BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 27, Stage 9: Orihuela - Cumbre del Sol

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 9, Sunday, August 27: Orihuela - Cumbre del Sol, 174 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins stage nine.

Stage 9 rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Already leader of La Vuelta 2017, Chris Froome (Team Sky) made the most of stage 9's steep finish to claim the victory at La Cumbre del Sol. The British winner of the Tour de France won ahead of Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), who now trails by 36” on GC, and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac). This is Froome's fourth stage victory at La Vuelta. The day also saw Kris Boeckmans come back to La Vuelta two years after his terrible accident. And Adam Hansen met with Bernardo Ruiz, winner of La Vuelta 1948 and previous owner of the record for most Grand Tour participations in a row.

It took 20km of hard racing for 10 of the 181 riders still in the race to build a one minute lead over the peloton. Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo), Marc Soler (Movistar), Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin), Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ), Anthony Turgis (Cofidis), Lluis Mas and Diego Rubio (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) and Ricardo Vilela (Manzana Postobon) were then set to spend most of the day at the front. But Cannondale-Drapac didn't give them much breathing room as the gap never got higher than 3 minutes.

Marc Soler (Movistar) and Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ) enjoyed the first climb up the alto de Puig Llorença to get rid of the rest of their breakaway companions. At the top, the Cannondale-led peloton was only 1'50” behind them. The chasers were swallowed on the downhill and the gap with the front of the race went down to 1 minute as the race entered the last 25km. The leading duo was finally caught with 6km to go and Team Sky too matters into their own hands.

Mikel Nieve (Team Sky) controlled attacks from Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar) in the last climb. Then his leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) accelerated with 500m to go and held off Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) to tighten his grip on the red jersey on the eve of the rest day.

