BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

72nd edition: August 19 - September 10 , 2017

Vuelta Podium History | 2016 Vuelta | Route details | Race preview | Start list
Stage 1|Stage2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage 10|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Rest Day 2|Stage16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

2017 Vuelta a Espana route

Total distance: 3,324.1 km


21st & Final stage, Sunday, September 10: Arroyomolinos - Madrid, 117.6 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Chris Froome

The final GC top three enjoy a toast. From left: Ilnur Zakarin (3rd), Chris Froome (1st) & Vincenzo Nibali (2nd)

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) once again displayed his raw power on the final stage of La Vuelta 2017, dominating the ultimate bunch gallop to claim a fourth stage win. The Italian sprinter was faster than Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ) and Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) in the streets of Madrid. 11th of the stage, Chris Froome (Team Sky) is the first British winner of La Vuelta and the third rider to win the Spanish Grand Tour and the Tour de France in the same year after Jacques Anquetil (1963) and Bernard Hinault (1978). He also claims the points classification ahead of Trentin. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) said farewell to his public.

158 riders tackled the last stage of La Vuelta 2017 from Arroyomolinos. The first part of the day was the opportunity for Chris Froome and Team Sky to celebrate the overall win. As a tribute to his career, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was travelling slightly ahead of the bunch as the race entered Madrid in his last day as a professional rider. The battle was on as soon as the bunch crossed the line for the first time, with 45km to go.

Team Sky were the first in action, trying to take away the points from the intermediate sprint to ensure Chris Froome would also wear the Green Jersey on the final podium, in addition to the Red (overall winner) and the White (combined). The British rider went for the sprint but he couldn't match Matteo Trentin's (Quick-Step Floors) speed.

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Nicholas Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) went on the move with 30km to go and opened a 15” gap with the bunch led by Quick-Step Floors, Aqua Blue Sport and LottoNL-Jumbo.

Schultz was caught with 8km to go and the last two attackers at the front were swallowed just ahead of the last lap. With a perfect lead-out from Quick-Step Floors, Matteo Trentin easily dominated the sprint. But with Chris Froome taking the 11th place, the Italian sprinter couldn't go past the British overall rider in the points classification.

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

117.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.851 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 6min 25sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
3 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
5 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS s.t.
8 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
11 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
12 LOBATO Juan Jose LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
15 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
20 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
21 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
24 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 07''
26 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 08''
28 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 00' 09''
30 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 00' 11''
31 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
32 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA + 00' 14''
34 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
36 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
38 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
39 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
40 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
41 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
42 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
43 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
44 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
46 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
47 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
48 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
49 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
51 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
52 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
53 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
54 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
62 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
69 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
70 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
72 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
74 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
75 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
77 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
79 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
81 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 26''
84 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 29''
87 MERTZ Remy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
89 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 00' 34''
90 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
92 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
93 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 37''
95 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 41''
96 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 00' 44''
97 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
98 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 46''
99 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
101 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
102 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 00' 50''
104 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
105 STANNARD Ian SKY + 00' 52''
106 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 56''
108 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 58''
111 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
112 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
113 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
114 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
115 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
119 MORTON Lachlan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 03''
121 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
122 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 05''
123 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
124 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
125 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
126 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
128 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
129 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
130 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
133 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 19''
134 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 22''
135 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
138 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 25''
139 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 28''
140 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
141 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 36''
142 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 01''
146 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 05''
147 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 09''
148 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 15''
151 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 37''
152 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
153 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 08''
154 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 35''
155 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
156 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
157 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
158 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 05' 05''

Final GC after Stage 21:

