BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 5, Stage 16: Circuito de Navarra - Logroño 40.2 km individual time trial

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 16, Tuesday September 5: Circuito de Navarra - Logroño 40.2 km individual time trial

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Chris Froome

Chris Froome won the stage and extended his lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) made the most of the ITT set at Logroño on Tuesday, claiming a second stage victory at La Vuelta 2017 and extending his GC lead. With a time of 47'00” to cover 40.2km, the British rider gained 29” on Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and 57” on Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), still 2nd overall but with a delay up to 1'58”. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) makes it into the top 5 of the race for the first time this year. With many mountain challenges still ahead of him, Chris Froome (Team Sky) is about to spend his 15th as the GC leader of La Vuelta. He emulates Bernard Hinault, Jacques Anquetil and Pedro Delgado.

With five non-starters, 164 riders tackled the only individual time-trial of La Vuelta 2017, from Circuito de Navarra to Logroño. Among the first riders on the course, Daniel Oss (BMC) set the first reference that would hold for some time: 48'49”. Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) was faster than him after 27.9km but the Frenchman came short by 1 second on the finish line.

German talent Lennard Kämna (Sunweb) eventually claimed the fastest time in 48'30”. But Swedish National time-trial champion Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ) did even better with 48'04”. He was the first rider to cover the course at an average speed higher than 50km/h.

Ludvigsson's reference was only bettered by the top GC contenders. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was faster with 47'59”. The Spanish triple winner of La Vuelta, riding his last time-trial as a professional rider, eventually lost the stage. But his performance allows him to climb four ladders on GC, while Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) faded with a time of 51'01”.

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) was the fastest at the first intermediate point and provisionally set the best time on the finish line but he eventually saw Chris Froome (Team Sky) outperform him. The British rider claimed the victory with a time of 47'00”, 29” faster than Kelderman and 57” ahead of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), his two main challengers on GC. They have five days of racing to overthrow Froome, beginning with the dreaded climb up Los Machucos on Wednesday.

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

40.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.319 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 47min 0sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB @ 29sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 57''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 59''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01' 07''
7 POELS Wout SKY + 01' 11''
8 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 30''
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 41''
10 OSS Daniel BMC + 01' 49''
11 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 50''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 55''
13 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 07''
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 09''
15 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 12''
16 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 15''
17 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 17''
18 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 19''
19 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 25''
20 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 27''
21 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 30''
22 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 02' 34''
23 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02' 46''
24 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 47''
25 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 02' 49''
26 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 03''
27 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 03' 08''
28 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 03' 11''
29 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 03' 12''
30 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 14''
31 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 20''
32 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
33 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 30''
34 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 31''
35 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 03' 37''
36 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 40''
38 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 42''
39 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03' 53''
40 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 03' 54''
41 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 03' 56''
43 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 57''
44 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 00''
45 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA - SCOTT + 04' 01''
46 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
47 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 06''
48 KNEES Christian SKY + 04' 13''
49 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 14''
50 YATES Adam ORICA - SCOTT + 04' 15''
51 ROSA Diego SKY + 04' 20''
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 04' 26''
53 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 30''
54 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 31''
55 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
56 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 32''
57 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 33''
59 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 34''
60 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 35''
61 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 36''
62 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 38''
63 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 41''
64 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 42''
66 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 43''
67 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 04' 44''
68 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 45''
69 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
70 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 46''
71 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 04' 47''
72 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 49''
73 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 52''
74 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 53''
75 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 56''
76 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 57''
77 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA - SCOTT + 05' 02''
78 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 05''
79 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 06''
80 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
81 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
82 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 08''
83 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 17''
84 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
85 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 05' 20''
86 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 22''
87 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 24''
88 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 05' 25''
89 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 29''
90 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 30''
91 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 31''
92 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
93 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 32''
94 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 05' 33''
95 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 05' 34''
96 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 05' 39''
97 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 40''
98 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 05' 41''
99 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 05' 45''
100 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 47''
101 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA - SCOTT + 05' 48''
102 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 49''
103 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
104 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 53''
105 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 05' 54''
106 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
107 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 05' 55''
108 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 56''
108 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
110 VERONA Carlos ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
111 HAIG Jack ORICA - SCOTT + 06' 00''
112 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 02''
114 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 07''
115 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA + 06' 08''
116 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 06' 09''
117 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 10''
118 YATES Simon ORICA - SCOTT + 06' 15''
119 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
120 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
121 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 17''
122 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 06' 18''
123 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 06' 20''
124 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 22''
125 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
127 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 26''
128 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 27''
129 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
130 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 06' 28''
131 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 06' 30''
132 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 39''
133 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 40''
135 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 41''
136 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 06' 42''
137 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 50''
138 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 06' 53''
139 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 06' 54''
140 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 06' 56''
141 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 59''
142 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 07' 07''
143 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 07' 12''
144 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 15''
145 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 07' 19''
146 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 31''
147 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 07' 33''
148 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 36''
149 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 07' 41''
150 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
151 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 45''
152 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 07' 53''
153 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 07' 55''
154 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 07' 56''
155 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 57''
156 BEWLEY Sam ORICA - SCOTT s.t.
157 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 04''
158 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 18''
159 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 23''
160 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 33''
162 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 41''
163 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 09' 03''
164 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 30''

