Craddock signs in.

Sam ennett

Sam Bennett wins the stage.

Sam Bennett

Bennett just after the stage.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic just after the stage.

Sam Bennett

Tis a fine day for the Irish. Stage winner Sam Bennett.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic about to be awarded another red jersey.

Back to 2019 Vuelta