3,324.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.29 km/hr

1 FROOME Chris SKY 82hr 30min 2sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 2min 15sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 15''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 18''
6 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 59''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 27''
8 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 09' 13''
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 18''
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 15' 50''
11 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 46''
12 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 41''
13 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 21' 41''
14 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 22' 00''
15 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 59''
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 28' 00''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 31' 21''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 42' 16''
19 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 59' 01''
20 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 02' 58''
21 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 04' 48''
22 ROJAS Jose MOVISTAR + 01h 05' 02''
23 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01h 06' 22''
24 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 13' 27''
25 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 13' 36''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 17' 12''
27 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 21' 17''
28 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 21' 46''
29 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 26' 13''
30 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 31' 24''
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 36' 35''
32 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 36' 50''
33 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 27''
34 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 39' 51''
35 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01h 42' 33''
36 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR + 01h 43' 59''
37 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 49' 26''
38 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 52' 14''
39 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 53' 59''
40 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 19''
41 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 55' 00''
42 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 58' 17''
43 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 58' 46''
44 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 02' 43''
45 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 03' 25''
46 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 11' 10''
47 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02h 16' 03''
48 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR + 02h 19' 27''
49 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 23' 21''
50 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 25' 21''
51 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 27' 03''
52 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 28' 01''
53 ROSA Diego SKY + 02h 31' 16''
54 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 33' 53''
55 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 34' 33''
56 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 39' 52''
57 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 39' 53''
58 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 41' 15''
59 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 42' 20''
60 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 42' 35''
61 CHEVRIER Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 42' 41''
62 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 44' 41''
63 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 45' 01''
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 45' 39''
65 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 57' 29''
66 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 58' 17''
67 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 58' 35''
68 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 59' 11''
69 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 59' 17''
70 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 03h 00' 15''
71 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 02' 34''
72 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 06' 59''
73 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 07' 12''
74 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 07' 58''
75 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03h 08' 08''
76 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 09' 06''
77 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 09' 17''
78 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 09' 44''
79 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 09' 53''
80 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 03h 13' 46''
81 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel COFIDIS + 03h 17' 49''
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 03h 18' 23''
83 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 18' 29''
84 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 18' 41''
85 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 22' 16''
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 25' 48''
87 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 27' 41''
88 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 03h 28' 17''
89 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 32' 34''
90 MORTON Lachlan DIMENSION DATA + 03h 32' 57''
91 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 33' 03''
92 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 03h 33' 37''
93 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 33' 54''
94 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 03h 35' 00''
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 37' 11''
96 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 37' 18''
97 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 37' 57''
98 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 44' 08''
99 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 46' 38''
100 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 47' 27''
101 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 47' 58''
102 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 50' 02''
103 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ + 03h 50' 13''
104 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 52' 20''
105 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 52' 56''
106 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 52' 58''
107 JUUL JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 53' 31''
108 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 54' 03''
109 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03h 54' 23''
110 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 55' 09''
111 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 55' 40''
112 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC + 03h 56' 01''
113 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 57' 55''
114 LOBATO Juan Jose LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 02' 01''
115 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 03' 18''
116 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04h 03' 24''
117 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 04h 06' 21''
118 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 06' 31''
119 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04h 07' 16''
120 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 04h 08' 43''
121 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 04h 12' 42''
122 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA + 04h 12' 46''
123 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 13' 16''
124 KNEES Christian SKY + 04h 13' 46''
125 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 04h 17' 04''
126 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 04h 17' 37''
127 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 19' 46''
128 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 21' 18''
129 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 21' 20''
130 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 23' 54''
131 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 27' 08''
132 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 27' 14''
133 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 29' 59''
134 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 30' 01''
135 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 31' 44''
136 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 32' 02''
137 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 33' 01''
138 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 36' 26''
139 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 38' 56''
140 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 40' 07''
141 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 41' 00''
142 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 41' 29''
143 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 04h 43' 27''
144 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 44' 03''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 04h 44' 07''
146 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS + 04h 44' 33''
147 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 46' 21''
148 STANNARD Ian SKY + 04h 47' 00''
149 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 47' 04''
150 MERTZ Remy LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 49' 50''
151 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 53' 38''
152 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 54' 27''
153 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 56' 59''
154 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 57' 10''
155 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 58' 28''
156 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 05h 01' 29''
157 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05h 03' 10''
158 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05h 16' 23''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 map

Vuelta stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

PEloton

Zooming through Madrid late in the day

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador's found his form in the last week.

Chris Froome

Red jersey, frame, shoes, helmet & bar tape. Chris Froome is dressed for this stage.

Team Quick Step

Team Quick-Step wanted this stage.

Matteo Trentin

And Matteo Trentin delivered.