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.230 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 4hr 7min 13sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 4sec
3 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 05''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 08''
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 12''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 14''
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 17''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 19''
13 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
14 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 23''
15 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 00' 27''
16 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
17 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 29''
18 POELS Wout SKY + 00' 55''
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 09''
20 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 01' 13''
22 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 15''
23 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 17''
24 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 22''
27 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01' 24''
28 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 28''
29 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 34''
31 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01' 36''
32 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01' 50''
33 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 52''
34 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 54''
35 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 58''
36 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 01''
37 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 18''
39 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 31''
40 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 32''
41 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 37''
42 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 54''
44 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 03' 08''
45 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 03' 14''
46 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 34''
48 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 04' 08''
49 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 09''
50 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
51 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 04' 23''
52 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 47''
53 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 ROSA Diego SKY + 04' 55''
56 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
57 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 26''
58 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 05' 53''
60 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 05' 56''
62 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 10''
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 13''
64 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
65 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 06' 34''
67 ROSON G Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 14''
68 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
69 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
71 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 25''
72 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 52''
73 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
74 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 01''
75 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
77 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 08' 15''
78 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 08' 18''
79 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 19''
80 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 08' 21''
81 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 23''
83 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 09' 07''
84 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
85 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 09' 12''
86 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 32''
87 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 09' 35''
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 09' 37''
89 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 09' 41''
90 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 09' 53''
91 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
92 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
96 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
97 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 01''
101 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 04''
102 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 10' 33''
105 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 37''
106 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
107 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
110 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
111 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
112 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
113 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
114 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 47''
115 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 33''
116 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 20''
117 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 19' 17''
119 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
122 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
124 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
129 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
130 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
132 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
134 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
137 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
138 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
139 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
140 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
143 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
144 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
145 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
146 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
147 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
148 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
149 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
151 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 44''
154 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 49''
155 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 20' 36''
156 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
158 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
159 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
161 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
162 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
163 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
164 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 20' 45''
165 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 21' 08''
167 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 21' 17''
168 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
169 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 25''
170 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
171 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
173 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
174 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
175 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
176 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 22' 10''
177 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
178 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 04''
179 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1,534.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.98 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 36hr 33min 16sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 36sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 05''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 17''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 27''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 30''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 33''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 52''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 55''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 15''
11 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 31''
12 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 04''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 32''
14 POELS Wout SKY + 03' 45''
15 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 07''
16 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 04' 09''
17 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 42''
18 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 46''
19 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 04' 50''
20 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 53''
21 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 05' 54''
22 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 27''
23 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 24''
24 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 27''
25 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 51''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 12' 25''
27 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 12' 37''
28 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 13' 20''
29 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 21''
30 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 54''
31 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 56''
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 14' 03''
33 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 14' 51''
34 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 15' 31''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 16''
36 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 22' 29''
37 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 23' 48''
38 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 05''
39 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 16''
40 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 44''
41 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 27' 58''
42 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 24''
43 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 56''
44 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 31' 04''
45 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 31' 45''
46 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 32' 21''
47 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 32' 40''
48 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 33' 59''
49 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 07''
50 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 26''
51 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 51''
52 ROSA Diego SKY + 34' 59''
53 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 02''
54 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 35' 14''
55 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 35' 18''
56 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 35' 25''
57 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 35' 36''
58 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 38' 55''
59 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 39' 58''
60 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 42' 18''
61 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 42' 21''
62 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 45' 22''
63 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 45' 41''
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 47' 09''
65 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 47' 35''
66 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 50' 53''
67 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 51' 25''
68 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 51' 45''
69 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 52' 55''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 53' 30''
71 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 53' 30''
72 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 53' 33''
73 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 53' 35''
74 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 54' 07''
75 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 55' 14''
76 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 55' 33''
77 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 56' 09''
78 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 57' 27''
79 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 57' 39''
80 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 57' 57''
81 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 57' 59''
82 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 58' 17''
83 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 58' 27''
84 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 58' 39''
85 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 59' 07''
86 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 59' 08''
87 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 59' 42''
88 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 00' 12''
89 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01h 00' 24''
90 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 01' 08''
91 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 01' 17''
92 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 02' 37''
93 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 03' 22''
94 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 01h 04' 04''
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 04' 20''
96 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 44''
97 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 05' 32''
98 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 05' 36''
99 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 05' 37''
100 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 05' 46''
101 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 06' 25''
102 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 06' 28''
103 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 06' 58''
104 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 07' 10''
105 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 07' 51''
106 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01h 07' 58''
107 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 08' 52''
108 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 09' 00''
109 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 01h 09' 21''
110 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 09' 36''
111 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 09' 40''
112 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 09' 46''
113 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 09' 52''
114 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 10' 18''
115 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 10' 27''
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 11' 03''
117 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 11' 15''
118 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 11' 49''
119 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 12' 20''
120 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 01h 12' 34''
121 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 01h 12' 37''
122 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 13' 01''
123 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 13' 33''
124 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 14' 02''
125 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 14' 54''
126 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 15' 10''
127 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 16' 05''
128 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01h 16' 33''
129 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 18' 03''
130 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 18' 48''
131 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 19' 28''
132 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 20' 49''
133 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 01h 20' 54''
134 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 20' 59''
135 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 21' 01''
136 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 21' 39''
137 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 22' 23''
138 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 23' 13''
139 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 23' 30''
140 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 23' 33''
141 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 24' 29''
142 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 38''
143 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 25' 21''
144 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 27' 00''
145 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 27' 23''
146 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 27' 24''
147 OSS Daniel BMC + 01h 29' 26''
148 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 01h 29' 37''
149 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 29' 56''
150 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 30' 56''
151 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 31' 44''
152 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 31' 53''
153 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 32' 41''
154 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 32' 50''
155 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 33' 17''
156 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 33' 43''
157 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 33''
158 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 36' 02''
159 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 36' 48''
160 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 38' 55''
161 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 40' 57''
162 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 40' 58''
163 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 41' 04''
164 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 42' 14''
165 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 42' 38''
166 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 43' 12''
167 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 44' 15''
168 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 45' 02''
169 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 45' 13''
170 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 45' 59''
171 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 46' 09''
172 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 46' 24''
173 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 47' 10''
174 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 47' 42''
175 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 48' 55''
176 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 01h 50' 18''
177 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 52' 14''
178 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 53' 43''
179 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01h 55' 19'

Stage 9 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 map

Vuelta stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton tackles the Alto de Puig Llorença

Peloton

Another shot of the peloton on the same climb

Alto Puig Llorenca

Near the top of the Alto de Puig Llorença

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alberto Cotnador

Alberto Contador

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Chris Froome

The stage is Froome's

Chris Froome

Froome will start stage ten on Tuesday in red.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España