BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

September 3, Stage 15: Alcalá la Real - Sierra Nevada. Alto Hoya de la Mora. Monachil

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España

Stage 15, Sunday, September 3: Alcalá la Real - Sierra Nevada. Alto Hoya de la Mora. Monachil, 129.4 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins Vuelta stage fifteen.

Rated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) claimed a second stage victory at La Vuelta 2017, on Sunday atop the alto Hoya de la Mora. The young Colombian dominated the last climb of an action-packed day to get back to Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and solo away to victory ahead of Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb). Fifth of stage 15, Chris Froome (Team Sky) retains the red jersey and gains six seconds on Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) on the eve of the rest day. Lopez, who already became the 20th Colombian to win a La Vuelta stage, joins Felix Cardenas among the ‘Escarabajos' victorious at la Sierra Nevada.

171 riders tackled one of the most anticipated and feared stages of La Vuelta 2017. After 35km of hard battle, eight riders managed to move clear off the peloton: Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Matteo Trentin (Quick Step), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Tom Van Asbroeck (Cannondale-Drapac), Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal), Anthony Perez, Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). They had already covered 51km after one hour and quickly tackled the first climb of the day. Led by Astana, the peloton was only 2 minutes behind them.

Sander Armée proved himself to be the strongest climber of the break in the alto de Hazallanas. Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) enjoyed the steepest slopes to attack from the bunch 60km away from the finish. They summited with a delay of 1'15” and caught Armée at the bottom of the Alto del Purche, with 27.5km to go.

Adam Yates quickly got away from the rest of the attackers while Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) jumped ahead of the bunch. Yates maintained a 1'15” during most of the alto Hoya de la Mora but he couldn't resist when Lopez attacked 5km away from the summit, bridged the gap and soloed away to victory.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacked with 13.5km to go. But Team Sky controlled the day until a very late move from Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), who finished 9" ahead of Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and 11” ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky). Froome even gained 6” on Nibali to retain the red jersey on the eve of the second rest day.

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

129.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.137 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 3hr 34min 51sec
2 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 36sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 45''
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 47''
5 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
6 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 50''
7 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 53''
8 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 01' 02''
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
12 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 23''
13 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 27''
14 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 46''
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 17''
16 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02' 42''
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 19''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 03' 37''
19 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 41''
20 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 03' 43''
21 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 37''
22 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
23 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 58''
24 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 05' 23''
25 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 04''
26 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 13''
27 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
28 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 09' 35''
29 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
30 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 12' 45''
31 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 53''
32 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
33 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 13' 08''
35 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 33''
36 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 14' 51''
37 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 15' 01''
38 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 15' 21''
39 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
40 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
41 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
42 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
46 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
51 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 15' 41''
53 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 16' 18''
55 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
56 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 16' 36''
57 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 42''
58 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 17' 12''
59 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
60 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 30''
61 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 17' 49''
62 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 18' 03''
63 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 04''
64 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 27''
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 18' 33''
66 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 19' 50''
67 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 19' 55''
70 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
71 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 20' 47''
72 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 20' 55''
73 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
74 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
75 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 20' 58''
77 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 21' 46''
79 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 21' 50''
80 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 22' 16''
81 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 56''
82 KNEES Christian SKY + 23' 34''
83 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 24' 00''
84 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 24' 17''
85 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 09''
86 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
87 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
88 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
90 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
92 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
93 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
95 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
98 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
99 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
106 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
108 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
109 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
110 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
111 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
112 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
113 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
114 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
115 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
117 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
118 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
122 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
123 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
124 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
129 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
131 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
132 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
135 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
137 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 28' 40''
138 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 30' 22''
139 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
140 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 30' 38''
141 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
142 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
143 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
144 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
145 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
146 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
148 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
149 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
150 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
153 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
154 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
155 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
156 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
158 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
161 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
162 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
163 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
164 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
166 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
167 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
168 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 30' 38''
169 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 30' 54''

GC after stage 15:

2,549.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.052 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 62hr 6min 25sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 1sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 08''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 11''
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 39''
6 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA + 02' 51''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 24''
8 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 26''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 59''
10 POELS Wout SKY + 05' 22''
11 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 47''
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 08''
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 08' 16''
14 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 02''
15 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 18' 45''
16 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 19' 12''
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 21' 40''
18 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 27' 42''
19 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 41''
20 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 34' 47''
21 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 44''
22 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 47' 49''
23 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 48' 25''
24 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 51' 04''
25 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 52' 34''
26 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 53' 44''
27 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 55' 49''
28 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 55' 53''
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 58' 36''
30 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR + 01h 00' 05''
31 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 01h 00' 56''
32 MOSCON Gianni SKY + 01h 04' 22''
33 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 09' 24''
34 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 01h 13' 10''
35 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 13' 13''
36 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 15' 03''
37 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 15' 41''
38 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 16' 09''
39 MAJKA Rafal BORA - HANSGROHE + 01h 17' 56''
40 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 19' 48''
41 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 23' 48''
42 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 25' 10''
43 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 26' 02''
44 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 26' 25''
45 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 26' 54''
46 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 38' 23''
47 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 40' 20''
48 REYES Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 41' 48''
49 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 42' 18''
50 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01h 46' 18''
51 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01h 47' 56''
52 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 10''
53 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 49' 15''
54 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 49' 43''
55 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 50' 25''
56 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 54' 19''
57 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 01h 56' 43''
58 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 57' 18''
59 ROSA Diego SKY + 01h 58' 52''
60 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 00' 04''
61 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 00' 25''
62 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 01' 38''
63 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS + 02h 02' 00''
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02h 04' 30''
65 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 04' 35''
66 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 05' 59''
67 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 06' 10''
68 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 08' 06''
69 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02h 08' 41''
70 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 09' 13''
71 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 12' 42''
72 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 15' 37''
73 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 02h 17' 16''
74 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 19' 31''
75 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 02h 20' 35''
76 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02h 22' 17''
77 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 23' 41''
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02h 24' 18''
79 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02h 24' 43''
80 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 25' 16''
81 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 25' 38''
82 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 02h 26' 40''
83 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 27' 29''
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 02h 27' 30''
85 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02h 27' 41''
86 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 28' 05''
87 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02h 28' 13''
88 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02h 29' 04''
89 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA + 02h 30' 48''
90 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 31' 37''
91 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 33' 36''
92 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 33' 38''
93 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02h 34' 42''
94 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 36' 01''
95 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02h 36' 07''
96 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 37' 05''
97 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 37' 19''
98 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 02h 38' 52''
99 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 39' 48''
100 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 39' 53''
101 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 02h 40' 22''
102 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 40' 40''
103 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 42' 53''
104 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 02h 43' 19''
105 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 43' 26''
106 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 43' 53''
107 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 44' 01''
108 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 45' 03''
109 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02h 47' 38''
110 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02h 48' 05''
111 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 02h 49' 19''
112 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02h 49' 48''
113 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02h 50' 51''
114 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 02h 53' 19''
115 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 54' 41''
116 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02h 55' 55''
117 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 57' 14''
118 KONRAD Patrick BORA - HANSGROHE + 02h 58' 06''
119 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02h 58' 40''
120 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 00' 20''
121 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 00' 55''
122 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 01' 20''
123 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 01' 28''
124 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 01' 52''
125 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 02' 02''
126 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 06' 09''
127 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 08' 59''
128 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 12' 16''
129 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 12' 47''
130 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 13' 00''
131 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 13' 25''
132 KNEES Christian SKY + 03h 13' 31''
133 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 13' 46''
134 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 13' 49''
135 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 03h 14' 22''
136 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 14' 40''
137 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 15' 36''
138 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 03h 15' 56''
139 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 16' 07''
140 ORJUELA Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 16' 18''
141 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 16' 19''
142 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 03h 16' 25''
143 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03h 18' 10''
144 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03h 18' 24''
145 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 03h 22' 33''
146 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03h 22' 56''
147 OSS Daniel BMC + 03h 23' 09''
148 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 24' 12''
149 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 24' 57''
150 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 26' 39''
151 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 26' 50''
152 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 29' 52''
153 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03h 33' 41''
154 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03h 33' 58''
155 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03h 34' 54''
156 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 35' 06''
157 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 36' 36''
158 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 37' 33''
159 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 03h 37' 55''
160 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 41' 50''
161 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA - HANSGROHE + 03h 41' 58''
162 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03h 42' 11''
163 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 43' 07''
164 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 43' 22''
165 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 45' 38''
166 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 03h 46' 45''
167 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 47' 36''
168 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 03h 47' 52''
169 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03h 57' 26''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Vuelta stage 15 map

Vuelta stage 15 map

Vuelta stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sierra Nevada

The Sierra Nevada final ascent

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez is gone. The peloton will see him at the awards ceremony.

FDJ

FDJ riders (I know one is Anthony Roux) lead a group up the Sierra Nevada climb.

Peloton

Through a town that could almost be in Austria

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo heads up the final ascent.

Miguel Angel Lopez

The stage belongs to Miguel Angel Lopez

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin heads for the line to take second place. He's now third in GC.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes fifth. Ahead of him in the picture are Wilco Kelderman and Johan Chaves

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet is quite spent after that final climb.

Miguel Angel Lopez

Stage winner Miguel Angel Lopez

Back to 2017 Vuelta a España