Matteo Trentin

Stage winner Matteo Trentin

Davide Villella

Mountains classification winner Davide Villella

Team Astana

Astana won the team classification

Vuelta final podium

The final podium, from left: Vincenzo Nibali (2nd), Chris Froome & Ilnur Zakarin (3rd)

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has done the rare Tour-Vuelta double. Before Froome, only Jacques Anqueil and Bernard Hinault have won the those two Grand Tours in the same year.


Stage 20, Saturday, September 9: Corvera de Asturias - Alto de l'Angliru, 117.5 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador wins stage twenty.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) had one last shot and he used it on the Alto de l'Angliru, winning stage 20 of La Vuelta 2017 on the mythical climb where he secured his first overall win on the Spanish event, in 2008. The Spanish climber attacked ahead of the Angliru and held off a power duo from Team Sky, Wout Poels and Chris Froome, to bring his country a first stage victory in this 72nd edition. Froome all but secured the rest jersey on the eve of the final stage at Madrid. He is set to become the first British winner of La Vuelta ahead of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin).

160 riders tackled one of the most dreaded stages of La Vuelta 2017. Many riders were interested in getting ahead of the peloton on the way to the mighty Alto de l'Angliru. It took 25km of hard racing for a group of 18 riders to establish an early breakaway: Julian Alaphilippe, Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors), Nicolas Roche (BMC), Adam Yates, Simon Yates (Orica-Scott), Nelson Oliveira, Marc Soler (Movistar), Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb), Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Rui Costa, Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto-Soudal), Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ), Igor Anton (Dimension Data), Lluis Mas, Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport).

They couldn't enjoy much of a lead as Alberto Contador's Trek Segafredo immediately led the chase in the peloton and stabilised the gap around 1'10” on the way to the first climb of the day, the Alto de la Cobertoria. Enric Mas set the pace in the climb and the gap with the peloton was up to 1'40” at the summit, with 38km to go, while Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and Bernardo Suaza (Manza Postobon) were chasing in between.

Vincenzo Nibali's Bahrain-Merida accelerated in the downhill and the peloton split. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and David De La Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) quickly got back but Astana's Miguel Angel Lopez and Fabio Aru were not able to do so. Marc Soler accelerated in the alto del Cordal but he crashed in the downhill and let Tomasz Marcznyski lead the way to the Angliru. David De La Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) suffered a nasty crash in the same downhill.

Alberto Contador jumped ahead of the bunch ahead of the Angliru and steadily got back to the early attackers. He caught Marczynski 7.5km away from the summit and set a pace only Marc Soler was able to match. Contador eventually soloed away from everyone with 5.4km to go. Wout Poels and Chris Froome (Team Sky) accelerated together in the final 2.5km to definitely secure Froome's overall victory while Ilnur Zakarin was climbing on the third spot of the podium ahead of Wilco Kelderman.

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

117.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.325 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO 3hr 31min 33sec
2 POELS Wout SKY @ 17sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 35''
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 51''
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 11''
9 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 25''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 36''
11 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01' 46''
12 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 02' 15''
13 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 03' 16''
14 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 43''
15 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 56''
16 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
17 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
18 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ROSA Diego SKY + 04' 12''
20 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 18''
21 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 48''
22 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 04' 54''
23 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 23''
24 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 05' 45''
25 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 06' 29''
26 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 40''
27 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 07' 05''
28 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 17''
29 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
30 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 07' 33''
31 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 43''
33 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 19''
34 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 26''
35 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 34''
36 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 47''
37 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 09' 16''
38 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 35''
39 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 53''
41 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
42 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 09' 54''
43 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 10' 17''
44 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 10' 54''
45 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 54''
46 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 00''
47 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 23''
48 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 11' 28''
49 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 11' 57''
50 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 11' 58''
51 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 52''
52 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 11''
53 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 13' 23''
54 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 25''
56 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 14' 05''
57 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 17''
58 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 14' 56''
59 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 15' 07''
60 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
61 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
62 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 15''
63 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 16' 07''
65 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 16' 47''
66 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 16' 50''
67 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 17' 10''
68 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 39''
69 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 44''
70 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 17' 52''
71 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
72 KNEES Christian SKY + 17' 59''
73 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
75 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
77 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 33''
78 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
81 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 18' 35''
82 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 19' 06''
83 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 23''
84 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 26''
85 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
87 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
88 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 19' 44''
89 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 20' 01''
91 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
92 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 20' 32''
93 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 20' 38''
94 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 20' 48''
95 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 58''
96 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 01''
97 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 29''
99 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 21' 37''
100 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 21' 41''
101 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 21' 52''
103 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 56''
104 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
105 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 22' 05''
106 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
107 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 11''
109 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 41''
110 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 43''
111 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
113 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 22' 46''
114 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
115 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 57''
119 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
120 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 01''
121 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 23' 27''
123 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
124 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 31''
125 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 24' 01''
126 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 50''
127 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
128 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 25' 06''
129 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 25' 13''
130 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
132 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 17''
133 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 32''
134 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 33''
135 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
136 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 42''
137 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 56''
138 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
139 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
140 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
141 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
142 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 09''
143 MORTON Lachlan David TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 26' 27''
144 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
145 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 STANNARD Ian SKY + 26' 29''
147 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 26' 40''
148 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
150 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
151 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
152 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
154 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
156 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 26' 44''
157 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 26' 48''
158 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
159 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 27' 24''

