BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 26, Stage 8: Hellín - Xorret de Catí

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 8, Saturday, August 26: Hellín - Xorret de Catí, 199.5 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage eight

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

After spending most of the season on the sideline, Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) bounced back with a prestigious stage victory on stage 8 of La Vuelta 2017. The French promise made the most of a demanding finish on the way to Xorret de Cati, dominating his breakaway companions Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) to claim his first Grand Tour victory and bring his team a third win already at La Vuelta 2017. Chris Froome (Team Sky) tightened his grip on the red jersey as Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was the only one able to follow him in the final.

Warren Barguil's exclusion from the Team Sunweb and Sven Erik Bystrom's (Katusha-Alpecin) abandon after a hard crash on Friday brought down to 183 the number of riders taking the start from Hellin. A prestigious finish at Xorret de Cati led to an intense battle to make it into the breakaway. A group of 21 riders covered 49.8km in the first hour to eventually get away. Among them, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) was accompanied by two teammates, Emanuel Buchmann and Christoph Pfingsten. With a delay of 3'02” over Chris Froome (Team Sky), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) was the main GC threat on the group.

A hard pace was maintained all day long, as Froome's teammates were not willing to let the gap increase above 5 minutes. A good collaboration at the front of the race still granted the early attackers a 4 minutes lead as the race entered in the last 20km. That was enough to make sure they'd battle it out for stage victory on the alto Xorret de Cati.

After his teammates set a hard pace for him, Rafal Majka tried to get rid of his breakaway companions with many accelerations on a very steep climb (slopes up to 19%). But Julian Alaphilippe matched every attack from the Polish climber. And Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) enjoyed the short downhill to the finish to make it back to the front. Alaphilippe then dominated the sprint.

After a first move from Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Chris Froome (Team Sky) accelerated on three occasions in the climb. None of his rivals could match his pace and Contador was the only one to eventually get back to him. The others crossed the finish line with a delay of 17 seconds.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

199.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.070 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 37min 55sec
2 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2sec
3 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 26''
5 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 00' 28''
6 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 32''
7 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 34''
9 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 37''
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 04''
11 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 06''
12 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 01' 17''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 27''
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 44''
17 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 01' 52''
22 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 55''
23 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
24 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
27 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
30 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
32 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 12''
33 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 35''
34 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
36 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 39''
37 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 48''
38 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
40 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
41 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
43 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 05''
44 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 03' 30''
45 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
48 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 03' 42''
50 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 03' 53''
51 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 10''
52 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 04' 17''
53 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 41''
54 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 49''
55 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
56 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 45''
58 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 57''
59 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 01''
60 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 10''
61 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 06' 28''
62 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
63 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 06' 28''
64 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 02''
65 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 07' 32''
66 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 49''
67 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 29''
69 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 08' 36''
71 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 13''
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 09' 20''
73 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 26''
75 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 38''
76 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 40''
77 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
79 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 10' 45''
80 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 11' 17''
81 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
83 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 20''
84 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 11' 52''
86 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
87 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
88 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
89 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
90 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
91 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
92 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
93 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 11' 56''
94 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 06''
97 LE BON Johan FDJ + 12' 10''
98 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 13''
99 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
100 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 16''
101 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 12' 31''
102 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
104 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 42''
105 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 55''
106 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 13' 10''
107 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 33''
109 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 13' 42''
110 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
111 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
112 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
113 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 13' 45''
116 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 53''
117 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 03''
118 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
119 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 09''
120 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
121 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 19''
122 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 14' 35''
123 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 02''
124 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
125 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
127 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 OSS Daniel BMC + 16' 08''
130 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 30''
131 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
133 ROSA Diego SKY + 16' 35''
134 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 45''
135 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 13''
136 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
137 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 16''
138 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 17' 29''
139 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 30''
140 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 31''
141 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
142 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 17' 38''
143 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 18' 10''
144 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 18' 14''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 18' 17''
146 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
149 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
150 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
151 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 18' 54''
152 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
154 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 57''
155 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 18' 58''
156 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 19' 03''
157 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 04''
158 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 19' 15''
159 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
161 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 19' 18''
162 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 21''
163 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 32''
164 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 48''
165 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 49''
166 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 19' 55''
167 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM s.t.
168 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 20' 27''
169 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
170 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
171 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
172 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
173 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
174 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
175 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
176 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 20' 32''
177 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
178 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
179 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
180 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 33''
181 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 37''

GC after Stage 8:

1,360.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.94 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 32hr 26min 13sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 28''
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 41''
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 53''
5 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 58''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 06''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 08''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 18''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 41''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 57''
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 03''
12 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 13''
13 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 29''
14 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 34''
15 POELS Wout SKY + 02' 40''
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 42''
17 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
18 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 03' 12''
19 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 23''
20 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 40''
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 07''
22 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 04' 29''
23 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 55''
24 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 01''
25 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 06' 01''
26 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 25''
27 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 08' 07''
28 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 09' 24''
29 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 10' 02''
30 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 10' 51''
31 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 16''
32 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 12' 43''
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 44''
34 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 23''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 05''
36 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 18' 11''
37 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 18' 43''
38 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 21' 35''
39 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 01''
40 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 53''
41 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 27''
42 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 34''
43 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 23' 49''
44 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 25' 00''
45 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 32''
46 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 25' 33''
47 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 55''
48 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 15''
49 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 37''
50 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 27' 50''
51 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 06''
52 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 28' 39''
53 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 29' 02''
54 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 29' 42''
55 ROSA Diego SKY + 29' 54''
56 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 29' 54''
57 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 31' 59''
58 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 40''
59 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 34' 40''
60 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 35' 47''
61 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 36' 27''
62 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 36' 42''
63 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 37' 45''
64 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 37' 47''
65 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 38' 00''
66 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 38' 02''
67 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 38' 47''
68 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 39' 38''
69 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 39' 40''
70 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 39' 41''
71 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 41' 36''
72 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 41' 41''
73 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 42' 02''
74 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 43' 51''
75 MAS Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 44' 12''
76 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 26''
77 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 45' 30''
78 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 46' 01''
79 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 46' 05''
80 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 46' 15''
81 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 47' 12''
82 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 48' 05''
83 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 48' 10''
84 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 48' 14''
85 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 24''
86 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 48' 31''
87 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 48' 38''
88 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 49' 30''
89 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 49' 41''
90 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 49' 46''
91 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 49' 56''
92 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 50' 06''
93 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 50' 40''
94 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 50' 46''
95 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 50' 51''
96 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 50' 53''
97 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 51' 39''
98 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 51' 48''
99 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 52' 55''
100 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 53' 07''
101 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 53' 10''
102 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 53' 34''
103 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 53' 49''
104 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 53' 49''
105 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 54' 20''
106 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 54' 41''
107 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 54' 47''
108 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 55' 41''
109 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 56' 09''
110 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 56' 38''
111 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 56' 38''
112 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 56' 55''
113 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 57' 02''
114 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 57' 06''
115 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 58' 13''
116 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 58' 38''
117 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 59' 18''
118 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 59' 26''
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 59' 33''
120 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 00' 01''
121 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 00' 13''
122 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 00' 24''
123 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 01' 00''
124 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 01' 38''
125 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 01' 50''
126 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 01' 59''
127 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 12''
128 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 02' 38''
129 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 02' 56''
130 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 03' 15''
131 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 03' 22''
132 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 03' 43''
133 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 04' 23''
134 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 04' 40''
135 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 44''
136 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 05' 02''
137 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 05' 54''
138 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 07' 16''
139 OSS Daniel BMC + 01h 07' 59''
140 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 08' 34''
141 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 08' 45''
142 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 01h 10' 10''
143 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 01h 10' 51''
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 11' 02''
145 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 11' 26''
146 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 11' 29''
147 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 11' 48''
148 LE BON Johan FDJ + 01h 12' 04''
149 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 12' 17''
150 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 13' 14''
151 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 13' 25''
152 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01h 13' 27''
153 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 13' 47''
154 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 13' 50''
155 GARCIA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 14' 16''
156 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 14' 26''
157 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 16' 02''
158 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 17' 09''
159 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 17' 20''
160 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 18' 53''
161 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 01h 20' 07''
162 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 20' 18''
163 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 20' 39''
164 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 58''
165 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 21' 31''
166 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 21' 52''
167 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 22' 02''
168 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 23' 27''
169 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 23' 29''
170 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM + 01h 23' 45''
171 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 24' 27''
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 24' 41''
173 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 24' 49''
174 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 25' 22''
175 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 25' 23''
176 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 27' 43''
177 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 29' 28''
178 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 01h 30' 51''
179 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 32' 47''
180 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 32' 57''
181 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01h 35' 52''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 map

Vuelta stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lasse Norman Hansen

Lasse Norman Hansen pounds up the final climb.

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Michael Woods

Michael Woods

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador attacks

Chris Froome

Chris Froome gives chase

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins the stage with Jan Polanc and Rafal Majka just behind.

Alberto Contador and Chris Froome

Alberto Contador dives for the line with Jesus Hernandez and Chris Froome.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali leads in his group with Fabio Aru and Ilnur Zakarin on his wheel.

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start stage nine in red.

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España