BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 23, Stage 5: Benicàssim - Alcossebre

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 23: Benicàssim - Alcossebre, 175.7 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins Vuelta stage five

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) enjoyed the first summit finish of La Vuelta 2017 to win his first Grand Tour stage, on Wednesday at Alcossebre. The Kazakh rider attacked from the gun and dominated his breakaway companions for a brilliant solo win ahead of Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data). He succeeds to Alexandre Vinokourov, winner of three stages at La Vuelta in 2006. Among the GC contenders, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was the first at the summit, just ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky), who retains the red jersey.

John Degenkolb's (Trek-Segafredo) abandon due to illness brought down to 192 the number of riders taking the start from Benicassim. The lumpy winding roads leading to Alcossebre attracted many attackers. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), Ruben Fernandez and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Michael Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Marco Haller and Matvey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin), Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Valerio Agnoli (Bahrain-Merida), Jérémy Maison (FDJ), Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Lluis Mas and Hector Saez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Michel Kreder (Aqua Blue Sport) and Jetse Bol (Manzana-Postobon) quickly jumped ahead of the bunch. Matvey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin) joined them after 32km of hard racing.

The collaboration between the 17 riders at the front of the race wasn't enough to build a substantial lead. Chris Froome's Team Sky controlled the gap between 3'30” and 4'30” for most of the stage. At the front, Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) dominated the four first climbs of the day to extend his lead in the KOM classification.

The situation heated up in the final 45km, following an attack from Marco Haller. Alexey Lutsenko joined him with 33km to go and the following battle tore the leading group into pieces while the gap with the peloton suddenly rose, up to 7 minutes as the race entered the last 20km.

Lutsenko unleashed his raw power to eventually drop Marco Haller in the final climb and cap his brilliant ride with a solo victory. Among the GC contenders, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) crossed the line ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky). Only Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) and Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) could follow them while Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) lost 26” and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) 49”.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

175.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.786 km/hr

1 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 4hr 24min 58sec
2 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA @ 42sec
3 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 56''
4 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 11''
5 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
6 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 37''
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 40''
8 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 04''
9 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 18''
10 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02' 31''
11 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 20''
12 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 00''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 31''
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 39''
18 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 42''
19 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
20 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
21 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 52''
24 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
27 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
28 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 57''
30 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
31 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 04''
32 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 05' 05''
33 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 08''
34 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 05' 10''
35 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
36 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 17''
37 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 20''
39 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 05' 22''
41 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 05' 24''
42 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 05' 26''
43 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
44 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 33''
47 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 39''
48 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 05' 40''
49 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
50 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS + 05' 43''
51 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 05' 47''
52 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 51''
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 05' 54''
54 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 59''
55 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 06' 03''
56 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 12''
57 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 06' 27''
58 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 33''
59 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 40''
61 ROSA Diego SKY + 06' 50''
62 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 53''
63 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 04''
64 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
65 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 06''
66 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 07' 11''
67 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 12''
68 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 07' 24''
69 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 46''
70 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 57''
71 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
72 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 06''
73 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 29''
74 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 08' 43''
75 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 48''
76 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 08' 50''
77 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 08' 52''
78 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 54''
80 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 08' 56''
83 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 58''
84 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
85 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
86 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 31''
87 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 49''
88 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 10' 04''
92 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 10''
94 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
95 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 10' 12''
96 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
98 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
99 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
100 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
101 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 10' 23''
102 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 10' 29''
103 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
105 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 35''
106 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 10' 40''
107 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 56''
108 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
109 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 06''
110 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 11' 21''
111 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 23''
112 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 26''
113 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
114 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 11' 27''
115 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 47''
116 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
117 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 11' 53''
118 KNEES Christian SKY + 11' 55''
119 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 11' 57''
120 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
124 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
126 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
128 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 04''
129 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
130 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 08''
133 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 10''
134 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
135 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
136 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
137 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
138 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
140 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
141 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
142 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
145 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
146 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 24''
147 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 12' 33''
148 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
149 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
150 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 12' 38''
151 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
152 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 43''
153 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
155 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 46''
156 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
157 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 50''
158 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
159 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
160 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
161 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
162 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
163 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
164 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 12' 55''
165 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
166 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
167 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
168 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
169 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 59''
171 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 13' 04''
172 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
173 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 13' 06''
174 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 14''
175 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 13' 46''
176 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 49''
177 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
178 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
179 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
180 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
181 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 53''
182 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
183 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
184 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
185 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 10''
186 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 15''
187 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 18''
188 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 31''
189 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
190 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 12''
191 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 47''

GC after stage 5:

749.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.364 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 18hr 7min 10sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC @ 10sec
3 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 11''
4 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 23''
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
9 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 09''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
11 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 28''
12 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 37''
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 40''
14 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 43''
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 53''
16 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 01' 56''
17 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 02' 09''
18 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 19''
19 POELS Wout SKY + 02' 23''
20 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 29''
21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 35''
22 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 38''
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 42''
24 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 45''
25 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA + 02' 52''
26 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
27 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 23''
28 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 03' 24''
29 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 12''
30 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 14''
31 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 18''
32 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 04' 20''
33 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 23''
34 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 30''
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 57''
36 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 06' 11''
37 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 36''
38 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 52''
39 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 15''
40 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 47''
41 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 14''
42 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 09' 27''
43 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 09' 30''
44 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 09' 43''
45 ROSA Diego SKY + 10' 04''
46 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 10' 05''
47 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 10' 32''
48 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 10' 55''
49 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 11' 15''
50 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 58''
51 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 17''
52 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 12' 19''
53 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 25''
54 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 13' 27''
55 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 32''
56 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 13' 40''
57 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 48''
58 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 13' 53''
59 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 14' 02''
60 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 14' 18''
61 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
62 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 19''
63 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 14' 55''
64 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 59''
65 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 15' 34''
66 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 15' 47''
67 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 16' 02''
68 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 16' 30''
69 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 40''
70 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 56''
71 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 14''
72 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 18' 28''
73 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 18' 43''
74 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 02''
75 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 08''
76 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 39''
77 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 19' 51''
78 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 07''
79 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 20' 09''
80 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 12''
81 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL + 20' 14''
82 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 31''
83 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 21' 07''
84 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 21' 09''
85 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 22' 03''
86 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 22' 07''
87 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 34''
88 KNEES Christian SKY + 22' 39''
89 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 22' 41''
90 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 43''
91 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 23' 08''
92 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 23' 09''
93 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 23' 18''
95 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 23' 27''
96 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 30''
97 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 31''
98 OSS Daniel BMC + 23' 32''
99 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 33''
100 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 11''
101 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 24' 12''
102 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 22''
103 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 24' 45''
104 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 24' 48''
105 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 24' 49''
106 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 25' 07''
107 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA - HANSGROHE + 25' 15''
108 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 25' 16''
110 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 27''
111 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
112 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 25' 46''
113 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 26' 15''
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 41''
115 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
116 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 11''
117 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
118 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 27' 13''
119 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 19''
120 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 27' 30''
121 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 27' 35''
122 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 50''
123 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 28' 20''
124 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 28' 29''
125 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 28' 33''
126 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA + 28' 44''
127 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 29' 05''
128 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 29' 17''
129 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 29' 27''
130 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 29' 48''
131 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 30' 29''
132 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 40''
133 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 30' 45''
134 LE BON Johan FDJ + 30' 59''
135 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 31' 15''
136 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 31' 20''
137 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 31' 30''
138 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 34''
139 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 35''
140 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 40''
141 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 31' 49''
143 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 32' 09''
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 32' 19''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 32' 23''
146 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 32' 36''
147 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 33' 06''
148 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 09''
149 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 33' 14''
150 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 18''
151 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 33' 20''
152 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 33' 21''
153 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 33' 23''
154 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 41''
155 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 42''
156 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 33' 58''
157 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 33' 59''
158 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 34' 16''
159 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 24''
160 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 34' 28''
161 STANNARD Ian SKY + 34' 43''
162 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 35' 08''
163 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 35' 11''
164 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 35' 14''
165 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 35' 18''
166 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 35' 19''
167 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 35' 21''
168 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 35' 31''
169 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 18''
170 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 30''
171 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE + 36' 42''
172 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 37' 29''
173 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 37' 31''
174 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 37' 37''
175 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 37' 38''
176 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 38' 01''
177 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 38' 11''
178 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 38' 21''
179 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
180 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 38' 25''
181 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 38' 37''
182 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 38' 59''
183 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 40' 19''
184 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 40' 27''
185 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 41' 50''
186 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 41' 54''
187 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 42' 55''
188 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 42' 55''
189 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 44' 06''
190 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 45' 03''
191 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 47' 38''

Stage 5 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 5 map

Vuelta stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is ready to defend his red jersey another day.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador heads to the start line.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Kudus, Merhawi

Merhawi Kudus

Villella, Davide

Mountains classification leader Davide Villella

Alberto Contador and Chris Froome

Alberto Contador found his legs today. Here he has Chris Froome on his wheel.

Alexei Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko climbs to the finish line

Alexey Lutsenko

And the stage is Lutsenko's

Alexei Lutsenko

Stage winner Alexey Lutsenko

Chris Froome

Race leader Chris Froome

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España