GC after Stage 20:

3,206.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.39 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 79hr 23min 37sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 2min 15sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
4 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 11''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 15''
6 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 45''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 16''
8 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 08' 59''
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 04''
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 15' 36''
11 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 32''
12 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 15''
13 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 21' 27''
14 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 21' 46''
15 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 45''
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 27' 16''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 31' 07''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 42' 02''
19 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 47''
20 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 02' 44''
21 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 04' 34''
22 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 05' 02''
23 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01h 06' 08''
24 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 12' 38''
25 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 13' 13''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 16' 46''
27 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 21' 04''
28 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 21' 38''
29 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 59''
30 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 31' 24''
31 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 36' 21''
32 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 36' 36''
33 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 38' 53''
34 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 39' 05''
35 ANTON Igor TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01h 42' 19''
36 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 43' 45''
37 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 49' 12''
38 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 52' 00''
39 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 53' 01''
40 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 05''
41 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 54' 46''
42 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 56' 31''
43 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 57' 19''
44 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 02' 29''
45 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 03' 11''
46 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 10' 14''
47 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02h 15' 54''
48 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02h 16' 49''
49 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 02h 18' 22''
50 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 22' 47''
51 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 25' 07''
52 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 26' 19''
53 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 27' 50''
54 ROSA Diego SKY + 02h 31' 02''
55 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 32' 25''
56 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 33' 28''
57 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 38' 38''
58 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 39' 07''
59 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 39' 38''
60 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 41' 30''
61 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 41' 33''
62 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 42' 21''
63 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 42' 27''
64 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 44' 27''
65 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 44' 58''
66 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 55' 10''
67 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 55' 53''
68 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 57' 59''
69 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 58' 03''
70 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 58' 21''
71 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 59' 03''
72 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 59' 06''
73 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 06' 25''
74 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 06' 26''
75 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 07' 00''
76 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03h 07' 57''
77 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 08' 52''
78 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 08' 57''
79 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 09' 03''
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03h 09' 15''
81 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 03h 12' 18''
82 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03h 16' 51''
83 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 03h 17' 01''
84 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 18' 15''
85 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 18' 54''
86 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 21' 20''
87 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 25' 19''
88 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 27' 27''
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 03h 28' 03''
90 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 31' 36''
91 MORTON Lachlan David TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 03h 31' 59''
92 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 33' 03''
93 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 03h 33' 37''
94 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 33' 40''
95 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 03h 34' 46''
96 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 35' 42''
97 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 36' 54''
98 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 36' 57''
99 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 43' 54''
100 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 45' 40''
101 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 46' 36''
102 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 47' 27''
103 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 47' 45''
104 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 48' 57''
105 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 03h 49' 08''
106 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 51' 30''
107 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 51' 51''
108 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 53' 02''
109 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03h 53' 18''
110 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 53' 31''
111 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 53' 33''
112 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 54' 03''
113 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 03h 56' 01''
114 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 56' 33''
115 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04h 01' 59''
116 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 02' 01''
117 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04h 02' 26''
118 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 04h 06' 13''
119 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 06' 31''
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04h 07' 02''
121 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 04h 07' 21''
122 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 11' 07''
123 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 04h 12' 28''
124 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 04h 12' 32''
125 KNEES Christian SKY + 04h 12' 41''
126 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 16' 45''
127 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 04h 17' 04''
128 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 04h 17' 37''
129 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 19' 13''
130 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 19' 32''
131 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 22' 56''
132 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04h 26' 16''
133 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 27' 08''
134 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 28' 56''
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 29' 59''
136 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 31' 10''
137 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04h 31' 48''
138 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 32' 47''
139 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 35' 21''
140 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 36' 25''
141 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 38' 06''
142 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 39' 53''
143 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 40' 07''
144 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 04h 42' 41''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 04h 43' 02''
146 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 43' 26''
147 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 04h 44' 33''
148 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04h 45' 18''
149 STANNARD Ian SKY + 04h 46' 08''
150 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04h 46' 18''
151 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 49' 21''
152 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 04h 52' 33''
153 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 04h 54' 27''
154 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 55' 40''
155 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04h 57' 10''
156 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 58' 02''
157 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05h 01' 01''
158 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 05h 01' 35''
159 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05h 13' 46''

