BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 2, Stage 14: Écija - Sierra de La Pandera

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 14, Saturday, September 2: Écija - Sierra de La Pandera, 175 km

Stage 14 map & profile |

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka wins Vuelta stage fourteen.

Stage 14 rated ascents:

The race: Here's the tale of the day's racing as told by the Vuelta organizer:

After crashing out of the Tour and losing his GC ambitions due to illness on La Vuelta 2017, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) proved on Saturday his aggressive racing could still earn him major victories. The Polish climber made the break at the start of stage 14 and was the only attacker to hold off the favorites on the climb up Sierra de la Pandera. Third behind Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) gains 4 seconds on Chris Froome (Team Sky). Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) is third overall as Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) lost 25 more seconds. Majka brings Poland a third stage victory at La Vuelta 2017, the fourth in the whole history of the race.

With Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale) withdrawing due to illness, 172 riders tackled stage 14 of La Vuelta 2017 from Ecija. A 25km battle saw 10 of them make the breakaway: Rafal Majka, Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Clarke, Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) and Ricardo Vilela (Manzana Postobon). They enjoyed a maximum gap of 7'40” with 90km to go.

Bahrain-Merida, Astana and Trek-Segafredo upped the tempo in the peloton in the second half of the stage. The gap was down to 4' with 40km to go, heading to the main challenges of the day. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) lost a precious teammate as Sam Oomen, who was 13th on GC, abandoned because of sickness.

The climbs around Valdepeñas de Jaen brought the leading group down to four riders ahead of La Sierra de la Pandera: Majka, Konrad, Costa and De Clercq. The Polish climber, 3rd of La Vuelta 2015, accelerated with 10km to go. His lead over the favorites group was down to 1'15”. Enough for him to make it to the finish despite the hard battle raging behind him.

Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) was the first GC contender to attack, 5km away from the summit. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) immediately followed him while Chris Froome (Team Sky) enjoyed the pacing of Wouter Poels. When Froome decided to react, with 3km to go, Chaves couldn't hold on. He eventually lost 26 seconds while Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) displayed once again his talent with a strong move in the final 2km, only to finish 27 seconds behind Majka.

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.212 km/hr

1 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 42min 10sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA @ 27sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 31''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 37''
8 POELS Wout SKY + 00' 46''
9 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 57''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 03''
11 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
12 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01' 19''
13 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
15 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
16 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 43''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 49''
19 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 02' 15''
20 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 01''
21 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 07''
23 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 12''
24 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 05' 20''
25 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 33''
26 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 06' 09''
27 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 44''
28 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 50''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 16''
30 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
31 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 08' 20''
32 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 41''
33 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 09' 31''
34 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 41''
35 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 36''
36 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 48''
37 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
38 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 29''
39 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 05''
40 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
41 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
42 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 26''
44 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 06''
45 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 41''
46 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 43''
47 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 16' 02''
48 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 16' 55''
49 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 16' 55''
50 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 37''
51 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 52''
52 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
53 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 58''
54 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 58''
55 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 58''
56 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 19' 41''
60 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 24''
61 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
62 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
63 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
65 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 20' 27''
66 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
67 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 20' 37''
68 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
69 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 20' 42''
71 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
73 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
74 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
75 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
76 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
77 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
81 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
83 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
84 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
86 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 20' 49''
87 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 21' 35''
88 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 22' 31''
89 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
91 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 50''
92 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 23' 00''
93 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 23' 24''
94 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 27''
95 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 16''
96 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 24' 31''
97 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
98 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 24' 34''
101 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 25' 13''
103 OSS Daniel BMC + 25' 19''
104 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 25' 22''
105 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 STANNARD Ian SKY + 25' 26''
108 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 25' 44''
109 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 26' 07''
110 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
112 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 26' 28''
113 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 26' 30''
114 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 26' 34''
115 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 27' 25''
116 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 28' 17''
117 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 29' 09''
118 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
120 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
123 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
124 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
127 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
128 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
129 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
132 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
135 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
136 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
137 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
139 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
142 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
144 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
146 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
147 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
148 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
149 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
153 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
154 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
155 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
156 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
157 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
159 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
163 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
164 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
165 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
166 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
167 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
168 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 30' 18''
169 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 34' 07''
170 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 34' 40''
171 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 36' 39''

GC after Stage 14:

2,420.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.36 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 58hr 30min 47sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 55sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 17''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
5 CHAVESJohan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 39''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 09''
7 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 11''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 19''
9 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 23''
10 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 48''
11 POELS Wout SKY + 05' 16''
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 05' 44''
13 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 06' 09''
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 38''
15 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 56''
16 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 12' 46''
17 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 15' 49''
18 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 22' 27''
19 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 24' 52''
20 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 05''
21 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 33' 48''
22 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 38' 18''
23 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 41' 46''
24 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 43' 03''
25 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 43' 42''
26 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 43' 47''
27 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 44' 02''
28 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 45' 31''
29 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 45' 47''
30 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 46' 22''
31 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 50' 08''
32 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 51' 59''
33 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 52' 19''
34 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 54' 26''
35 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 55' 10''
36 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 58' 39''
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 02' 17''
38 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 03' 22''
39 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 04' 22''
40 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 08' 45''
41 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 09' 42''
42 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 11' 42''
43 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 11' 51''
44 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 12' 50''
45 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 16' 26''
46 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 16' 56''
47 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 17' 14''
48 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 20' 56''
49 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 23' 49''
50 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 25' 46''
51 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 27' 48''
52 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 28' 57''
53 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 13''
54 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 31' 21''
55 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 31' 35''
56 ROSA Diego SKY + 01h 33' 30''
57 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 33' 54''
58 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 36''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 35' 03''
60 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 35' 51''
61 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 38' 25''
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 01h 39' 08''
63 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 43' 51''
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 45' 12''
65 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 47' 07''
66 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 49' 33''
67 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 01h 49' 39''
68 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 50' 01''
69 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 50' 15''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 51' 25''
71 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01h 55' 13''
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 55' 26''
73 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 58' 19''
74 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 59' 54''
75 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 02' 43''
76 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 03' 06''
77 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 03' 15''
78 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 03' 55''
79 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 04' 51''
80 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 06' 35''
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 07' 23''
82 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 08' 07''
83 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 08' 14''
84 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02h 08' 56''
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 02h 09' 44''
86 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 10' 09''
87 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 10' 39''
88 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 02h 10' 48''
89 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 10' 49''
90 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 11' 43''
91 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 11' 57''
92 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 12' 06''
93 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02h 12' 10''
94 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 12' 55''
95 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 13' 28''
96 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 13' 39''
97 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 14' 31''
98 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 14' 35''
99 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 15' 21''
100 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 17' 31''
101 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 18' 29''
102 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 18' 31''
103 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 18' 41''
104 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 02h 19' 02''
105 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 02h 19' 28''
106 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 19' 41''
107 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 02h 20' 14''
108 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 21' 33''
109 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 22' 19''
110 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 22' 43''
111 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 23' 18''
112 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 02h 23' 28''
113 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 23' 54''
114 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 24' 26''
115 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 02h 25' 27''
116 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02h 25' 29''
117 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 28' 49''
118 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 29' 19''
119 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 30' 29''
120 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 31' 52''
121 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 32' 11''
122 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 32' 44''
123 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 35' 33''
124 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 35' 44''
125 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 35' 58''
126 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 36' 06''
127 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 36' 30''
128 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 39' 08''
129 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 42' 56''
130 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 43' 57''
131 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02h 44' 31''
132 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 45' 45''
133 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 46' 16''
134 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 46' 18''
135 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 46' 43''
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 46' 54''
137 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 47' 38''
138 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 48' 03''
139 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 48' 52''
140 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 02h 50' 34''
141 KNEES Christian SKY + 02h 50' 44''
142 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 50' 57''
143 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 52' 20''
144 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 52' 31''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02h 52' 42''
146 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 52' 48''
147 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 53' 02''
148 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 54' 21''
149 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 55' 06''
150 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 02h 56' 48''
151 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 57' 34''
152 OSS Daniel BMC + 02h 57' 47''
153 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 00' 01''
154 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 05' 15''
155 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03h 07' 01''
156 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 07' 42''
157 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03h 08' 19''
158 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 08' 20''
159 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 08' 36''
160 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 11' 14''
161 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 11' 59''
162 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 03h 12' 07''
163 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 12' 11''
164 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 12' 20''
165 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 13' 16''
166 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 13' 31''
167 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 15' 47''
168 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 18' 01''
169 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 03h 21' 23''
170 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 22' 04''
171 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 27' 35''

Stage 14 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 14 map

Vuelta stage 14 map

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Vuelta stage 14 profile

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España