GC after Stage 16:

2,589.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.18 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 62hr 53min 25sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 58sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 40''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 07''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 58''
6 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 25''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 27''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 06' 33''
9 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA - SCOTT + 06' 40''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 06''
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 10' 11''
12 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 14''
13 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 17''
14 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 44''
15 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 23' 20''
16 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 23' 58''
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 24' 52''
18 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 31' 43''
19 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 04''
20 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 41' 46''
21 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 46' 59''
22 HAIG Jack ORICA - SCOTT + 54' 25''
23 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 55' 42''
24 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 56' 51''
25 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA + 58' 42''
26 YATES Adam ORICA - SCOTT + 01h 00' 04''
27 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 00' 38''
28 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 02' 08''
29 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 03' 45''
30 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 04' 06''
31 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 05' 30''
32 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 13' 25''
33 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 13' 30''
34 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 18' 55''
35 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 18' 56''
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 19' 35''
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 20' 09''
38 YATES Simon ORICA - SCOTT + 01h 21' 56''
39 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 24' 19''
40 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 24' 26''
41 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 28' 35''
42 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 29' 37''
43 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 29' 42''
44 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 30' 39''
45 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 34' 43''
46 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 44' 19''
47 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 45' 07''
48 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 56''
49 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 47' 37''
50 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 50' 49''
51 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 52' 40''
52 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 53' 36''
53 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 02''
54 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 54' 44''
55 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 55' 00''
56 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 57' 56''
57 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 02' 14''
58 ROSA Diego SKY + 02h 03' 12''
59 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 04' 08''
60 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 04' 55''
61 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 05' 08''
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 05' 37''
63 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 06' 43''
64 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 07' 09''
65 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 09' 10''
66 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 10' 31''
67 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 10' 55''
68 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 32''
69 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 13' 13''
70 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 13' 58''
71 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 17' 48''
72 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 19' 31''
73 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 23' 10''
74 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 24' 39''
75 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 02h 26' 14''
76 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 27' 34''
77 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 28' 38''
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 29' 02''
79 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 29' 58''
80 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 30' 38''
81 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 31' 19''
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 02h 31' 56''
83 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 32' 00''
84 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 33' 18''
85 VERONA Carlos ORICA - SCOTT + 02h 33' 25''
86 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02h 35' 37''
87 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02h 36' 59''
88 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 37' 09''
89 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 02h 37' 55''
90 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 38' 58''
91 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 39' 21''
92 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 39' 51''
93 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 40' 04''
94 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 41' 54''
95 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 43' 26''
96 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 02h 44' 18''
97 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 44' 21''
98 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 44' 49''
99 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 45' 01''
100 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 47' 55''
101 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 48' 11''
102 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 48' 18''
103 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 49' 50''
104 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 51' 05''
105 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 51' 16''
106 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 51' 37''
107 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 51' 57''
108 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02h 56' 24''
109 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 56' 28''
110 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 56' 38''
111 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 59' 22''
112 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 02h 59' 39''
113 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 01' 08''
114 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA - SCOTT + 03h 01' 43''
115 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 04' 59''
116 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 05' 12''
117 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 03h 05' 22''
118 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 06' 30''
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 06' 45''
120 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 07' 35''
121 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 08' 01''
122 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 08' 26''
123 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 11' 05''
124 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 14' 06''
125 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 15' 21''
126 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 17' 44''
127 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 18' 14''
128 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 18' 36''
129 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 18' 55''
130 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 19' 36''
131 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 03h 19' 56''
132 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 19' 56''
133 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 20' 13''
134 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 20' 33''
135 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 03h 21' 37''
136 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 22' 14''
137 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 22' 46''
138 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 22' 51''
139 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 23' 17''
140 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 23' 48''
141 OSS Daniel BMC + 03h 24' 58''
142 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 25' 03''
143 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 03h 29' 01''
144 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA - SCOTT + 03h 29' 14''
145 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 31' 12''
146 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 33' 01''
147 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 33' 17''
148 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 33' 49''
149 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 37' 25''
150 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03h 37' 34''
151 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 39' 58''
152 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 40' 03''
153 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03h 42' 35''
154 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 44' 21''
155 MOLANO BENAVIDES Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 44' 51''
156 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 47' 04''
157 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 47' 43''
158 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 49' 39''
159 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 49' 40''
160 BEWLEY Sam ORICA - SCOTT + 03h 49' 47''
161 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 51' 55''
162 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 52' 10''
163 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 03h 54' 18''
164 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04h 03' 20''

Stage 16 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 map

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru was 26th, more than 3 minutes slower than Froome.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez

Johan Chaves

Johan Chaves

Tobias Ludvigsson

Tobias Ludvigsson was 6th

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Chris Froome

Chris Froome turned in a stunning ride.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome now has a nearly 2-minute lead over second place Vincenzo Nibali

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España