Stage 20 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 20 map

Vuelta stage 20 map

Vueta stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Angliru

The Angliru is one of cycling's toughest climbs

Alberto Contador

He's gone. Alberto Contador climbs the Angliru to the finish.

Froome and Poels

Chris Froome and Wout Poels are only a few seconds behind Contador.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods is about a minute and a half back.

Al;berto Contador

Alberto Contador wins the penultimate stage of his cycling career.

wout Poels & Chris Froome

Wout Poels looks back at Chris Froome after finishing the Angliru ascent.

Wout Poels and Chris Froome

Teammates Wout Poels and Chris Froome just after crossing the finish line.

Chris Froome

Froome is quickly surrounded

Chris Froome

Barring misfortune in Sunday's stage, he knows he's just won the 2017 Vuelta.

Alberto contador

Contador enjoys his stage win.

Chris Froome

One more stage to go.


Stage 19, Friday, September 8: Caso - Gijón, 149.7 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt leads the front group across the line.

Results:

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 35min 46sec
2 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
10 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 45sec

GC after Stage 19:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 75hr 51min 51sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 37sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 29''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
6 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 16''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 33''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
9 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 47''
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 26''

Stage 18, Thursday, September 7: Suances - Santo Toribio de Liébana, 169 km

Complete stage 18 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Sander Aremee

Sander Armee wins stage eighteen.

Results:

1 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 9min 39sec
2 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA @ 31sec
3 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 46''
4 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
5 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01' 06''
6 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01' 19''
7 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 21''
8 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 38''
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01' 42''

GC after stage 18:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 72hr 3min 50sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 37sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 29''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 16''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 33''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 33''
9 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 47''
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 26''

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 6: Villadiego - Los Machucos, 180.5 km

Complete stage 17 results, story, map and profile

Stefan Denifl

Stefan Denifl wins stage seventeen.

Results:

1 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT 4hr 48min 52sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 28sec
3 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 01' 04''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
8 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 17''
9 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 19''
10 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 42''

GC after stage 17:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 67hr 44min 3sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 16sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 13''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 34''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 39''
7 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 33''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 40''
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 45''
10 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 10''

Stage 16, Tuesday September 5: Circuito de Navarra - Logroño 40.2 km individual time trial

Stage 16 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Chris Froome

Chris Froome won the stage and extended his lead.

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 47min 0sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB @ 29sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 57''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 59''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01' 07''
7 POELS Wout SKY + 01' 11''
8 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 30''
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 41''
10 OSS Daniel BMC + 01' 49''

GC after Stage 16:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 62hr 53min 25sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 58sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 40''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 07''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 58''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 25''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 27''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 33''
9 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA - SCOTT + 06' 40''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 06''

Rest day 2, Monday, September 4: Logroño 


Stage 15, Sunday, September 3: Alcalá la Real - Sierra Nevada. Alto Hoya de la Mora. Monachil, 129.4 km

Stage 15 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins Vuelta stage fifteen.

