BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

August 25, Stage 7: Llíria - Cuenca

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 7, Friday, August 25: Llíria - Cuenca. 207 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Matej Mahoric

Matej Mohoric wins Vuelta stage seven.

Stage 7 rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Matej Mohoric, a former Junior and U23 World champion, snatched his first Grand Tour victory at the end of stage 7 of La Vuelta 2017, on Friday. The Slovenian rider attacked from the gun and then dominated his breakaway companions for a brilliant solo win at Cuenca. He's the first rider from his country to win at La Vuelta since Borut Bozic in 2009. The crosswinds and a tricky final didn't prevent Chris Froome (Team Sky) from retaining the red jersey one more day.

188 riders took the start from Lliria as Carlos Betancur (Movistar) withdrew with a broken ankle. The longest stage of the 72nd edition of La Vuelta quickly saw 14 riders jump ahead of the bunch to establish the breakaway of the day: Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Richard Carapaz and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), Luis Angel Mate and Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Rafael Reis (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Aldemar Reyes and Jetse Bol (Manzana-Postobon).

The attackers steadily increased their lead, up to 8 minutes with 80km to go. In the peloton, the main concern seemed to come from crosswinds. The bunch momentarily split two times, with 100km to go and then 45km away from the finish, but everyone got back together on both occasions. Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data) and Lawrence Warbasse abandoned after a hard crash.

With a lead of 9 minutes as the race entered the last 20km, the early attackers battled it out in the last climb of the day, on the way up to the Castillo de Cuenca. Matej Mohoric proved to be the strongest. Rojas, De Gendt and Poljanski managed to join him at the summit, with 12km to go, but the Slovenian rider attacked again in the downhill and soloed away to victory. Meanwhile, the GC riders stuck together and Chris Froome (Team Sky), crossing the line with a delay of 8'38” over Mohoric, maintained his overall leadership.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