Results:

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 3hr 34min 51sec
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 36sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 45''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 47''
5 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
6 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 50''
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 53''
8 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01' 02''

GC after stage 15:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 62hr 6min 25sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 1sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 08''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 11''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 39''
6 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 02' 51''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 24''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 26''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 59''
10 POELS Wout SKY + 05' 22''

Stage 14, Saturday, September 2: Écija - Sierra de La Pandera, 175 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, map & profile

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka wins Vuelta stage fourteen.

Results:

1 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 42min 10sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA @ 27sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 31''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 37''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 00' 46''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 57''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 03''

GC after Stage 14:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 58hr 30min 47sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 55sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
5 CHAVESJohan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 39''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 09''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 11''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 19''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 23''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 48''

Stage 13, Friday, September 1: Coín - Tomares, 198.4 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins stage thirteen.

Results:

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 25min 13sec
2 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
3 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 53hr 48min 6sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 59sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 23''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 37''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 41''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 58''

Stage 12, Thursday, August 31: Motril - Antequera, 160.1 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 in style

Results:

1 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL 3hr 56min 45sec
2 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA @ 52sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
4 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 1min 42sec
7 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 50''
8 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 00''

GC after Stage 12:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 49hr 22min 53sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 59sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
4 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 16''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 18''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 37''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 41''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 13''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 51''

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 30: Lorca - Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto, 187.5 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins Vuelta stage eleven.

Results:

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 5hr 5min 9sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 14sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
9 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 02''
10 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 14''

GC after Stage 11:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 45hr 18min 1sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 19sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 33''
4 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 36''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 37''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 38''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 57''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 01''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 55''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 11''

Stage 10, Tuesday, August 29: Caravaca Jubilar - ElPozo Alimentación, 164.8

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is the clear winner of Vuelta stage ten

Results:

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 34min 56sec
2 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR @ 1sec
3 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 19''
4 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 21''
5 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 56''
6 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 59''
7 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 02' 22''
8 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
9 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02' 40''
10 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 05''

GC after Stage 10:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 40hr 12min 44sec
2 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 36sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 36''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 17''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 27''
6 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 30''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 33''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 52''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 55''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 15''

Rest day one, Monday, August 28: Provincia de Alicante 


Stage 9, Sunday, August 27: Orihuela - Cumbre del Sol, 174 km

Complete stage 9 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins stage nine.

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 4hr 7min 13sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 05''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 08''
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 12''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 14''
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 36hr 33min 16sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 36sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 05''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 17''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 27''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 30''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 33''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 52''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 55''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 15''

Stage 8, Saturday, August 26: Hellín - Xorret de Catí, 199.5 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage eight

Results:

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 37min 55sec
2 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2sec
3 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 26''
5 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 00' 28''
6 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 32''
7 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 34''
9 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 37''
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 04''

GC after Stage 8:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 32hr 26min 13sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 28''
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 41''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 53''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 58''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 06''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 08''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 18''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 41''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 57''

Stage 7, Friday, August 25: Llíria - Cuenca. 207 km

Complete stage 7 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Matej Mahoric

Matej Mohoric wins Vuelta stage seven.

Results:

1 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 43min 35sec
2 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE @ 16sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
4 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 00' 27''
6 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 29''
8 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01' 21''
9 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 32''
10 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 27hr 46min 51sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 11sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 30''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 40''
7 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 46''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''

Stage 6, Thursday, August 24: Vila-real - Sagunt, 204.4 km

Complete stage 6 results, photos, story, stage map and profile

Tomasz Marczynski

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 6.

Results:

1 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 47min 2sec
2 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
4 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA @ 8sec
5 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 26''
7 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 22hr 54min 38sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 11sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 30''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 40''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
10 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 26''

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 23: Benicàssim - Alcossebre, 175.7 km

Stage 5 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins Vuelta stage five

Results:

1 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 4hr 24min 58sec
2 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA @ 42sec
3 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 56''
4 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 11''
5 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
6 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 37''
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 40''
8 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 04''
9 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 18''
10 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02' 31''

GC after stage 5:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 18hr 7min 10sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC @ 10sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
4 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 23''
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
9 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 09''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 22: Escaldes-Engordany - Tarragona, 198.2 km

Stage 4 complete results, photos, stage story, map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins Vuelta stage four

Results:

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 43min 57sec
2 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 13hr 37min 41sec
2 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 2sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 02''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 10''
6 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 38''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 39''
9 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
10 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.

Stage 3, Monday, August 21: Prades Conflent Canigó - Andorra la Vella, 158.5 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage three.

Results:

1 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 1min 22sec
2 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
4 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
7 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 25sec

GC after Stage 3:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 8hr 53min 44sec
2 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 02''
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 10''
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 38''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 39''
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 43''
10 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''

Stage 2, Sunday, August 20: Nîmes - Gruissan. Grand Narbonne, 203.4 km

Stage 2 complete results, stage story, map & profile

Yves Lampaert

Yves Lampaert wins the stage and takes over the GC as well.

Results:

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 36min 13sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
4 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 52min 7sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 1sec
3 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 03''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 17''
5 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 18''
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 21''
10 POELS Wout SKY s.t.

Stage 1, Saturday, August 19: Team Time Trial, Nîmes - Nîmes, 13.8 km

Complete stage 1 results, photos, stage story map & profile

Team BMC

Team BMC winning the stage

Results:

1 BMC RACING TEAM 15min 58sec
2 QUICK - STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 TEAM SKY @ 9sec
5 ORICA - SCOTT @ 17sec
6 BORA - HANSGROHE @ 21sec
7 LOTTO SOUDAL @ 24sec
8 MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 BAHRAIN - MERIDA @ 31sec
10 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN @ 33sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 15min 58sec
2 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
5 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
7 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
8 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

The Route:

Running from Saturday August 19th to Sunday September 10th 2017, the Vuelta will be made up of 21 stages and will cover a total distance of 3,297.7 kilometres.

Distinctive aspects of the race:

NOT JUST SPAIN
The 72nd edition of the Vuelta will depart, for the third time in its history, from another country. The tour will take off from the French city of Nîmes, and two stages will take place entirely on Gaul territory. We will also ride through Andorra, which will host a finale and a departure.

BONUSES
The race continues to have the same bonus points system that awards 10, 6 and 4 seconds to the first three riders in each stage, respectively, and 3, 2 and 1 seconds to the first three riders to complete each intermediate sprint.

POINTS
In the Vuelta, not only the general classification is at stake, riders also fight to be first in the points classification, or to become King of the Mountain in each edition. Points are obtained through the following system: 25 points are given to the stage winner, 20 to the rider that takes second place, 16 to the rider that comes third, 14 to 4th place, 12 to 5th place and then from 10 to 1 point between 6th and 15th place, respectively. Intermediate sprints award 4, 2 and 1 points to the first three riders to complete each one.


Editor's note: As of mid-November, this is all we know about the 2017 Vuelta. The race will finish in Madrid. The 2016 Vuelta route was revealed in early January of 2016:

The director of Unipublic, Javier Guillén and Julien Plantier, the Nimes Council Sports Managing Director, have taken the opportunity of the Spanish tour's imminent arrival in France to officially present the Grand Departure of the 2017 Vuelta.

The Village of the 13th stage was the setting for the official announcement that the 72nd edition of the Vuelta will start in Nimes the following 19th of August and end in Madrid on the 10th of September. Christian Prudhomme, director of the Tour de France, as well as an ample delegation of the city of Nimes, were in attendance.

“For us it is a privilege, a source of great pride and further proof that the Vuelta is able to cross borders”, said Javier Guillén. The director of the Vuelta attended a bull fight featuring José Tomás during a private trip and ended up falling in love with a city that he, himself, describes as “extraordinary, with many aesthetic resources, tradition, heritage and a public that loves cycling, Spain and all things Spanish”, he added.

Julien Plantier pointed out that the Nimes authorities will do all they can to ensure that the event is “a success, in every aspect: sports, tourism and economically” and that the route that is being established is “simply spectacular”.

The first stage of the 2017 Vuelta will be a team time trial that will take place entirely within Nimes, highlighting the modern and traditional aspects of the city. “The Roman Amphitheatre – a candidate to become a UNESCO World Heritage Site – is the great icon that we would like to showcase”, explained Guillén. They also revealed that at least one more stage would take place on French soil. The rest is a surprise.