207 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.797 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 43min 35sec
2 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE @ 16sec
3 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
4 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 00' 27''
6 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 29''
8 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01' 21''
9 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 01' 32''
10 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
11 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 35''
12 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
13 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 20''
14 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 40''
15 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 08' 38''
16 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
17 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
18 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
19 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
22 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
23 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
24 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
25 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
27 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
33 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
34 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
36 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
39 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
40 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
41 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
42 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
44 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
48 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 55''
52 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
55 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
57 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
58 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 10' 59''
61 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
63 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
69 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
70 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 18''
72 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
73 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
75 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
76 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 21''
77 ROSA Diego SKY + 13' 03''
78 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 13' 03''
79 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
84 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 39''
89 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
90 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
91 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
94 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
95 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
96 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
97 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
99 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
101 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
103 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
104 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
105 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
107 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 LOPEZ G David SKY s.t.
109 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
110 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
112 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
117 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
118 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
120 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
122 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
124 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
127 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
129 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
130 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
131 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
132 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
133 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
134 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
136 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
139 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
142 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
143 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
144 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
146 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
148 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
153 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
156 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
157 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
158 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
159 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
160 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
161 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
163 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
164 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
165 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
166 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
167 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
168 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
170 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
171 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
172 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
173 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
174 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
175 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
176 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
177 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
178 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
179 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
180 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 16' 44''
181 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
182 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 17' 08''
183 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 17' 58''
184 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 08''
185 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,160.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.79 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 27hr 46min 51sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 11sec
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 00' 13''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 30''
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 36''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 40''
7 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 46''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 49''
9 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 50''
10 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 13''
11 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 26''
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 40''
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 43''
14 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 45''
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 14''
16 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 19''
17 POELS Wout SKY + 02' 23''
18 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 02' 26''
19 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 52''
20 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 55''
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 59''
22 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 03' 02''
23 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 03' 06''
24 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
25 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 03' 12''
26 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 40''
27 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 00''
28 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 40''
29 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 05' 01''
30 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 05' 04''
31 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 06' 28''
32 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 08' 03''
33 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 08' 36''
34 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 13''
35 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 10' 40''
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 11' 23''
37 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 12' 25''
38 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 36''
39 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 22''
40 ROSA Diego SKY + 14' 46''
41 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 15' 00''
42 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 46''
43 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 13''
44 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 17' 24''
45 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 17' 25''
46 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 17' 27''
47 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 57''
48 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 40''
49 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 15''
50 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 20''
51 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 27''
52 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 46''
53 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 21' 52''
54 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 59''
55 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 25' 22''
56 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 25' 40''
57 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 21''
58 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 26' 24''
59 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 26' 25''
60 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 26' 41''
61 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 26' 52''
62 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 27' 37''
63 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 28' 07''
64 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 29' 01''
65 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 29' 14''
66 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 29' 29''
67 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 29' 29''
68 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 15''
69 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 30' 21''
70 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 37''
71 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 31' 07''
72 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 31' 55''
73 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 32' 33''
74 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS + 32' 59''
75 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 33' 10''
76 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 50''
77 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 34' 25''
78 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 38''
79 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 34' 53''
80 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 35' 26''
81 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 35' 36''
82 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 35' 40''
83 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 36' 04''
84 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 36' 19''
85 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 36' 48''
86 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 37' 09''
87 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 37' 49''
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 38' 20''
89 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 38' 33''
90 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 38' 38''
91 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 39' 14''
92 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 39' 15''
93 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 39' 37''
94 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 40' 15''
95 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 40' 35''
96 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 40' 41''
97 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 40' 42''
98 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 41' 13''
99 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 41' 47''
100 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 15''
101 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 42' 16''
102 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 24''
103 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 42' 33''
104 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 42' 57''
105 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 42' 59''
106 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 43' 18''
107 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 43' 49''
108 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 43' 53''
109 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 44' 13''
110 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 44' 22''
111 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 44' 49''
112 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 45' 11''
113 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 45' 17''
114 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 45' 31''
115 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 46' 41''
116 KNEES Christian SKY + 46' 54''
117 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 47' 10''
118 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 47' 39''
119 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 48' 11''
120 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 48' 19''
121 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 48' 54''
122 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 49' 00''
123 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 49' 22''
124 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 49' 35''
125 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 49' 51''
126 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 50' 17''
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 50' 20''
128 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 50' 33''
129 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 50' 36''
130 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 50' 41''
131 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 50' 46''
132 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 50' 46''
133 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 51' 13''
134 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 51' 17''
135 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 52' 22''
136 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 52' 29''
137 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 52' 29''
138 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 52' 43''
139 OSS Daniel BMC + 53' 18''
140 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 54' 01''
141 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 54' 14''
142 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 54' 24''
143 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 55' 37''
144 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 55' 37''
145 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 55' 45''
146 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 55' 49''
147 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 56' 02''
148 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 56' 26''
149 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 56' 27''
150 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 56' 44''
151 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 56' 49''
152 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 56' 57''
153 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 57' 14''
154 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 57' 36''
155 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 58' 05''
156 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 59' 11''
157 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 59' 15''
158 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 59' 25''
159 LE BON Johan FDJ + 01h 01' 21''
160 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 02' 31''
161 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 02' 52''
162 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 03' 04''
163 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 03' 17''
164 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 03' 28''
165 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 03' 44''
166 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 04' 02''
167 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 04' 29''
168 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 05' 17''
169 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01h 05' 36''
170 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 06' 04''
171 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 06' 05''
172 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 06' 16''
173 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 06' 22''
174 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 06' 28''
175 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 06' 34''
176 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 07' 10''
177 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 07' 47''
178 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 08' 07''
179 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 08' 23''
180 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 08' 43''
181 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 11' 40''
182 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 12' 41''
183 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01h 13' 52''
184 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 01h 14' 49''
185 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01h 17' 24''

Stage 7 map & profile

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 map

Vuelta stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tejay van GArderen

Tejay van Garderen heads to the start line.

Matteo Trentin

Points leader Matteo Trentin stops to sign an autograph.

Chris Froome

As does GC leader Chris Froome

Peloton

And it's about time to race.

Matej Mahoric

Matej Mohoric is away and alone, racing for the line.

Matej Mahoric

And the stage is Mohoric's

Davide Villella

KOM Davide Villella leads in a group more than 15 minutes after Mahoric crossed the line

Matej Mahoric

Stage winner Matej Mohoric

Chris Froome

And another day in red for Chris Froome

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España